(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Grand Prix Brno 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Grand Prix Brno 1980
Event: Grand Prix BrnoDate: 8.6.1980
Track: Brno (CS), 10.920 kmsDistance: 3 hours 30 minutesAttendance: 100000

Grand Prix Brno

Start time: 13:00; Grid: 2-2-2; Weather: unknown

Entered: 85

Practiced: 68

Started: 54

Classified: 19

Division 5 - over 3000 (Div.5) : ST:2
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4) : ST:8, CL:2
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3) : ST:15, CL:8
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2) : ST:16, CL:5
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1) : ST:13, CL:4
Entry List
Entry List - Grand Prix Brno 1980
Photos by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried (52), M. Štefek (16) and Jaromir Müller (6)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 23/12/2005 Last photo update on this page: 22/02/2007
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
11 - BMW 635 CSi - Racing Corporation ViennaBMW 635 CSi # - BMW /Alpina L6 2v 1xOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.5
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Umberto Grano (I)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 1st (3:42.920)
Colours: green
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
33 - BMW 635 CSi - Vereinigung Süddeutscher AutomobilsportlerBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3497 cc N/ADiv.5
Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schmid (D)/Toni Spiegelsberger (D)/Karl Hurler (D)
listed, never drove:
Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
88 - BMW 3.0 CSi - DuindistelBMW 3.0 CSi # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Duindistel (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Delcourt (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1010 - Ford Capri - Auto Veri BerlinFord Capri - Ford V6 N/ADiv.4
Auto Veri BerlinClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Köpcke (D)/Bodo Jähn (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light blue/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1111 - BMW 3.0 CSi - Maurizio MicangelliBMW 3.0 CSi - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Maurizio MicangelliClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)/Maurizio Micangeli (I)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1212 - Ford Capri III 3.0S - ABR RennsportFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
ABR Rennsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Ringshausen (D)/Siegfried Müller (D)
listed, never drove:
Manfred Mohr (D)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: silver (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1515 - Mazda RX-7 - Muellerbrau-Valvoline TeamMazda RX-7 # - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Muellerbrau-Valvoline TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Müller (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)Result: 9th 1st in Div.4 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1616 - Ford Capri III 3.0S - Barmar Ersatz WasseFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Barmar Ersatz WasseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Eberhardt (D)/Lothar Schörg (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white/blue/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1818 - Mazda S124 - Team Albert RodenstockMazda S124 # - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryDiv.4
Team Albert Rodenstock (A)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Michael Mitterer (A)/Helmuth Rockenbauer (A)
listed, never drove:
Franz Albert (A)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1919 - Ford Capri - Auto Veri BerlinFord Capri - Ford V6 N/ADiv.4
Auto Veri BerlinClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Köpcke (D)/Bodo Jähn (D)Result: 12th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light blue/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2020 - Ford Capri - Diermeier RacingFord Capri - Ford V6 N/ADiv.4
Diermeier RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by:
DNS:
Lothar Schörg (A), Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: yellow/green
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2121 - Ford Escort RS 2000 - Haribo TeamFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Haribo TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rosenwranz (D)/Rudolf Dötsch (D)Result: not classified (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+green/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2222 - Ford Escort RS 2000 - HPE RacingFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
HPE RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Pfaffen (D)/Hans Jürgen Pill (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark blue (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2323 - BMW 320 - Beccara Wohnbau Racing TeamBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Beccara Wohnbau Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)/Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: 2nd (1m00s890 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2424 - BMW 320 - Rhein-Ruhr-Racing TeamBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Rhein-Ruhr-Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Wilfried Dymarkowski (D)
listed, never drove:
Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)
Result: 7th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue (+yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
2525 - BMW 320 - Eggenberger MotorsportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)/Enzo Calderari (CH)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
2626 - BMW 320 - Eggenberger MotorsportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: winner - (166.500 kph) - margin: 1m00s890
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
2727 - Opel Ascona 2000 - RMS NiefernOpel Ascona 2000 # - Opel L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
RMS NiefernClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Haag (D)/Rainer Geiger (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: light blue/white (+red/black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2828 - Opel Ascona 2000 SLX - Secula Feldmann TuningOpel Ascona 2000 SLX - Opel L4 N/ADiv.3
Secula Feldmann TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Walther (D)/Werner Prinz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
3030 - BMW 2002 - J. ScheefeldtBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.3
J. ScheefeldtClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)/Robert Heckenbach (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3131 - Ford Escort - Brauneiser RenntechFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Brauneiser RenntechClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Lauderbach (D)/Mathias Schneider (D)Result: 13th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3232 - Ford Escort - Werner StruckFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Werner StruckClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Struck (D)/Horst Schoene (D)
DNS:
Dieter Sturm (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3333 - Ford Escort RS - Ronnie Scott'sFord Escort RS - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Ronnie Scott'sClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave McPherson (GB)/Pete King (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: red/gold/dark blue
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3434 - Ford Escort - Müllerbrau ValvolineFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Müllerbrau ValvolineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henning Schmidt (D)/Bernd Herlitze (D)Result: 14th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3535 - Ford Escort RS - Team BesicoFord Escort RS - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Team BesicoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nick Redly (D)/Bernd Siller (D)/Hugo Siller (D)Result: 17th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3636 - BMW 320 - Ecurie BernoiseBMW 320 - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Ecurie BernoiseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)/Stefan Märki (CH)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3737 - VW Scirocco - Delta Racing GroupVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Delta Racing GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Jamin (B)/Pierre Vaillant (B)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3838 - VW Golf GTi - Team BesicoVW Golf GTI # - VW L4 N/ADiv.2
Team BesicoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Jürgen Siebert (D)/Bernd Viebranz (D)Result: did not finish (DQ: lack of fuel)
Grid:
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3939 - VW Scirocco - Squadra CaposcaricoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Squadra CaposcaricoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Buschor (CH)/Urs Knecht (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
4141 - Audi 80 GTE - Renngemeischaft MSC LangenfeldAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Spiess L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Renngemeischaft MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
4242 - Audi 80 GTE - Abex Pagid Racing TeamAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Abex Pagid Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Seikel (D)/Manfred Trint (D)Result: 5th 1st in Div.2 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4343 - VW Scirocco - Fenstermann RennsportVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Fenstermann Rennsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Werner Hilger (D)/Wolfgang Jacobs (D)Result: not classified (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+light blue/green)
Tyres: Kléber
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4444 - VW Scirocco GTi - Valvoline TeamVW Scirocco GTI # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Valvoline TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Leopold Fischer (A)/Josef Saibel (A)Result: 10th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: black/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
4545 - Fiat Ritmo 75 CL - Master Team FiatFiat Ritmo 75 CL # - Fiat /Ferraris L4 1512 cc N/ADiv.2
Master Team Fiat (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Dona (I)/Enzo de Vito (I)Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: 9th
Colours: white (+gold/red)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4646 - VW Scirocco - Belgian VW ClubVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Belgian VW ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Chapel (B)/Jean-Claude Toby (B)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Vaillant (B), Pierre Jamin (B)
Result: not classified (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4747 - Lada 1600 - AMK Svazarmu PrahaLada 1600 # - Lada L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
AMK Svazarmu Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Václav Bervid (CS)/Vlastimil Tomášek (CS)Result: 16th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (4:04.440)
Colours: white/green/orange/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
5050 - VW Scirocco GTi - Veytal TuningVW Scirocco GTI - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Veytal TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)/Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5252 - VW Scirocco - AMK PrahaVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
AMK Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Miroslav Lžičař (CS)/Karel Dawson (CS)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5353 - Fiat Ritmo 75 CL - Ing. E. Hörmann TuningFiat Ritmo 75 CL - Fiat L4 1512 cc N/ADiv.2
Ing. E. Hörmann TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Moll (D)/Heinz Stüber (D)Result: not classified (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: green/yellow (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
5555 - VW Scirocco GTi - Rallye Gemeinschaft RosenheimVW Scirocco GTI - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Rallye Gemeinschaft Rosenheim (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jakob Straßer (D)/Joachim Egenolf (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: silver/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5656 - Audi 80 GTE - Inf EfectorAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Inf EfectorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hagen Arlt (D)/Klaus Bieler (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: 8th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white/red (+dark green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5757 - VW Scirocco - Klaus LiegensaVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Klaus LiegensaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Bonefeld (D)/Klaus Liegensa (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: black (+blue/white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
5959 - VW Golf GTi - Ecurie Le PerronVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/ADiv.2
Ecurie Le PerronClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Philippe Ménage (B)/Guy Pirenne (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: yellow/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
6060 - VW Golf GTi - Haribo-Racing TeamVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/ADiv.2
Haribo-Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Jörn Ley (D)/Josef Rietmann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white (+yellow/black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6161 - Škoda 130 RS - AZNPŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jan Šenkýř (CS)/Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)
listed, never drove:
Josef Michl (CS)
Result: 11th 1st in Div.1 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (4:09.980)
Colours: white (+black/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6262 - Škoda 130 RS - AZNPŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)/Jan Šenkýř (CS)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: (4:06.430)
Colours: white (+black/blue/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
6363 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud - Tyrolia Racing TeamAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo L4 N/ADiv.1
Tyrolia Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kuppi (D)/Heinz Tubbesing (D)Result: 18th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6565 - Škoda 130 RS - AMK Svazarmu PrahaŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Svazarmu Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Oldřich Vaníček (CS)/Antonín Charouz (CS)/Tony Dickinson (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6666 - Škoda 130 RS - ZO Svazarmu Baňa CigelŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
ZO Svazarmu Baňa Cigel (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Lubomír Valko (CS)/Josef Šorman (CS)Result: not classified (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+red/black)
Tyres: Barum
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6868 - Škoda 130 RS - AMK Svazarmu DPMB BratislavaŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Svazarmu DPMB Bratislava (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Machánek (SK)/Celestín Matlovič (CS)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
6969 - Lada 1300 - AMK Svazamu Dolu OstravaLada - Lada 1300 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Svazamu Dolu Ostrava (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Václav Lím (CS)/Rostislav Nedbálek (CS)
DNS:
Adolf Fešárek (CS)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7070 - Škoda 130 RS - AMK Stavby silnic a železnic PrahaŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Stavby silnic a železnic Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Petr Martinovský (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)/Adolf Fešárek (CS)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7676 - Audi 50 - Haribo-Racing TeamAudi 50 # - Audi L4 N/ADiv.1
Haribo-Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bodo Eichner (D)/Heinz Pütz (D)/Reinhold Pütz (D)Result: 15th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: M. Štefek
7777 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI - Rally-Touring Gemmeinschaft EsslingenAlfa Romeo Alfasud Ti - Alfa Romeo F4 N/ADiv.1
Rally-Touring Gemmeinschaft EsslingenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Hillius (D)/Werner Aichinger (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: white/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Jaromir Müller
7878 - Simca 1000 Rallye 3 - ETH Tuning SieglarSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
ETH Tuning SieglarClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ernst Thierfelder (D)/Jürgen Möhle (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7979 - Škoda 130 RS - AMK BřezováŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Březová (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by:
DNS:
Jan Semlbauer (CS), Jan Raichl (CS)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
8080 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Jolly ClubAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Danilo Furielli (I)/Luca Cesarini (I)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: red/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Jaromir Müller
8181 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud - MSC-RhönAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo L4 N/ADiv.1
MSC-Rhön (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Lingmann (D)/Martin Weber (D)Result: 19th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Jaromir Müller
8282 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud - MSC-RhönAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo L4 N/ADiv.1
MSC-Rhön (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schöller (A)/Stumpf Stumpf (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: white (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Jaromir Müller
8383 - Simca 1000 Rallye 2 - Talbot RenngemeinschaftTalbot 1000 Rallye 2 - Talbot L4 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Talbot RenngemeinschaftClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans-Peter Morawietz (D)/Jürgen Sander (D)/Ludwig Nett (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
8484 - Simca 1000 Rallye 2 - Talbot RenngemeinschaftTalbot 1000 Rallye 2 - Talbot L4 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Talbot RenngemeinschaftClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Sander (D)/Ludwig Nett (D)/Hans-Peter Morawietz (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: white/blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2007Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
No photos available:
48The car is not available on a photoLada 1600 - Lada L4 N/ADiv.2
AMK Svazarmu Sigma Olomouc (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pavel Dvořák (CS)/Marcel Pipek (CS)/Jiří Zbožínek (CS)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harry Schulze (D)/Carmine PanicoResult: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Svazarmu Slovnaft Bratislava (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Studenic (CS)/Ondrej Dobrota (CS)/František Valovič (CS)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: white (+red/black)
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoZastava # - Zastava N/ADiv.1
AMK Sprint Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Miloš Bychl (CS)/Miroslav Heřman (CS)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé - Fiat L4 N/ADiv.1
AMK Bochov (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jaroslav Duchek (CS)/Robert Pecina (CS)
listed, never drove:
Jan Heřmánek (CS)
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Liberec (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miroslac Helikar (CS)/Leo Vrzal (CS)
listed, never drove:
Vlastimil Tomášek (CS)
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveMercedes-Benz 450 SLC # - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v 2xOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
A.M.G. MotorenbauClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Jörg Denzel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car did not arriveBMW 3.0 CSi - BMW L6 N/ADiv.5
-
-
Drivers listed: /Eddy Joosen (B)/Pierre Dieudonné (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveOpel Commodore - Opel L6 N/ADiv.4
Rallye Gemeinschaft Rosenheim (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Toni Spiegelsberger (D)/Hermann Tomczyk (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car did not arriveFord Capri 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Johan Schlosser (D)/Harald Hinz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveTalbot Sunbeam Lotus # - Lotus 907 L4 4v 2xOHC 2172 cc N/ADiv.4
Jolly Club MilanoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Martino Finotto (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car did not arriveBMW 530i - BMW L6 N/ADiv.4
Josef BaerrClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Josef Bärr (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.4
Joachim ScheefeldtClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)/Robert Heckenbach (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveFord Escort II RS - Ford L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford Team ZakspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveFord Escort II RS - Ford L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford Team ZakspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: /Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
JFM Efector Electronic (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Rummel (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Kamei Spoiler TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Johannes Wollstadt (D)/Miroslav Lochmann (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveFord Escort RS - Ford L4 N/ADiv.3
Andre DobiasClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Andre Dobias (A)/Franz Sahl (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Alexander NikischClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alexander Nikisch (D)/Jochen Schramm (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveLada 1600 - Lada L4 N/ADiv.2
Metalex Praha-
-
Drivers listed: Petr Bold (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Delta RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Mattozza (B)/Pierre Jamin (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Kuhlmann (D)/Karl Traundt (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Klaus BohnscheidtClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Klaus Bohnscheidt (D)/Norbert Bormann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car did not arriveFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 # - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Hans Hettelder (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Hettelder (NL)/Rob Redeker (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car did not arriveŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Svazarmu PrahaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Antonín Charouz (CS)/Milan Volf (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
71The car did not arriveŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK ÚDPMJF PrahaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Oldřich Vaníček (CS)/Tony Dickinson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car did not arriveŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK Rudý ŘíjenClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Vít Kotas (CS)/Josef Sivík (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Rudolf Fried (9), M. Štefek (2) and Jaromir Müller (2)
Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 Additional Photo - Grand Prix Brno 1980 
Random Photo
18 - March 731 Ford #721G-1 - STP March Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News