(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Tourist Trophy 1977
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1977
Event: Access RAC Tourist TrophyDate: 18.9.1977
Track: Silverstone Circuit (GB), 4.719 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: 40000

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 13:45; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 66

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Division 5 - +3000 (Div.5)
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4)
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3)
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2)
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1)
Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1977
Photos by courtesy of: Justin Harrington (11), John Charters (8), Richard Harman (6), Rupert Lowes (2) and Peter Hemming (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 23/12/2005 Last photo update on this page: 13/05/2018
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Jaguar XJ12C - LeylandJaguar XJ12C # - Jaguar V12 5416 cc N/ADiv.5
Leyland (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Rouse (GB)/Derek Bell (GB)Result: 4th - did not finish
Grid: 1st (1:36.050)
Colours: dark blue/white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/05/2018Photo by courtesy of: John Charters, Rupert Lowes and Justin Harrington
22 - Jaguar XJ12C - LeylandJaguar XJ12C # - Jaguar V12 5416 cc N/ADiv.5
Leyland (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tim Schenken (AUS)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid: 2nd (1:36.560)
Colours: dark blue/white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/05/2018Photo by courtesy of: John Charters and Richard Harman
33 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Luigi RacingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Pierre Dieudonné (B)/Jean Xhenceval (B)Result: 3rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:38.710)
Colours: white/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
44 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Luigi RacingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Umberto Grano (I)/Eddy Joosen (B)
DNS:
Claude de Wael (B)
Result: 2nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:38.810)
Colours: white/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
55 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Jolly ClubBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.5
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Facetti (I)/Martino Finotto (I)Result: did not finish (Steering)
Grid: 4th (1:38.390)
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 13/05/2018Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington and John Charters
66 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Alpina BMWBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.5
Alpina BMW (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)Result: winner - (169.786 kph) - margin: 3 laps
Grid: 3rd (1:36.740)
Colours: green
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/05/2018Photo by courtesy of: John Charters, Justin Harrington and Rupert Lowes
2222 - Ford Capri II 3.0S - Faberge RacingFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Faberge RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stuart Graham (GB)/John Handley (GB)Result: 6th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:49.070)
Colours: dark blue (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
2323 - Ford Capri II 3.0S - Team Esso UnifloFord Capri II 3.0S # - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Team Esso UnifloClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vince Woodman (GB)/Jonathan Buncombe (GB)Result: 5th 1st in Div.4 (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:46.490)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
2525 - Ford Capri II 3.0S - Nu-Luxe Foam with Draka FoamFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2998 cc N/ADiv.4
Nu-Luxe Foam with Draka FoamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeff Allam (GB)/Stuart Patterson (GB)
listed, never drove:
Phil Dowsett (GB)
Result: 10th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:47.270)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
3737 - Mazda RX-3 - Blue Boar GroupMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Blue Boar GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Hemming (GB)/Roger Dowe (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 05/09/2009Photo by courtesy of: Peter Hemming
4141 - BMW 320i - Eggenberger MotorsportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Ruedi Eggenberger (CH)/Helmut Kelleners (D)
listed, never drove:
Walter Brun (CH)
Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 7th (1:44.950)
Colours: white (+red/blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/05/2018Photo by courtesy of: John Charters
4242 - BMW 320i - Eggenberger MotorsportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Reinke (D)/Kalli Hufstadt (D)Result: 8th 1st in Div.3 (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:49.470)
Colours: white/red (+blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
4848 - Chrysler 180 - Chrysler Espana S.A.Chrysler 180 - Chrysler 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Chrysler Espana S.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jorge de Bagration (E)/Juan Carlos Onoro (E)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 25th (1:50.340)
Colours: dark blue/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
5050 - Triumph Dolomite Sprint - LeylandTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1999 cc N/ADiv.3
LeylandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Dron (GB)/Jean-Claude Béring (CH)
listed, never drove:
Paul Keller (CH)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (1:47.110)
Colours: white/dark blue (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
6262 - VW Scirocco - J√§germeister Racing TeamVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Jägermeister Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Henzler (D)/Willi Bergmeister (D)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 9th (1:45.780)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
6464 - VW Scirocco - Team ExcelsiorVW Scirocco GTI - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Team ExcelsiorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Berndtson (B)/Ugo Meloni (B)
listed, never drove:
Philippe de Leener (B)
Result: 16th 1st in Div.2 (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th
Colours: dark green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
6767 - Colt Lancer - Colt Car Co.Colt Lancer - Mitsubishi L4 1597 cc N/ADiv.2
Colt Car Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Richard Cresswell (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)/Andrew Shanks (GB)Result: 20th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th
Colours: dark blue (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Justin Harrington
8181 - Fiat 128 AC - Haribo Racing Team, BonnFiat 128 AC - Fiat 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Racing Team, BonnClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Moll (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)
listed, never drove:
Trippo Golz (A)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 40th
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
8686 - Alfa Romeo Dealer - Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo L4 1286 cc N/ADiv.1
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rex Greenslade (GB)/John Myerscough (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 43rd
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
No photos available:
11The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CS # - BMW L6 2986 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Roman Loibnegger (A)/Heribert Werginz (A)
listed, never drove:
Harald Neger (A)
Result: 17th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:49.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.4
Bogarts Racing-
-
Driven by: Malcolm Kay (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)/John Stokes (GB)Result: 21st (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2992 cc N/ADiv.4
Hermetite ProductsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Les Blackburn (GB)/Brian Robinson (GB)/Gordon Bruce (GB)Result: 22nd (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:45.110)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Spice (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)Result: 15th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:47.630)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Bracey (GB)/John Hine (GB)
DNS:
Gordon Spice (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 24th (1:49.970)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2996 cc N/ADiv.4
Hammonds Sauce SoupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)/Brian Muir (AUS)/Pete Lovett (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel feed)
Grid: 12th (1:46.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Samuri Racing with Bradshaw Hire PlantClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Win Percy (GB)/Stuart Rolt (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 17th (1:48.510)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoVauxhall Magnum # - Vauxhall L4 2279 cc N/ADiv.4
Dealer Team Vauxhall/CastrolClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry Marshall (GB)/Colin Vandervell (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 16th (1:48.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-5 # - Mazda 2R 1308 cc RotaryDiv.4
Smith Kendon Travel Sweets (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Markey (GB)/David Palmer (GB)Result: 7th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:48.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 # - Mazda 2R 1150 cc RotaryDiv.4
Smith Kendon Travel SweetsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Hunt (GB)/Wendy Markey (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 29th (1:51.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R 1150 cc RotaryDiv.4
Smith Kendon Travel SweetsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Bell (GB)/Dennis Thorne (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 27th (1:50.690)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
BMW AlpinaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Mirer (CH)/Marco Vanoli (CH)Result: 9th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:49.050)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Dieter Hegels Automobil-Technik (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Karl-Heinz Tibor (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
RGA-Sohler Ski Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: 13th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:49.350)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Ken CoffeyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Coffey (GB)/Cyd Williams (GB)
listed, never drove:
Marc Smith (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Richard MattozzaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Mattozza (B)/Jacques Berger (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Jolly Club SwitzerlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tarcisio Fornera (CH)/Rüdi Franz (CH)Result: 14th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:51.510)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Stape RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Daniël Rombaut (B)/Michèle Lauria (B)Result: 19th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Dooley (GB)/Peter Hilliard (GB)/Simon Kirkin
listed, never drove:
Leo Bertorelli (GB)
Result: 23rd (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Marion Deliotti Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Derek Lawrence (GB)/John Lepp (GB)Result: 18th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:50.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Miche Dexdene/Alfons BoschResult: started, result unknown
Grid: 37th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Spiess Tuning Stuttgart BRDClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Stocker (CH)/Jörg Siegrist (CH)Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid: 11th (1:46.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
General Relays Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Pepper (GB)/Jim Marsden (GB)Result: 3rd in Div.2 (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoVW Golf # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Richard LloydClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Lloyd (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 Alpine - Renault 1400 cc N/ADiv.2
Renault-ElfClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marc Smith (GB)/Doug Bassett (GB)
listed, never drove:
Bill McGovern (GB), Mike Wilds (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 42nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Accessories - Hernel Hempstead Sonar RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Chapel (B)/Claude Lamine (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica GT - Toyota 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
John Brundle (Motors) Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Martin Brundle (GB)/Brian Cutting (GB)/Win Percy (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Team 43/70 AutodeltaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Juan-Pablo Zampa (RA)/Eugenio Breard (RA)Result: 11th 1st in Div.1 (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (1:52.190)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Team 43/70 AutodeltaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Edouardo Marquez (RA)/Nando Parrado (ROU)Result: 12th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoDatsun Cherry 120A Coupé # - Datsun L4 1171 cc N/ADiv.1
Oscar KesslerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Jamin (B)/Oscar Kessler (B)Result: 3rd in Div.1 (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 44th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT # - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
Charles Clark Group/Motorists SupermarketsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Geoff Till (GB)/Phil Darbyshire (GB)/Paul Taft (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 36th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
AEL Motors/B.A. Bush TyresClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Dickinson (GB)/Malc Leggate (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Arrow Racing (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ron Kluit (NL)/Han Akersloot (NL)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
IFM Efector (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
12The car did not arriveBMW 3.0 CSi # - BMW L6 2990 cc N/ADiv.4
Kinley BMW CastrolClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Michel Delcourt (B)/"Mac Intosh" (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car did not arriveBMW 530i US - BMW L6 2986 cc N/ADiv.4
Gunhalle LagerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Tom Walkinshaw (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveOpel Commodore GS/E - Opel 2800 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Salvatore Ferlito (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car did not arriveFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford 2664 cc N/ADiv.4
Team Besico Bernd SillerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernd Siller (D)/Toni Spiegelhalder (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveVauxhall Magnum - Vauxhall L4 2279 cc N/ADiv.4
Hermetite ProductsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Les Blackburn (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car did not arriveVauxhall Magnum - Vauxhall L4 2279 cc N/ADiv.4
The Lep Group of CompaniesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Graham Geldeard (GB)/Peter Cartlidge (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveVauxhall Magnum # - Vauxhall L4 2279 cc N/ADiv.4
Allam Motor ServicesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Andrew Major (GB)/Jack Robertson (GB)/Jeff Allam (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car did not arriveChrysler 180 - Chrysler 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Jamie Sanz-
-
Drivers listed: Jaime Sanz de Madrid (E)/Juan Sanz de Madrid (E)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1999 cc N/ADiv.3
LeylandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jean-Claude Béring (CH)/Alec Poole (IRL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Martin ThomasClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Martin Thomas (GB)/Brian Muir (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arriveVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Drago RegvartClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Drago Regvart (YU)/Dagmar Suster (YU)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arriveRenault 5 Alpine - Renault 1397 cc N/ADiv.2
Sedan Products-Motor-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Sue Tucker-Peake (GB)/Charles Sawyer-Hoare (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car did not arriveFiat 128 - Fiat 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Ecurie Mille Miglia-
-
Drivers listed: Fernand Néri (B)/"FiFi" (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: John Charters (1)
Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1977 
Random Photo
98 - Ferrari 410 Sport #0598CM - John Edgar
Donations
Recommended
News