(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Tourist Trophy 1978
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1978
Event: Diners Club International Tourist TrophyDate: 17.9.1978
Track: Silverstone Circuit (GB), 4.719 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 14:00; Grid: 2-2-2, PP right; Weather: unknown

Entered: 58

Practiced: unknown

Started: 44

Classified: 29

Division 5 - over 3000 (Div.5) : CL:2
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4)
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3) : CL:3
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2)
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1)
Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1978
Photos by courtesy of: Richard Harman (5) and Christopher Randall (3)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 13/08/2007 Last photo update on this page: 17/05/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
11 - BMW 3.0 CSL - BMW ItaliaBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3133 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Umberto Grano (I)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid: 1st (1:37.140)
Colours: black (+green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/08/2007Photo by courtesy of: Christopher Randall
22 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Luigi RacingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3133 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Raijmond van Hove (B)/Eddy Joosen (B)Result: winner - (164.282 kph) - margin: 2 laps
Grid: 2nd (1:38.950)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/08/2007Photo by courtesy of: Christopher Randall
77 - Mercedes-Benz 450 SLC #new at round 9 - AMG MotorenbauMercedes-Benz 450 SLC #new at round 9 - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v 2xOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
AMG Motorenbau (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Brian Redman (GB)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 3rd (1:40.510)
Colours: silver (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
88 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Ecurie Chardon des Dunes - DragonsBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3185 cc N/ADiv.5
Ecurie Chardon des Dunes - Dragons (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Delcourt (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)Result: did not finish (Broken valve rockers)
Grid: 4th (1:43.300)
Colours: black/yellow/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/08/2007Photo by courtesy of: Christopher Randall
4646 - BMW 320 - Eggenberger RacingBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Edy Brandenberger (CH)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:43.720)
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
6060 - VW Scirocco - VW-Motorsport, HannoverVW Scirocco - VW /Spiess L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
VW-Motorsport, HannoverClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Stocker (CH)/Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)Result: 6th 1st in Div.2 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:46.490)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
6161 - VW Scirocco - VW-Motorsport Jägermeister Racing TeamVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
VW-Motorsport Jägermeister Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Jörg Siegrist (CH)Result: did not finish (Blown engine)
Grid: 18th (1:45.820)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
9393 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Richard MattozzaAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint # - Alfa Romeo F4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Richard Mattozza (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Mattozza (B)/Jacques Berger (B)Result: 19th 1st in Div.1 (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (1:53.430)
Colours: gold (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 5735 cc N/ADiv.5
Think AutomotiveClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Dron (GB)/Jac Nelleman (DK)Result: 13th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:51.010)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 5735 cc N/ADiv.5
Carter Bros. (Rochdale) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Fletcher (GB)/Richard Jenvey (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 35th (1:53.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 5735 cc N/ADiv.5
Carter Bros. (Rochdale) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Evans (GB)/Potter
listed, never drove:
Mike Wilds (GB), David MacDonald (GB)
Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2986 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Heribert Werginz (A)/Roman Loibnegger (A)Result: 5th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:44.820)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Spice (GB)/Stuart Rolt (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.4 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:44.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)/Gordon Spice (GB)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid: 5th (1:43.660)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pete Lovett (GB)/Tony Brennan (IRL)
DNS:
Chris Craft (GB)
Result: 15th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:45.880)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2992 cc N/ADiv.4
Toric RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Les Blackburn (GB)/Gordon Bruce (GB)Result: 9th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:44.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Triplex Safety GlassClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry Marshall (GB)/Ernst Berg (NL)Result: 7th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:45.160)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Equipe EssoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vince Woodman (GB)/Jonathan Buncombe (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 12th (1:44.860)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
David BrodieClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Brodie (GB)/Tony Rosen (GB)
listed, never drove:
Dave Matthews (GB)
Result: 10th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:45.460)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Browne & Day/ConnellsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Muir (AUS)/Martin Thomas (GB)Result: 8th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:43.990)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Carrier Properties Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Rouse (GB)/Derek Lawrence (GB)
listed, never drove:
Lawrie Hickman (GB)
Result: did not finish (Fuel system)
Grid: 9th (1:44.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Fabergé Racing Ford CastrolClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stuart Graham (GB)/John Cooper (GB)Result: 18th
Grid: 15th (1:45.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Allam Motor Services Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeff Allam (GB)/Stuart Patterson (GB)Result: 20th
Grid: 17th (1:45.640)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Team Allam Motor Services Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Robertson (GB)/Richard Jones (GB)Result: did not finish (DQ: DNQ, started illegally)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Merseyside Car DeliveriesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Palmer (GB)/Syd Fox (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 21st (1:46.730)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Stratstone Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tim Goss (GB)/Bob Neville (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 28th (1:51.130)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Ian BraceyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Barrie Williams (GB)/Ian Bracey (GB)
listed, never drove:
Divina Galica (GB)
Result: did not start (Short circuit, fire)
Grid: 29th (1:51.280)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Pallvano CorseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)/Paul Geisser (CH)Result: 12th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:50.580)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta - Alfa Romeo 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team-
-
Driven by: Jon Dooley (GB)/Leo Bertorelli (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 25th (1:50.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)/Heinz Weltrowski (D)Result: 4th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:44.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica GT - Toyota 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Postert Toyota Team, Essen-
-
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)/Axel-Rainer Houben (D)Result: 3rd in Div.2
Grid: 32nd (1:51.810)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoChrysler Sunbeam - Chrysler 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Attwood Plant Racing with S & L Engine Services-
-
Driven by: Terry Watts (GB)/Dud Moseley (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II Sport - Ford 1599 cc N/ADiv.2
Ronnie Scott's ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pete King (GB)/John Waterman (GB)/Dave McPherson (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 30th (1:51.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFord Escort Mexico - Ford L4 OHV 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Morris Vulcan Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Morris (GB)/Cyd Williams (GB)Result: 4th in Div.2 (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th (1:59.360)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
TL Racing AB-
-
Driven by: Thomas Lindström (S)/Leif Lindström (S)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 24th (1:48.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoVW Golf # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Volkswagen (GB) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Lloyd (GB)/Bob Evans (USA)Result: 14th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:48.540)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Wolfgang SanderClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Reinke (D)/Wolfgang Sander (D)Result: 11th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 22nd (1:46.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Markey (GB)/Wendy Markey (GB)/Alan Shaw (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 43rd (2:01.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Dickinson (GB)/Malc Leggate (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 42nd (2:00.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT # - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
J. W. SpeedpartsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Mowatt (GB)/Barry Johnson (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 38th (1:57.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Dealer Team Skoda (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miloslav Zapadlo (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)
listed, never drove:
Tony Dickinson (GB)
Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid: 31st (1:51.810)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Dealer Team SkodaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Petr Samohýl (CS)/Sue Tucker-Peake (GB)
listed, never drove:
Tony Dickinson (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 36th (1:54.590)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Bohemia Crystal Team CzechoslovakiaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)Result: did not finish (Holed piston)
Grid: 33rd (1:52.740)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoDatsun Cherry 120A - Datsun 1121 cc N/ADiv.1
Oscar Kessler-
-
Driven by: Oscar Kessler (B)/Marc Duez (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 40th (1:59.510)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1280 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Lakritzen, BonnClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bodo Eichner (D)/Rolf Jansson (S)/Ali French (D)
listed, never drove:
Helmut Klinkhammer (D)
Result: 3rd in Div.1 (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st (1:59.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo L4 1286 cc N/ADiv.1
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rex Greenslade (GB)/John Myerscough (GB)Result: 21st
Grid: 37th (1:55.290)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo 1300 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo-
-
Driven by: Ali French (D)/Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)Result: 4th in Div.1
Grid: 44th (2:02.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3171 cc N/ADiv.5
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Martino Finotto (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveFord Capri - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Jeremy NightingaleClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernard Carlier (B)/Les Delano (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car did not arriveVauxhall Magnum - Vauxhall 2279 cc N/ADiv.4
London Sports Car Centre-
-
Drivers listed: Alan Foster (GB)/Win Percy (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 1993 cc N/ADiv.3
Philippe Van de VeldeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Philippe van de Velde (B)/Robert Hanon (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Tonic Accessories International Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Da Costa (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arriveVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Drago RegvartClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Drago Regvart (YU)/Dagmar Suster (YU)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car did not arriveMini 1275 GT - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
British Woman Racing Drivers' ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alan Shaw (GB)/Georgie Shaw (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car did not arriveDatsun Cherry 120A - Datsun 1121 cc N/ADiv.1
Oscar Kessler-
-
Drivers listed: Oscar Kessler (B)/Marc Duez (B)/André Hardy (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car did not arriveSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1280 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Lakritzen, BonnClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Frensch (D)/Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1280 cc N/ADiv.1
Marc DonnerClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Marc Donner (B)/Michel Chapel (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo 1300 cc N/ADiv.1
Jolly Club-
-
Drivers listed: Angelo Chiapparini (I)/Giuseppe Chiapparini (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
75 - Nissan 300ZX (Z32) (Cunningham) - Steven Millen
Donations
Recommended
News