(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Tourist Trophy 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1980
Event: Halfords RAC Tourist TrophyDate: 14.9.1980
Track: Silverstone Grand Prix Circuit (GB), 4.718 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: 8000

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 14:10; Grid: 2-2-2, PP right; Weather: unknown

Entered: 57

Practiced: 47

Started: 44

Finished:

Division 5 - over 3000 (Div.5) : P:6, ST:5, CL:2
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4) : P:12, ST:12, CL:7
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3) : P:10, ST:10, CL:5
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2) : P:11, ST:10, CL:6
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1) : P:8, ST:7, CL:4
Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1980
Photos by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes (13), Dave Mackelden (4) and Christopher Randall (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 23/12/2005 Last photo update on this page: 06/01/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Rover 3500 - David Price RacingRover 3500 - Rover V8 3532 cc N/ADiv.5
David Price RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tiff Needell (GB)/Jeff Allam (GB)
listed, never drove:
Brett Riley (NZ)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 7th (1:41.940)
Colours: white
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
22 - BMW 635 CSi - BMW ItaliaBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Umberto Grano (I)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: winner - (164.450 kph) - margin: 1m22s280
Grid: 1st (1:39.190)
Colours: green
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
33 - BMW 635 CSi - BMW ItaliaBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3497 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schmid (D)/Eddy Joosen (B)
DNS:
Umberto Grano (I), Karl Hurler (D)
Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 2nd (1:40.120)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
1111 - BMW 3.0 CSi - M. Micangeli-BMW-RomeBMW 3.0 CSi - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
M. Micangeli-BMW-RomeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Marco Micangeli (I)/Maurizio Micangeli (I)
listed, never drove:
Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)
Result: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:43.890)
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
1212 - BMW 3.0 CSi - DuindistelBMW 3.0 CSi # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Duindistel (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Delcourt (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)Result: 9th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:44.590)
Colours: white/red (+orange)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 13/08/2007Photo by courtesy of: Christopher Randall
1818 - Mazda RX-7 - Muellerbraeu Valvoline TeamMazda RX-7 # - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Muellerbraeu Valvoline TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Müller (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th (1:43.710)
Colours: silver
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
2020 - Talbot Sunbeam Lotus - Jolly ClubTalbot Sunbeam Lotus # - Lotus 907 L4 4v 2xOHC 2172 cc N/ADiv.4
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martino Finotto (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 4th (1:40.800)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
2121 - BMW 320 - Eggenberger MotorsportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (1m22s280 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:41.810)
Colours: white (+red/dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
2626 - Ford Escort II RS - Team ZakspeedFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Team ZakspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Jürgen Hamelmann (D)
DNS:
Klaus Niedzwiedz (D), Harald Ertl (A)
Result: disqualified (Illegal front suspension mounting) (30s990 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:41.240)
Colours: yellow (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
2727 - Ford Escort II RS - Ronnie ScottsFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Ronnie ScottsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave McPherson (GB)/Pete King (GB)Result: 24th
Grid: 8th (1:41.990)
Colours: red/brown/black
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
3131 - Audi 80 GTE - Abex Pagid Racing TeamAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Abex Pagid Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Seikel (D)/Manfred Trint (D)Result: 4th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:44.920)
Colours: white (+violet)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
3535 - Fiat Ritmo 75 CL - Scuderia Master Team Di BresciaFiat Ritmo 75 CL # - Fiat /Ferraris L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia Master Team Di Brescia (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Dona (I)/Enzo de Vito (I)Result: 11th
Grid: 27th (1:47.160)
Colours: white (+gold/red)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 23/12/2005Photo by courtesy of: Rupert Lowes
4141 - Škoda 130 RS - Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Škoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)
DNS:
Jan Šenkýř (CS); listed, never drove: Bill Hunt (GB)
Result: 14th 1st in Div.1 (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:49.050)
Colours: black/blue/white
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/01/2015Photo by courtesy of: Dave Mackelden
4242 - Škoda 130 RS - Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Škoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jan Šenkýř (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)
listed, never drove:
Bill Hunt (GB), Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 34th (1:50.510)
Colours: white (+black/blue/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/01/2015Photo by courtesy of: Dave Mackelden
4343 - Škoda 130 RS - Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Škoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Tony Dickinson (GB)/Antonín Charouz (CS)/Oldřich Vaníček (CS)
listed, never drove:
Bill Hunt (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 33rd (1:50.430)
Colours: white/red (+black/green)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/01/2015Photo by courtesy of: Dave Mackelden
4444 - Škoda 130 RS - Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Škoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (Great Britain) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Petr Martinovský (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)/Adolf Fešárek (CS)
DNS:
Bill Hunt (GB)
Result: 23rd (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (1:51.100)
Colours: red (+blue/white)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/01/2015Photo by courtesy of: Dave Mackelden and Rupert Lowes
No photos available:
14The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Frami Racing HollandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Cleutjens (NL)/Frans Lubin (NL)Result: 5th in Div.4
Grid: 25th (1:45.510)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
ABR-Rennsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Ringshausen (D)/Siegfried Müller (D)Result: 5th 1st in Div.4 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:45.140)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2992 cc N/ADiv.4
Manns GarageClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Devin (GB)/Les Blackburn (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 23rd (1:45.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Marco Vanoli (CH)/Enzo Calderari (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th (1:43.110)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Dieter Kindlmann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)/Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th (1:42.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Team ZakspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)/Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)
DNS:
Harald Ertl (A), Jürgen Hamelmann (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:40.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
32The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Spiess L4 2v 1xOHC 1595 cc N/ADiv.2
MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)/Willi Bergmeister (D)Result: 8th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:44.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Spiess L4 2v 1xOHC 1595 cc N/ADiv.2
MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kottulinsky/Fred Rosterg (D)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.2 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:44.380)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Kilian L4 2v 1xOHC 1595 cc N/ADiv.2
Kilian TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Wolf (D)/Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: 21st
Grid: 19th (1:44.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Fenstermann-Rennsport-
-
Driven by: Hans-Werner Hilger (D)/Wolfgang Jacobs (D)Result: did not qualify (1st reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Akai with AudiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Lloyd (GB)/Tony Dron (GB)Result: 12th
Grid: 18th (1:44.710)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoDatsun B110 Sunny # - Datsun L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Martin PearsonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Pearson (GB)/Jon Mowatt (GB)/Ian Harrower (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 31st (1:50.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT # - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.1
Melvyn JohnsonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Taft (GB)Steve Soper (GB)/Merlyn Johnson (GB)Result: 4th in Div.1
Grid: 41st (1:53.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAudi 50 # - Audi L4 1300 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Racing Team BonnClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Pütz (D)/Reinhold Pütz (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)Result: 2nd in Div.1 (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (1:52.380)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo 1286 cc N/ADiv.1
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team with CMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Derrick Brunt (GB)/Jon Dooley (GB)/Leo Bertorelli (GB)Result: did not qualify (2nd reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAMC Spirit AMX - AMC V8 2v OHV 4999 cc N/ADiv.5
American Motors Racing Team EuropeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Nightingale (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)/Nick Mason (GB)
listed, never drove:
Steve O'Rourke (GB)
Result: did not qualify (3rd reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoRover 3500 - Rover V8 3532 cc N/ADiv.5
Team Triplex with Esso and MotorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rex Greenslade (GB)/Brett Riley (NZ)/Roger Clark (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 15th (1:43.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoRover 3500 - Rover V8 3532 cc N/ADiv.5
Patrick Motorsport with ShellClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Muir (AUS)/David Brodie (GB)Result: 10th
Grid: 20th (1:44.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2996 cc N/ADiv.4
Odhams & Gunn Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Sawyer-Hoare (GB)/Nick Mason (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)Result: 19th
Grid: 26th (1:46.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Rouse (GB)/Gordon Spice (GB)Result: did not finish (Spun)
Grid: 13th (1:43.730)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Equipe EssoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vince Woodman (GB)/Jonathan Buncombe (GB)Result: 7th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:43.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
59The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza 3.0E # - Opel L6 2998 cc N/ADiv.4
Gilden-Koelsch Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johann Weisheidinger (D)/Herbert Herler (D)/Hanno Schumacher (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 32nd (1:50.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza - Opel L6 2800 cc N/ADiv.4
Dealer Opel TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Cleland (GB)/Chuck Nicholson (GB)Result: 17th
Grid: 30th (1:49.130)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Dooley (GB)/Leo Bertorelli (GB)
DNS:
Rob Kirby (GB)
Result: 5th in Div.3
Grid: 37th (1:51.310)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Braueneiser RenntechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Felder (D)/Helmut Gall (D)
DNS:
Hartmut Bauer (D)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid: 35th (1:50.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eichberg Racing OsnabruckClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hartmut Bauer (D)/Axel Felder (D)
DNS:
Helmut Gall (D)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid: 28th (1:47.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Prang (D)/Frank Ossenberg (D)
DNS:
Helmut Gall (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 38th (1:52.050)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Airconstruct (Midlands) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Knight (GB)/John Hammersley (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 42nd (1:54.120)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
TL Racing ABClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stanley Dickens (S)/Thomas Lindström (S)/Leif Lindström (S)Result: did not finish
Grid: 39th (1:52.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoChrysler Avenger 1600 GT - Chrysler L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
S & L Engines Services with Stanfield & WhiteClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Terry Watts (GB)/John Spiller (GB)/Dud Moseley (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 44th (1:55.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 Gordini - Renault L4 1397 cc N/ADiv.2
Dealer Team Renault-
-
Driven by: Neil McGrath (GB)/Mike Wilds (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 43rd (1:55.490)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
4The car did not arriveBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.5
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car did not arriveAMC Spirit AMX # - AMC V8 2v OHV 4998 cc N/ADiv.5
Drift Bridge GarageClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Palmer (GB)/John Markey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car did not arriveBMW 320 - BMW L4 2v 1xOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Equipe BernoiseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
HPE MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Paffen (D)/Uwe Reich (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Delta Racing Team BelgiumClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Mattozza (B)/Pierre Jamin (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveFord Capri - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
All Car EquipeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Nick Whiting (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car did not arriveFord Capri - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2992 cc N/ADiv.4
Manns GarageClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bob Akin (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Delta Racing Team Belgium-
-
Drivers listed: Pierre Vaillant (B)/Pierre Jamin (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car did not arriveToyota Celica - Toyota 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
John Tait-
-
Drivers listed: John Tait (GB)/Peter Buxtorf (GB)/Juliette Slaughter (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car did not arriveSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Gerhard MannspergerClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Gerhard Mannsperger (D)/Hans Frensch (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
20 - McLaren M8C Chevrolet #M12-60-03 (Trojan) - Siegfried Rieger
Donations
Recommended
News