(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Tourist Trophy 1981
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1981
Event: Canon RAC Tourist TrophyDate: 13.9.1981
Track: Silverstone Grand Prix Circuit (GB), unknown lengthDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 14:00; Grid: 2-2-2, PP right; Weather: unknown

Entered: 55

Practiced: unknown

Started: 44

Finished:

Division 5 (Div.5) : ST:3, CL:1
Division 4 (Div.4) : ST:14, CL:6
Division 3 (Div.3) : ST:11, CL:2
Division 2 (Div.2) : ST:7, CL:1
Division 1 (Div.1) : ST:9, CL:3
Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1981
Photos by courtesy of: Richard Harman (13)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 17/05/2016 Last photo update on this page: 17/05/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - BMW 635 CSi - BMW ItaliaBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3480 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Umberto Grano (I)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.5 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:35.870)
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
33 - BMW 635 CSi - Dieter SchmidBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3497 cc N/ADiv.5
Dieter SchmidClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurizio Micangeli (I)/Dieter Schmid (D)
DNS:
Frank Sytner (GB); listed, never drove: Marco Micangeli (I)
Result: did not finish (Oil leak)
Grid: 13th (1:43.190)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
44 - Chevrolet Camaro - Luigi RacingChevrolet Camaro # - Chevrolet V8 5735 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lella Lombardi (I)/Anna Cambiaghi (I)
listed, never drove:
Jean Xhenceval (B)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 3rd (1:39.780)
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
55 - AMC Spirit AMX - John MarkeyAMC Spirit AMX # - AMC V8 2v OHV 4982 cc N/ADiv.5
John MarkeyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Markey (GB)/Steve Phillips (USA)
listed, never drove:
Gerry Marshall (GB)
Result: did not start
Grid: (1:47.070) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: blue/red (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
1212 - Ford Capri III 3.0S - ABR-Ringshausen-RennsportFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
ABR-Ringshausen-Rennsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller (D)/Bernd Ringshausen (D)/Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:41.230)
Colours: blue/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
1515 - Opel Monza - Herbert HerlerOpel Monza 3.0E # - Opel L6 2998 cc N/ADiv.4
Herbert Herler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Herler (D)/Johann Weisheidinger (D)/Günter Filthaut (D)
listed, never drove:
Dieter Schabe (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th (1:43.070)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
1717 - Mazda RX-7 - Chuck NicholsonMazda RX-7 - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Chuck NicholsonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Walkinshaw (GB)/Chuck Nicholson (GB)Result: winner
Grid: 2nd (1:37.400)
Colours: white (+green/yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
2121 - BMW 320 - Beccara RacingBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Beccara Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kindlmann (D)Dieter Quester (A)Result: 5th 1st in Div.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:41.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
2424 - BMW 320 - Giuseppe BriozzoBMW 320 - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Giuseppe BriozzoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giuseppe Briozzo (I)/Urs Knecht (CH)Result: 10th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:44.530)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
2626 - Audi Coupé GT5S - Spiess TuningAudi 80 Coupé GT5S # - Audi L5 1921 cc N/ADiv.3
Spiess TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Jaime Sanz de Madrid (E)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 5th (1:40.500)
Colours: white (+black/red/silver/orange)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
2727 - Audi Coupé GT5S - Votex-Team-SeikelAudi 80 Coupé GT5S # - Audi L5 1933 cc N/ADiv.3
Votex-Team-SeikelClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Seikel (D)/Fred Rosterg (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 11th (1:42.570)
Colours: white/red (+black/silver)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
5353 - BMW 530i - DuindistelBMW 530i - BMW L6 2990 cc N/ADiv.4
Duindistel (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Delcourt (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 28th (1:48.440) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: green/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
5555 - Ford Capri III 3.0S - Equipe Esso/VMW MotorsFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Equipe Esso/VMW MotorsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vince Woodman (GB)/Jonathan Buncombe (GB)Result: 4th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:42.210)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 17/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
No photos available:
11The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Autoveri MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bodo Jähn (D)/Gerd Ruch (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 22nd (1:46.380)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-7 # - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Müllerbrau Valvoline TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Müller (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)Result: 8th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:40.170)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)/Enzo Calderari (CH)Result: disqualified (Rear track too wide) (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:41.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Leo Bertorelli (GB)/Rob Kirby (GB)/Peter Hilliard (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 38th (1:51.890) - 40th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Canon Cameras Racing with GTI EngineeringClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Lloyd (GB)/Jonathan Palmer (GB)Result: 7th 1st in Div.2 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:43.910)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
IFN EfectorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hagen Arlt (D)/Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 23rd (1:46.940)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1599 cc N/ADiv.2
Wykehams The London Golf GTI SpecialistsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: William Wykeham (GB)/Brian Classic (GB)Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid: 20th (1:45.110)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAustin Metro - BMC 1293 cc N/ADiv.1
Dunnett/Premier Motors (Romford) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Taft (GB)Steve Soper (GB)/Marybeth Harrison (USA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 41st (1:53.150) - 43rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAustin Metro - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Datapost Racing with Hepolite and EssoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Longman (GB)/Alan Curnow (GB)Result: 2nd in Div.1 (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:49.710) - 34th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoDatsun B110 Sunny # - Datsun L4 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
Janspeed EngineeringClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Mowatt (GB)/Martin Pearson (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 34th (1:50.070) - 35th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (GB) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Michl (CS)/Petr Martinovský (CS)/Oldřich Vaníček (CS)Result: 3rd in Div.1 (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (1:49.390) - 32nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (GB) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Jan Šenkýř (CS)
listed, never drove:
Břetislav Enge (CS)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 27th (1:48.390) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (GB) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Břetislav Enge (CS)/Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)
listed, never drove:
Václav Bervid (CS)
Result: 14th 1st in Div.1 (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:47.230) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1294 cc N/ADiv.1
Skoda (GB) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Adolf Fešárek (CS)/Josef Sivík (CS)
listed, never drove:
Tony Dickinson (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 37th (1:51.720) - 39th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Ti - Alfa Romeo F4 1286 cc N/ADiv.1
Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Dooley (GB)/Rob Kirby (GB)
listed, never drove:
Leo Bertorelli (GB)
Result: did not start
Grid: (1:50.370) - 36th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint # - Alfa Romeo F4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Delta Racing Group (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Mattozza (B)/Pierre Jamin (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 43rd (1:54.510) - 45th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoAudi 50 # - Audi 1292 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo LakritzenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Pütz (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 35th (1:51.360) - 37th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Gordon Spice RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Spice (GB)/Andy Rouse (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jean-Michel Martin (B)
Result: 3rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:42.120)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2992 cc N/ADiv.4
Holman BlackburnClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Morrison (GB)/Les Blackburn (GB)Result: 9th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:44.160)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
VMW Motors/Equipe EssoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nick Mason (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)/Steve O'Rourke (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 18th (1:45.020)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Noble MacMillan Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Adam MacMillan (GB)/Tom Dodd-Noble (GB)
listed, never drove:
Eddie Arundel (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 19th (1:45.090)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Scuderia CalandraClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ulmann (CH)/Silvio BergerResult: started, result unknown
Grid: 30th (1:49.110) - 31st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Dennis LeechClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dennis Leech (GB)/John Spiller (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 16th (1:44.520)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza - Opel L6 2968 cc N/ADiv.4
Dealer Opel TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Rossiter (GB)/John Cleland (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 39th (1:52.380) - 41st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Format-KuchenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Kummle (D)/Wilfried Vogt (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 26th (1:48.320) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 1996 cc N/ADiv.3
Eichberg RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hartmut Bauer (D)/Helmut Gall (D)
listed, never drove:
Dieter Gartmann (D)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd (1:49.480) - 33rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 4v DOHC 1993 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)/Hanno Schumacher (D)Result: did not finish (Engine on formation lap)
Grid: 42nd (1:53.630) - 44th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Brauneiser RenntechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Felder (D)/Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 29th (1:48.590) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Team Stratstone RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Terry Nightingale (GB)/Arne Riis (DK)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 25th (1:48.310) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Ravenbridge RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Meacham (GB)/Bill Pinckney (GB)/Bill Postins (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 36th (1:51.520) - 38th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1599 cc N/ADiv.2
AC Bad HonnefClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Jörn Ley (D)/Josef Rietmann (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 40th (1:52.640) - 42nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Morris Vulcan Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Morris (GB)/Tom Shephard (GB)Result: not classified
Grid: 21st (1:45.780)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoAustin Metro - BMC 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
Holland Bros Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Dickinson (GB)/Malc Leggate (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 44th (1:58.100) - 46th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.5
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Neger (A)Walter Brun (CH)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Beccara-Wohnbau-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Jürgen Pohlmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveToyota Celica - Toyota 1995 cc N/ADiv.3
Hacheney-Team e.V. im DMV-
-
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)Bernhard Schmitz-Moormann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveAudi 80 GTE - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Engelien Racing Automobile Technik-
-
Drivers listed: Dieter Engelien (D)/Thomas Darius (D)/Richard Jenvey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2996 cc N/ADiv.4
CSH Racing with Esso and the Daily MirrorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Charles Sawyer-Hoare (GB)/Andy Rouse (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arriveOpel Monza 3.0E - Opel L6 2998 cc N/ADiv.4
Gilden-Kolsch Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Herler (D)/Johann Weisheidinger (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveMazda RX-7 - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Rotari Racing Team-
-
Drivers listed: Armin Hahne (D)/Hanno Schumacher (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveAudi 80 GTE - Audi L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Belgian VW Audi Club-
-
Drivers listed: Oscar Kessler (B)/Axel Huweler (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveToyota Celica - Toyota 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
David Earl Associates Ltd.-
-
Drivers listed: Robin Carlisle (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 #604 (Dallara) - Infineon Team Joest
Donations
Recommended
News