(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Fuji 6 Hours 2018
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Fuji 6 Hours 2018
Event: 6 Hours of FujiDate: 14.10.2018
Track: Fuji International Speedway (J), 4.563 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Fuji 6 Hours

Start time: 11:00; Grid: 2-2-2, behind Safety Car; Weather: wet, drying, dry

Entered: 35

Practiced: 34

Started: 34

Classified: 28

Le Mans Prototype 1 (LMP1) : P:8, ST:8, CL:5

Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2) : P:7, ST:7, CL:7

Le Mans GTE Pro (GTE Pro) : P:10, ST:10, CL:10

Le Mans GTE Am (GTE Am) : P:9, ST:9, CL:6

Entry List
Entry List - Fuji 6 Hours 2018
Photos by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima (36)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 10/02/2019 Last photo update on this page: 10/02/2019
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Rebellion R13 Gibson (Oreca) - Rebellion RacingRebellion R13 # (Oreca) - Gibson GL458 V8/90 4v DOHC 4500 cc N/ALMP1
Rebellion Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Neel Jani (CH)/Andre Lotterer (D)/Bruno Senna (BR)Result: 3rd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:24.031) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
33 - Rebellion R13 Gibson (Oreca) - Rebellion RacingRebellion R13 # (Oreca) - Gibson GL458 V8/90 4v DOHC 4500 cc N/ALMP1
Rebellion Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Thomas Laurent (F)/Mathias Beche (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 3rd (1:24.352) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
44 - Enso CLM P1/01 Nismo (Lotus) - Bykolles Racing TeamEnso CLM P1/01 # (Lotus) - Nissan VRX30A/Nismo V6/60° 4v DOHC 3000 cc Twin-TurboLMP1
Bykolles Racing Team (A)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tom Dillmann (F)/James Rossiter (GB)/Oliver Webb (GB)Result: 5th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:26.384) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
77 - Toyota TS050 Hybrid - Toyota Gazoo RacingToyota TS050 # - Toyota Hybrid ERS 8MJ V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2 x GarrettLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: José Maria Lopez (RA)/Mike Conway (GB)/Kamui Kobayashi (J)Result: winner - (174.700 kph) - margin: 11s440
Grid: 8th (1:23.678) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
88 - Toyota TS050 Hybrid - Toyota Gazoo RacingToyota TS050 # - Toyota Hybrid ERS 8MJ V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2 x GarrettLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Fernando Alonso (E)/Sébastien Buemi (CH)/Kazuki Nakajima (J)Result: 2nd (11s440 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:23.203)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
1010 - BR Engineering BR1 Gibson - DragonSpeedBR Engineering BR1 # - Gibson GL458 V8/90 4v DOHC 4500 cc N/ALMP1
DragonSpeed (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Hanley (GB)/James Allen (AUS)
listed, never drove:
Pietro Fittipaldi (BR), Henrik Hedman (S)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (1:27.366) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
1111 - BR Engineering BR1 AER - SMP RacingBR Engineering BR1 # - AER P60B V6/90 4v DOHC 2xGarrettLMP1
SMP Racing (RUS)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jenson Button (GB)/Vitaly Petrov (RUS)/Mikhail Aleshin (RUS)Result: 4th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:24.641) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
1717 - BR Engineering BR1 AER - SMP RacingBR Engineering BR1 # - AER P60B V6/90 4v DOHC 2xGarrettLMP1
SMP Racing (RUS)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Egor Orudzhev (RUS)/Matevos Isaakyan (RUS)/Stéphane Sarrazin (F)Result: did not finish
Grid: 4th (1:24.533) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
2828 - Oreca 07 Gibson - TDS RacingOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
TDS Racing (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jean-Eric Vergne (F)/Matthieu Vaxiviere (F)/François Perrodo (F)Result: 9th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:28.769) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
2929 - Dallara P217 Gibson - Racing Team NederlandDallara P217 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Racing Team Nederland (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nyck de Vries (NL)/Giedo Van Der Garde (NL)/Frits van Eerd (NL)Result: 21st (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:29.367)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
3131 - Oreca 07 Gibson - DragonSpeedOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
DragonSpeed (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Anthony Davidson (GB)/Pastor Maldonado (YV)/Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)Result: 20th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:28.011)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
3636 - Alpine A470 Gibson - Signatech Alpine MatmutAlpine A470 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Signatech Alpine Matmut (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nicolas Lapierre (F)/André Negrão (BR)/Pierre Thiriet (F)Result: 8th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:28.844) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
3737 - Oreca 07 Gibson - Jackie Chan DC RacingOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Jackie Chan DC Racing (PRC)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jazeman Jaafar (MAL)/Nabil Jeffri (MAL)/Weiron Tan (MAL)Result: 6th 1st in LMP2 (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:28.534)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
3838 - Oreca 07 Gibson - Jackie Chan DC RacingOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Jackie Chan DC Racing (PRC)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stéphane Richelmi (MC)/Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)/Gabriel Aubry (F)Result: 7th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:28.731)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
5050 - Ligier JSP217 Gibson (Onroak) - Larbre CompetitionLigier JSP 217 # (Onroak) - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Larbre Competition (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Romano Ricci (F)/Erwin Creed (F)/Keiko Ihara (J)Result: 10th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:32.252)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
5151 - Ferrari 488 GTE Evo - AF CorseFerrari 488 GTE Evo # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc 2xGarrettGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: James Calado (GB)/Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)Result: 14th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:36.300) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
5454 - Ferrari 488 GTE - Spirit of RaceFerrari 488 GTE # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
Spirit of Race (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Fisichella (I)/Francesco Castellacci (I)/Thomas Flohr (CH)Result: 27th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:38.154)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
5656 - Porsche 991 RSR - Team Project 1Porsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Team Project 1 (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jörg Bergmeister (D)/Patrick Lindsey (USA)/Egidio Perfetti (CH)Result: 23rd 1st in GTE Am (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:37.766)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
6161 - Ferrari 488 GTE - Clearwater RacingFerrari 488 GTE # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
Clearwater Racing (SGP)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matt Griffin (IRL)/Keita Sawa (J)/Weng Sun Mok (MAL)Result: 28th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (1:37.892)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
6666 - Ford GT - Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKFord GT LM GTE # - Ford Ecoboost V6/90° 4v DOHC 3496 cc 2xHoneywellGTE Pro
Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Olivier Pla (F)/Stefan Mücke (D)Result: 18th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:36.811)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
6767 - Ford GT - Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKFord GT LM GTE # - Ford Ecoboost V6/90° 4v DOHC 3496 cc 2xHoneywellGTE Pro
Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andy Priaulx (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)Result: 13th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:36.301) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
7070 - Ferrari 488 GTE - MR RacingFerrari 488 GTE # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
MR Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Motoaki Ishikawa (J)/Olivier Beretta (MC)/Edward Cheever (I)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 34th (1:39.112)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
7171 - Ferrari 488 GTE Evo - AF CorseFerrari 488 GTE Evo # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc 2xGarrettGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Sam Bird (GB)/Davide Rigon (I)Result: 22nd (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:36.500) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
7777 - Porsche 991 RSR - Dempsey - Proton RacingPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Dempsey - Proton Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matt Campbell (AUS)/Julien Andlauer (F)/Christian Ried (D)Result: disqualified (54 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:36.992) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
8181 - BMW M8 GTE - BMW Team MTEKBMW M8 GTE # - BMW P63/1 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xGarrettGTE Pro
BMW Team MTEK (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nicky Catsburg (NL)/Martin Tomczyk (D)Result: 17th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:36.554) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
8282 - BMW M8 GTE - BMW Team MTEKBMW M8 GTE # - BMW P63/1 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xGarrettGTE Pro
BMW Team MTEK (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Blomqvist (GB)/Antonio Felix Da Costa (P)Result: 12th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:35.930)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
8686 - Porsche 991 RSR - Gulf RacingPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Gulf Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Thomas Preining (A)/Ben Barker (GB)/Mike Wainwright (GB)Result: 26th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (1:37.632) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
8888 - Porsche 991 RSR - Dempsey - Proton RacingPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Dempsey - Proton Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matteo Cairoli (I)/Giorgio Roda (I)/Satoshi Hoshino (J)Result: disqualified (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:37.148) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9090 - Aston Martin Vantage - TF SportAston Martin V8 Vantage GTE # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4475 cc N/AGTE Am
TF Sport (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jonathan Adam (GB)/Charles Eastwood (GB)/Salih Yoluc (TR)Result: 24th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (1:37.879)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9191 - Porsche 991 RSR - Porsche GT TeamPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Pro
Porsche GT Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gianmaria Bruni (I)/Richard Lietz (A)Result: 15th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:36.534) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9292 - Porsche 991 RSR - Porsche GT TeamPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Pro
Porsche GT Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Michael Christensen (DK)/Kevin Estre (F)Result: 11th 1st in GTE Pro (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (1:36.906)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9595 - Aston Martin Vantage - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nicki Thiim (DK)/Marco Sorensen (DK)Result: 16th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:35.884)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9797 - Aston Martin Vantage - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maxime Martin (B)/Alex Lynn (GB)Result: 19th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:36.125)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
9898 - Aston Martin Vantage - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin V8 Vantage GTE # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4475 cc N/AGTE Am
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pedro Lamy (P)/Mathias Lauda (A)/Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)Result: 25th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:38.020) - 32nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 10/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Tooru Kitajima
Entered cars that did not arrive:
6The car did not arriveGinetta G60-LT-P1 - AER P60B V6/90 4v DOHC 2xGarrettLMP1
CEFC TRSM Racing (PRC)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Oliver Rowland (GB)/Alex Brundle (GB)/Mike Simpson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Random Photo
1 - Lotus 19 Harrison Special Ford #954 (Lotus) - Don Fong
Donations
Recommended
News