(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Goldfields 3 Hours 1970
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Goldfields 3 Hours 1970
Event: 1st Goldfields International 3 Hour RaceDate: 2.1.1971
Track: Goldfields Raceway Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), unknown lengthDistance: 3 hoursAttendance: unknown

Goldfields 3 Hours

Start time: 14:30; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Category 3/Class G - Sports Racing/Prototype 2000 (Class G)
Category 3/Class F - Sports Racing/Prototype 1600 (Class F)
Category 2/Class E - Sports +2000 (Class E)
Category 2/Class D - Sports 2000 (Class D)
Category 1/Class C - Touring +2000 (Class C)
Category 1/Class B - Touring 2000 (Class B)
Category 1/Class A - Touring 1300 (Class A)
Entry List
Entry List - Goldfields 3 Hours 1970
Photos by courtesy of: Peter Wilson (11)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 06/04/2015 Last photo update on this page: 06/04/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
33 - Lola T210 Ford #SL210/16a - Mike HailwoodLola T210 #SL210/16a - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Mike Hailwood (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Hailwood (GB)/Dave Charlton (ZA)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:30.400)
Colours: green
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
44 - Chevron B16 Spyder Ford - Richter MotorsChevron B16 Spyder # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Richter MotorsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: winner - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 2nd (1:30.900)
Colours: red (+black/white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
55 - Chevron B8 - Jack HolmeChevron B8 # - L4 OHC 1994 cc N/AClass D
Jack HolmeClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bruce van der Merwe (ZA)/Jack Holme (ZA)Result: 5th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:42.600)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
77 - Chevron B16 #DBE01 - Team BruwerChevron B16 #DBE01 - L4 OHC 1797 cc N/AClass D
Team BruwerClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Denis Joubert (ZA)/Peter Gough (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 4th (1:36.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
99 - Ford Boss Mustang 302 - Motor Racing ResearchFord Mustang Boss 302 # - Ford 302 V8 OHV 4955 cc N/AClass C
Motor Racing ResearchClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)/Mike De Udy (GB)Result: 6th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:42.300)
Colours: red/black (+white)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
1212 - Ecosse - John RoweEcosse - L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass F
John RoweOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Rowe (ZA)Result: 7th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:46.000)
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
1515 - Alfa Romeo GTAm - Alfa Romeo S.A.Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm # - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1998 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/Basil van Rooyen (ZA)Result: 16th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 12th (1:47.000)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
1818 - Mazda M10A - Team LawsonMazda M10A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Team LawsonClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Jody Scheckter (ZA)Result: 9th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:48.600)
Colours: bronze (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoLola T210 #SL210/07 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Karl von Wendt (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Helmut Marko (A)/John Love (RSR)
DNS:
John McNicol (ZA), Willie Ferguson (ZA)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:32.200)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoLola T210 #SL210/05 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Karl von WendtOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Helmut Marko (A)/John Love (RSR)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoNomad Mk.3 # - BRM P56 V8 OHC 1998 cc N/AClass G
Mark Konig (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mark Konig (GB)Result: 3rd (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:41.600)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 Spyder #117 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass G
Clive van Buuren (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/Red Whitehouse (ZA)Result: 4th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:40.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 - L4 OHC 1790 cc N/AClass D
Garth McGillewieClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Garth McGillewie (ZA)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 7th (1:42.300)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #DBE-62 - L4 OHC 1994 cc N/AClass D
Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Geoff Ortlepp (ZA)/Stan Taylor (ZA)Result: 8th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:44.200)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm # - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1998 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddie Keizan (ZA)/Meyer Botha (ZA)Result: 19th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:47.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMazda M10A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Colin Burford (ZA)/Mike Formato (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Spencer Schultze (ZA)
Result: 11th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:49.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A.-
-
Driven by: Lorenzo Ferraguti (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 26th (1:55.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoDatsun 1600 - Datsun L4 OHC 1595 cc N/AClass B
Datsun Nissan-
-
Driven by: John Conchie (ZA)/Bob Thomas (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 17th (1:52.500)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoDatsun 1600 - Datsun L4 OHC 1665 cc N/AClass B
Datsun Nissan-
-
Driven by: Clarrie Taylor (ZA)/Chris Swanepoel (ZA)Result: 15th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:55.600)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1750 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1779 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Abrahams (ZA)/Dirk Marais (ZA)Result: 13th (22 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:55.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1750 Berlina # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1844 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Tunmer (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Derek Tunmer (ZA)
Result: 17th - did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 22nd (1:54.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team RenaultClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Louis Cloete (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Geoff Mortimer (ZA), Scamp Porter (ZA)
Result: 12th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:51.000)
Colours: white/yellow/black
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Power DevelopmentsClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Nolly Limberis (ZA)/Ronnie van Rooyen (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 30th (2:04.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoVolvo 142 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1986 cc N/AClass B
Team Lawson-
-
Driven by: Dave Clapham (ZA)/Dave HowcroftResult: started, result unknown
Grid: 29th (1:55.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass B
Excelsior MotorsClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Wesley HorrmannResult: 14th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:55.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1994 cc N/AClass B
J. D. BarnardClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jan Barnard/Willy van der MerweResult: 18th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:55.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 OHV 1293 cc N/AClass A
A. VerweyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Verwey (ZA)/Giv Giovannoni (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 21st (1:54.100)
Colours: green (+various)
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoMosden # (Lotus) - L4 OHV 1580 cc N/AClass F
E. von der Meden-
-
Driven by: Eric von der Meden (ZA)Result: 20th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 18th (1:52.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Lotus N/A
Jack Holme-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Amm (RSR)/Garry Boase (ZA)Result: 10th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:51.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 N/A
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Doug Moyes (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 25th (1:55.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
21The car did not arriveBMW 2000 - BMW L4 OHC 1991 cc N/AClass B
V. Bricknell-
-
Drivers listed: Vernon Bricknell (ZA)/Roy Luck (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: black/blue/red
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveLotus 23 B # - L4 OHV 1098 cc N/AClass F
Des Zank (ZA)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Des Zank (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveRenault 8 - Renault L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team Renault-
-
Drivers listed: Chris Clegg (ZA)/Louis Cloete (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: white/yellow/black
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1750 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1779 cc N/AClass B
Mario GiorgioClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mario GiorgioResult: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
33The car did not arriveMini - BMC A series L4 OHV 1293 cc N/AClass A
G. Tayfield-
-
Drivers listed: Glen Tayfield (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 OHV 1293 cc N/AClass A
R. SimpsonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Pieter Wapenaar (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: green/white
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveRenault - Renault L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Annelenes-
-
Drivers listed: P. J. Pienaar/A. NiemanResult: did not arrive
Colours: white/black
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
27 - Lotus 19 Climax #958
Donations
Recommended
News