(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1965
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1965
Event: The Eight Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance RaceDate: 6.11.1965
Track: Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.094 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: 62000

Kyalami 9 Hours

Start time: 14:00; Grid: modified Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 46

Practiced: 44

Started: 37

Classified: 24

Class A - Sports +2000 (Class A) : P:6, ST:6, CL:4
Class B - Sports 2000 (Class B) : P:10, ST:9, CL:3
Class C - Sports 1150 (Class C) : P:4, ST:2, CL:2
Class D - Grand Touring +3000 (Class D)
Class E - Grand Touring 3000 (Class E) : P:6, ST:6, CL:4
Class F - Grand Touring 1600 (Class F) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Class G - Grand Touring 1150 (Class G) : P:7, ST:5, CL:5
Class H - Touring +3000 (Class H)
Class J - Touring 3000 (Class J)
Class K - Touring 2000 (Class K) : P:7, ST:5, CL:3
Class L - Touring 1150 (Class L) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1965
Photos by courtesy of: Deon Smit (9) and Brian Roberts (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 20/01/2014 Last photo update on this page: 03/06/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
11 - Ferrari 365 P2 #0836 - David Piper Auto Racing Ltd.Ferrari 365 P2 #0836 - Ferrari V12 OHC 4380 cc N/AClass A
David Piper Auto Racing Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: winner - (137.760 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 1st
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
22 - McLaren Elva Mark I Ford #M1A-20-13 (Trojan) - D. Prophet Racing Ltd.McLaren Elva Mark I #M1A-20-13 (Trojan) - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
D. Prophet Racing Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Prophet (GB)/Bob Olthoff (ZA)Result: did not finish (Ignition trouble)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Brian Roberts
55 - Ferrari 250 LM #6051 - Epstein Enterprises Ltd.Ferrari 250 LM #6051 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/AClass A
Epstein Enterprises Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jackie Epstein (GB)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 3rd (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th
Colours: red*
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
66 - Ford GT Le Mans #1009 - Peter SutcliffeFord GT40 #1009 - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
Peter Sutcliffe (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Sutcliffe (GB)/Innes Ireland (GB)
listed, never drove:
Peter de Klerk (ZA)
Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
77 - Ferrari 250 LM #5897a - David Piper Auto Racing Ltd.Ferrari 250 LM #5897a - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/AClass A
David Piper Auto Racing Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Love (RSR)/Mike Spence (GB)Result: 6th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
88 - Elva - Porsche - L. J. BothaElva Mk VII # - Porsche F4 OHC 1760 cc N/AClass B
L. J. Botha (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Luki Botha (ZA)/Steve Mellet (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken stub axle)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Brian Roberts
1414 - Porsche 904 GTS #085? - M. G. De Udy/Lindsay Saker MotorsPorsche 904 GTS #085? - Porsche 587/3; no:99 083 F4 OHC 1966 cc N/AClass E
M. G. De Udy/Lindsay Saker Motors (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike De Udy (GB)/Peter de Klerk (ZA)Result: 4th 1st in Class E (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
3434 - Volvo 122 S - Team LawsonVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass E
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Wingels (ZA)/Jan Hettema (ZA)Result: 8th (44 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.1 #SL70/5 - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
D. R. Good (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roy Pierpoint (GB)/Doug Serrurier (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken valve)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 B # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1608 cc N/AClass B
Team Thompson Bros. (ZA)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)/Dave Charlton (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken fly wheel)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 RS 61/62 #076 - Porsche F4 OHC 1700 cc N/AClass B
Ecurie Tomahawk (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/Dawie Gous (ZA)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoMonza Mk I - Ford L4 OHV 1500 cc N/AClass B
Ecurie Tomahawk (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Red Whitehouse (ZA)/Les Westraad (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken generator bracket)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoAPM Sports # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1473 cc N/AClass B
A. Pfeifer Racing Team (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Peter Bolton (ZA)/Adrian Pheiffer (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken gear selectors)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoMaserati 200S I - Maserati L4 OHC 1993 cc N/AClass B
Van Tilburg Motors (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Fergusson (ZA)/Bruce Johnstone (ZA)Result: did not finish (Broken tappet adjustor)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass F
J. Holme (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Holme (ZA)/Brian Wheble (ZA)Result: 5th 1st in Class F (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven - Climax L4 OHC 1097 cc N/AClass C
C. M. J. Ward (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Ward (ZA)/Ted White (RSR)Result: 21st (94 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1645 cc N/AClass B
Bramhill Service Station (ZA)-
-
Driven by: John Truter (ZA)/Neville Smith (ZA)Result: 7th 1st in Class B (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoMarnoch Asta - Ford L4 OHV 1100 cc N/AClass C
R. H. Marnoch (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Robin Marnoch (ZA)/J. Hall (ZA)Result: did not start (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoThompson 1500 # - Ford L4 OHV 1476 cc N/AClass B
Team Thompson Bros. (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Tony Claassens (ZA)/Brian Pole (ZA)Result: did not finish (Sheered fly-wheel)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1100 cc N/AClass C
Racing Conversons (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Tommy Weyers (ZA)/John Saul (ZA)Result: 20th 1st in Class C (86 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1498 cc N/AClass B
Sportune Motors (ZA)-
-
Driven by: John Rowe (ZA)/R. G. Wicks (ZA)Result: 14th (55 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1640 cc N/AClass B
A. Pfeifer Racing Team (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Denis Joubert (ZA)/Peter Gough (ZA)Result: 10th (46 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 OHV 1080 cc N/AClass C
D. C. Zank (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Des Zank (ZA)/John Boyce (ZA)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 OHV 1800 cc N/AClass E
P. Cadman (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Phil Cadman (GB)/Frank Rundel (ZA)Result: 22nd (102 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoPeugeot 404 - Peugeot L4 OHV 1774 cc N/AClass E
Carsons Racing Team (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Piet van Niekerk (ZA)/Don Philp (ZA)Result: 19th (66 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 - Renault L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass G
G. W. Mortimer (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Geoff Mortimer (ZA)/Mike Hooper (ZA)Result: 9th 1st in Class G (45 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel L4 OHV 993 cc N/AClass G
Scuderia Los Amigos (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John van den Broeck (ZA)/Chris Wright (ZA)Result: 24th (180 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass G
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eric Adler (ZA)/John Conchie (ZA)Result: 17th (59 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass K
Team Monza (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: A. van Heerden (ZA)/Mike de Beer (ZA)Result: did not start (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass L
C. D. Burford (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Colin Burford (ZA)/Phil Porter (ZA)Result: 12th 1st in Class L (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass E
Team Lawson (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/Dave Clapham (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1780 cc N/AClass E
J. S. Andrews (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jimmy Andrews (ZA)/Ewold van Bergen (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 - Renault L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass G
J. B. Morrison (ZA)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hamish Morrison (ZA)
did not practice:
Spencer Schultze (ZA)
Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Alconi - Renault L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass G
Alconi Conversions (ZA)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Scamp Porter (ZA)/Spencer Schultze (ZA)
listed, never drove:
G. Pfaff (ZA)
Result: 13th (53 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 Sport - Volvo L4 OHV 1800 cc N/AClass K
Forest Town Garage (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Dirk Marais (ZA)/Gary Wilson (ZA)Result: did not finish (Throttle linkage)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1780 cc N/AClass K
Krugersdorp Tune-up Centre (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Chris Swanepoel (ZA)/D. van Zyl (ZA)Result: 11th 1st in Class K (50 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1075 cc N/AClass L
Saga Motor Services (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johann Swanepoel (ZA)/Doug Bennett (ZA)Result: did not finish (Bearings)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass K
Team Sydney Clow (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Woodley (ZA)/Tony Jefferies (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine Gordini - Renault L4 OHV 845 cc N/AClass G
Weaver Motors (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Tommy Harris (ZA)/Bob Thomas (ZA)Result: did not start (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass K
Team Volare (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fritelli (ZA)/Mario Lupini (ZA)Result: 18th (59 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine Gordini - Renault L4 OHV 845 cc N/AClass G
A. Pera (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Angelo Pera (ZA)/John Myers (ZA)Result: 16th (57 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass K
A. & G. Conversions (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: George Armstrong (ZA)/Pat Sonnenschein (ZA)Result: 15th (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AClass K
Team Volare (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris van der Heever (ZA)/R. Bennett (ZA)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1071 cc N/AClass L
A. & G. Conversions (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Viglietti (ZA)/A. Gray (ZA)Result: 23rd (98 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveMcLaren Elva Mark I # (Trojan) - Ford 289 V8/90° OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
J. Coundley Racing Partnership (GB)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Coundley (GB)Result: did not arrive (Did not arrive)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass C
Ecurie Aquila (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Ritchie Jute (ZA)/A. Kirkman (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Fell off trailer on way to circuit)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Deon Smit (3)
Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1965 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1965 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1965 
Random Photo
55 - Porsche 550 RS Spyder
Donations
Recommended
News