(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1966
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1966
Event: The Ninth 9 Hour Endurance Race sponsored by the Rand Daily MailDate: 5.11.1966
Track: Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.094 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: unknown

Kyalami 9 Hours

Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 39

Practiced: 39

Started: 33

Classified: 17

Class A - Group 6/7 - Sports Racing +2000 (Class A) : P:4, ST:4, CL:1
Class B - Group 6/7 - Sports Racing 2000 (Class B) : P:6, ST:6, CL:3
Class C - Group 6/7 - Sports Racing 1150 (Class C) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class D - Group 4/5 - Sports/Special Touring +2000 (Class D) : P:5, ST:4, CL:1
Class E - Group 4/5 - Sports/Special Touring 2000 (Class E) : P:3, ST:2, CL:1
Class F - Group 4/5 - Sports/Special Touring 1300 (Class F) : P:6, ST:4, CL:4
Class G - Group 1/2/3 - Production +2000 (Class G)
Class H - Group 1/2/3 - Production 2000 (Class H) : P:8, ST:8, CL:4
Class J - Group 1/2/3 - Production 1300 (Class J) : P:5, ST:3, CL:2
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1966
Photos by courtesy of: Deon Smit (7)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 03/06/2016 Last photo update on this page: 03/06/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
22 - Ford GT40 spyder #GT/112 - P. SutcliffeFord GT40 Roadster #GT/112 - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
P. Sutcliffe (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Sutcliffe (GB)/John Love (RSR)Result: did not finish (Suspension, accident)
Grid: 2nd (1:38.700)
Colours: black (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
44 - Ferrari 365 P2/3 #0828 - Ecurie FrancorchampsFerrari 365 P2 #0828 - Ferrari V12 OHC 4380 cc N/AClass A
Ecurie Francorchamps (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Willy Mairesse (B)/"Jean Beurlys" (B)Result: did not finish (Engine, brakes)
Grid: 6th (1:43.200)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
55 - Ferrari 250 LM #6313 - Ecurie FrancorchampsFerrari 250 LM #6313 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/AClass D
Ecurie Francorchamps (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: "Eldé" (B)/Jacky Ickx (B)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid:
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
66 - Ferrari 250 LM #5895 - P. ClarkeFerrari 250 LM #5895 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/AClass D
P. Clarke (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)/Rollo Fielding (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class D (33 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:43.800)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
88 - Ford GT40 #1001 - Bernard White Racing TeamFord GT40 #1001 - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass D
Bernard White Racing Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Mike Spence (GB)
listed, never drove:
Innes Ireland (GB)
Result: did not finish (Crown wheel & pinion)
Grid:
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
2727 - Renault R8 Gordini - Team LawsonRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass F
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Scamp Porter (ZA)/Eric Adler (ZA)Result: 5th 1st in Class F (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:56.700)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 03/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.1 #SL70/5 - Ford 289 V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass A
R. F. Pierpoint (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roy Pierpoint (GB)/Doug Serrurier (ZA)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 1st (1:35.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoFerrari 365 P2/3 #0836 - Ferrari V12 OHC 4380 cc N/AClass A
David Piper Auto Racing (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: winner - (132.449 kph) - margin: 33 laps
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5907 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/AClass D
Bernard White Racing Team (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bob Anderson (GB)/Mike Hailwood (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1021 - Ford 289 V8/90° OHV 4727 cc N/AClass D
E. S. Nelson (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edward Nelson (GB)/Colin Crabbe (GB)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 8th (1:45.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #129 - Porsche Typ 901/20; no:906 122 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
Porsche Great Britain (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike De Udy (GB)/Peter de Klerk (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #134 - Porsche Typ 901/20; no:906 137 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
Racing Team Holland (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Pon (NL)/Gijs van Lennep (NL)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid: 3rd (1:39.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VII # - Porsche F4 OHC 1760 cc N/AClass B
L. J. Botha (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Luki Botha (ZA)/Dawie Gous (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 5th (1:43.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1612 cc N/AClass B
Ecurie Aquila (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Ritchie Jute (ZA)/John Whitehead (ZA)Result: 17th (89 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:56.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHC 1598 cc N/AClass B
Bramhill Service Station (ZA)-
-
Driven by: John Truter (ZA)/Neville Smith (ZA)Result: 15th (75 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:51.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 RS 61 #076 - Porsche F4 OHC 1588 cc N/AClass B
Ecurie Tomahawk (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/Steve Mellet (ZA)Result: 3rd 1st in Class B (37 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:51.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 B # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass B
Team Thompson Bros. (ZA)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)/Tony Jefferies (ZA)Result: did not finish (Universal joint)
Grid: 4th (1:42.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 - Ford L4 OHV 1100 cc N/AClass C
J. Haycock (ZA)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Haycock (ZA)/Denis Joubert (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 19th (2:00.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass H
J. Holme (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Holme (ZA)/Brian Wheble (ZA)Result: 4th 1st in Class H (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:46.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoElfin Mallala # - Ford L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass C
J. Viljoen (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Joss Viljoen (ZA)/George van Straaten (ZA)Result: 12th 1st in Class C (57 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:01.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford L4 OHV 1500 cc N/AClass B
Shekleton Motors (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Eric van der Meden (ZA)/Peter Shekleton (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (1:56.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire - Triumph L4 OHV 1147 cc N/AClass F
I. A. Gordon (RSR)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Edwards (RSR)/Isaac Codron (RSR)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 2v OHV 1650 cc N/AClass E
Philip Robinson Motors (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Louis Cloete (ZA)/Alec Kirstein (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Terry Smith (ZA)
Result: 10th 1st in Class E (55 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:04.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super - Ford L4 OHV 1300 cc N/AClass F
Basil Green Motors (RSR)-
-
Driven by: Basil Greenstone (ZA)/Gordon Littleford (RSR)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 - Renault L4 OHV 1275 cc N/AClass F
Team Renault & Alconi Develompents (ZA)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Geoff Mortimer (ZA)/Roger Ramsayer (ZA)Result: 8th (48 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:59.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass H
Team Thompson Bros. (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Basil van Rooyen (ZA)/Chappie Wicks (ZA)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 10th (1:49.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass H
J. F. Cowell (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Fred Cowell (ZA)/John Fritelli (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 24th (2:34.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass H
Superformance Racing Team (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mervyn Grevler (ZA)/Tony Woodley (ZA)Result: 13th (60 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Super - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass H
Superformance Racing Team (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Mario Lupini (ZA)/Chris van der Heever (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th (2:01.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1108 cc N/AClass J
Team Renault (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Myers (ZA)/Spencer Schultze (ZA)Result: 16th (80 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1295 cc N/AClass F
Team A & G (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: George Armstrong (ZA)/Luigi Viglietti (ZA)Result: 14th (65 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:57.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 OHV 1800 cc N/AClass H
P. T. H. Cadman-
Front-engined
Driven by: Phil Cadman (GB)/Frank Rundel (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1295 cc N/AClass J
Weaver Motors (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johann Swanepoel (ZA)/Tommy Harris (ZA)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass J
Power Filling Station Racing Ltd. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nolly Limberis (ZA)/Garth McGillewie (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 22nd (2:02.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass J
Ian Houliston (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Houliston (ZA)/Peter Sissons (ZA)Result: 9th 1st in Class J (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass J
White Bros. (RSR)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted White (RSR)/Sandy White (RSR)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoRenault 10 - Renault L4 OHV 1275 cc N/AClass F
Team Renault & Alconi Develompents (ZA)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Colin Burford (ZA)/Phil Porter (ZA)Result: 6th (41 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:59.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass H
Team Lawson (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Frank Wingels (ZA)/Dirk Marais (ZA)Result: 7th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass H
Team Lawson (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/Dave Clapham (ZA)Result: 11th (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Deon Smit (1)
Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1966 
Random Photo
10 - Porsche 997 GT3 R - a-workx Akrapovic
Donations
Recommended
News