(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1968
Event: The Eleventh Rand Daily Mail 9 Hour Endurance RaceDate: 9.11.1968
Track: Kyalami International Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.104 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: unknown

Kyalami 9 Hours

Start time: 14:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 40

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Class K - Group 6/7 - Sports +3000 (Class K)
Class J - Group 6/7 - Sports 3000 (Class J)
Class H - Group 6/7 - Sports 2000 (Class H)
Class G - Group 6/7 - Sports 1600 (Class G)
Class F - Group 3/4 - GT +2000 (Class F)
Class E - Group 3/4 - GT 2000 (Class E)
Class D - Group 3/4 - GT 1600 (Class D)
Class C - Group 2 - Touring +1600 (Class C)
Class B - Group 2 - Touring 1600 (Class B)
Class A - Group 2 - Touring 1300 (Class A)
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1968
Photos by courtesy of: Robert Young (6) and Deon Smit (5)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 26/08/2012 Last photo update on this page: 02/06/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Mirage M1 Ford #M.10001 - J. W. Automotive EngineeringMirage M1 #M.10001 - Ford V8 OHV 5752 cc N/AClass K
J. W. Automotive Engineering (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacky Ickx (B)/David Hobbs (GB)
listed, never drove:
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Result: winner - (143.183 kph) - margin: 12 laps
Grid: 3rd (1:28.000)
Colours: light blue (+orange)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 02/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
22 - Lola T70 Ford #SL70/5 - L .D. SerrurierLola T70 Mk.1 #SL70/5 - Ford 289 V8/90° OHV 4727 cc N/AClass K
L .D. SerrurierOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Doug Serrurier (ZA)/Jackie Pretorius (ZA)Result: 11th (52 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:30.500)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 26/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
33 - Ferrari 412 P #0854 - D. PiperFerrari 412 P #0854 - Ferrari V12/60° 2v OHC 4380 cc N/AClass K
D. Piper (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: 14th - did not finish (Collision)
Grid: 2nd (1:27.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 26/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
44 - Ferrari 330 P4 #0858 - Team GunstonFerrari 350 P4 #0858 - Ferrari V12/60° 3v DOHC 4200 cc N/AClass K
Team GunstonOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Hawkins (AUS)/John Love (RSR)Result: 3rd (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:26.300)
Colours: orange (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 26/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
55 - Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet #SL73/121 - J. EpsteinLola T70 Mk.3 GT #SL73/121 - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 4991 cc N/AClass F
J. Epstein (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jackie Epstein (GB)/Dave Charlton (ZA)Result: 21st (87 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:34.300)
Colours: blue
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 02/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
77 - Ford GT40 #1009 - Frank Williams (Racing Cars) Ltd.Ford GT40 #1009 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AClass F
Frank Williams (Racing Cars) Ltd. (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Malcolm Guthrie (GB)/Mike Hailwood (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 9th (1:31.800)
Colours: grey/maroon
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 26/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
1010 - Porsche 907 2.2 #028 - Scuderia LufthansaPorsche 907 #028 - Porsche Typ 771 F8 OHC 2196 cc N/AClass J
Scuderia Lufthansa (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Hans Herrmann (D)Result: 6th 1st in Class J (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:31.800)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 26/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
1212 - Ferrari Dino 206 S #004 - A. G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.Ferrari Dino 206 S #004 - Ferrari F6 OHC 1985 cc N/AClass H
A. G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Tony Dean (GB)/Basil van Rooyen (ZA)Result: 2nd 1st in Class H (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:31.500)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
2525 - Mini Marcos - Power Filling StationMarcos Mini - L4 OHV 1293 cc N/AClass D
Power Filling StationClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Nolly Limberis (ZA)/Guy Tunmer (ZA)/John McNicol (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 24th (1:50.500)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
3535 - Volvo 122 S - M. A. LawsonVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass C
M. A. LawsonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/Spencer Schultze (ZA)Result: 12th 1st in Class C (52 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:52.900)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
No photos available:
6The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.3 GT #SL73/112 - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 4965 cc N/AClass F
M. de'Udy-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike De Udy (GB)/Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: 5th 1st in Class F (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:29.100)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 2462 cc N/AClass J
Racing Team VDS (B)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Teddy Pilette (B)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: 23rd - did not finish (Collision)
Grid: 16th (1:34.800)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 2462 cc N/AClass J
Racing Team VDS (B)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Karl von Wendt (D)/Serge Trosch (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 13th (1:33.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #028 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass H
C. LucasClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Charles Lucas (GB)/Patrick McNally (AUS)Result: 13th (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:33.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #131 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
A. G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Gethin (GB)/Peter Gough (ZA)Result: 20th (86 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:30.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #117 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
Lindsay Saker Motors-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/Bruce van der Merwe (ZA)Result: did not finish (Valve)
Grid: 17th (1:38.100)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoElfin T300 # - Climax L4 OHC 1993 cc N/AClass H
Garths Motors-
-
Driven by: Garth McGillewie (ZA)/Brian McKenzie (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 15th (1:34.400)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoLolette Peco - F4 OHV 1588 cc N/AClass G
Scuderia Los Amigos-
-
Driven by: Frank Rundel (ZA)/Stan Taylor (ZA)Result: 15th 1st in Class G (64 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:52.600)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - L4 OHC 1558 cc N/AClass G
Horner Bros.-
-
Driven by: John Truter (ZA)/Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)Result: 18th (78 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:43.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #DBE-62 - BMW L4 OHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
Chevron CarsClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)/Tim Schenken (AUS)Result: 4th 1st in Class E (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:32.800)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 OHC 1991 cc N/AClass E
Chevron CarsClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Derek Bennett (GB)/Digby Martland (GB)Result: 7th (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:33.400)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoEcosse - L4 OHC N/AClass G
J. Holme-
-
Driven by: Ritchie Jute (ZA)/Rodney Kinsey (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Bob Kelsey (ZA)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 21st (1:45.200)
Colours: red/black
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-53 - Ford L4 OHC 1598 cc N/AClass D
V. Walker-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vic Walker (GB)/Peter Clarke (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil pipe)
Grid: 18th (1:42.600)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoElfin Mallala # - Ford L4 OHC 1100 cc N/AClass G
J. Viljoen-
-
Driven by: Joss Viljoen (ZA)/Luki Botha (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 20th (1:43.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass D
J. Holme-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Holme (ZA)/John Rowe (ZA)Result: 8th 1st in Class D (44 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:45.600)
Colours: red/black
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1290 cc N/AClass D
D. Alderton-
Front-engined
Driven by: Danny Alderton (ZA)/Paddy Driver (ZA)Result: 22nd (100 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (1:52.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass B
Fred Cowell Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fritelli (ZA)/Fred Cowell (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd (1:55.100)
Colours: grey
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoToyota GT5 Coupe - Toyota L4 OHC 1587 cc N/AClass B
Toyota Sales Co.-
-
Driven by: Jan Hettema (ZA)/Gene Bosman (ZA)Result: 16th 1st in Class B (65 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:53.400)
Colours: red/black
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team RenaultClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Scamp Porter (ZA)/Chris Swanepoel (ZA)Result: 9th 1st in Class A (47 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:50.100)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team RenaultClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Phil Porter (ZA)/Geoff Mortimer (ZA)Result: 10th (47 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:52.200)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/AClass A
J. D. van TilburgClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Cooper (ZA)/Fanie Viljoen (ZA)Result: 19th (79 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (1:54.500)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1822 cc N/AClass C
Team Fourwill-
-
Driven by: Dirk Marais (ZA)/Frank Wingels (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 30th (1:54.000)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass B
Rays Racing Team-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris van der Heever (ZA)/Steve Mellet (ZA)Result: 17th (65 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:59.000)
Colours: yellow/white/blue
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
24The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1290 cc N/AClass D
B. Neunborn-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bobby van Noord (ZA)/Barry Neunborn (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
28The presence of the car is unknownFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 OHV 1541 cc N/AClass B
Ten Pin Bowls-
-
Drivers listed: Barry Flowers (ZA)/Don Bruins (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
34The presence of the car is unknownMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AClass A
Clows BMC JohannesburgClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: André Verwey (ZA)/Russel Seymour (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
38The presence of the car is unknownFiat 124 - Fiat L4 OHV 1240 cc N/AClass A
Ampthill Motors-
-
Drivers listed: Dennis Ford (ZA)/H. J. Behr (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/A
Autodelta-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/A
Autodelta-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/A
Autodelta-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Robert Young (1)
Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1968 
Random Photo
121 - Aston Martin Vantage GT3 - Starta 21
Donations
Recommended
News