(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1970
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970
Event: The Thirteenth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance RaceDate: 7.11.1970
Track: Kyalami International Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.104 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: unknown

Kyalami 9 Hours

Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 42

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Category III/Class J - Group 6/7 - +3000 cc (Class J)
Category III/Class H - Group 6/7 - 3000 cc (Class H)
Category III/Class G - Group 6/7 - 2000 cc (Class G)
Category III/Class F - Group 6/7 - 1600 cc (Class F)
Category II/Class E - Group 4/5 - +2000 cc (Class E)
Category II/Class D - Group 4/5 - 2000 cc (Class D)
Category I/Class C - Group 1/2/3 - +2000 cc (Class C)
Category I/Class B - Group 1/2/3 - 2000 cc (Class B)
Category I/Class A - Group 1/2/3 - 1300 cc (Class A)
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970
Photos by courtesy of: Robert Young (21), Peter Wilson (14) and Gerard Larrousse (6)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 25/08/2012 Last photo update on this page: 06/04/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Porsche 917 #010 - Team GunstonPorsche 917 K #010 - Porsche 912 F12 2v DOHC 4500 cc N/AClass E
Team Gunston (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Love (RSR)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid: 3rd (1:23.600)
Colours: red (+black/white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
22 - Porsche 917 K #012=>021 - Martini InternationalPorsche 917 K #012=>021 - Porsche 912 F12 2v DOHC N/AClass E
Martini International (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jo Siffert (CH)/Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:23.400)
Colours: yellow (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
33 - Ferrari 512 S #1030 - Ecurie FrancorchampsFerrari 512 S #1030 - Ferrari 512 V12/60° 4v OHC 4993 cc N/AClass E
Ecurie Francorchamps (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hughes de Fierlant (B)/Derek Bell (GB)Result: 6th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:24.800)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
44 - Ferrari 512 M #1010 - Ferrari S.P.A. SefacFerrari 512 M #1010 - Ferrari 512 V12/60° 4v OHC 4993 cc N/AClass E
Ferrari S.P.A. Sefac (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacky Ickx (B)/Ignazio Giunti (I)Result: winner - (168.712 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 1st (1:22.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
55 - Porsche 908/02 Flunder - Martini InternationalPorsche 908/02 K Flunder - Porsche 908 F8 OHC 2997 cc N/AClass H
Martini International (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Helmut Marko (A)/Rudi Lins (A)Result: 3rd 1st in Class H (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th
Colours: white (+yellow/red/grey)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young and Gerard Larrousse
66 - Porsche 908/02 - Martini InternationalPorsche 908/02 K - Porsche 908 F8 OHC 2997 cc N/AClass H
Martini International (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gérard Larrousse (F)/Gijs van Lennep (NL)Result: 4th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:25.900)
Colours: white (+yellow/red/grey)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Gerard Larrousse
77 - Lola T70 Mk.3B GT Chevrolet #SL76/148b - Avalon Racing [Thanet]Lola T70 Mk.3B GT #SL76/148b - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 5700 cc N/AClass J
Avalon Racing [Thanet] (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Barrie Smith (GB)/Jackie Pretorius (ZA)Result: 7th 1st in Class J (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:30.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
88 - Porsche 906 Spyder #117 - C. van BuurenPorsche 906 Spyder #117 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AClass G
C. van Buuren (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/Red Whitehouse (ZA)Result: 12th (86 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:41.300)
Colours: yellow (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
99 - Nomad Mk.3 BRM - Mark KonigNomad Mk.3 # - BRM P56 V8 OHC 1998 cc N/AClass G
Mark Konig (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mark Konig (GB)/Paul Vestey (GB)Result: 19th (165 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:36.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
1010 - Alfa Romeo T33/2 Spyder - Scuderia Scribante with Weather WaxAlfa Romeo T33/2 # - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AClass G
Scuderia Scribante with Weather Wax (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dave Charlton (ZA)/Paddy Driver (ZA)Result: did not finish (Valve)
Grid: 9th (1:31.400)
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
1111 - Chevron B16 Spyder Ford - Team Gunston/Richter MotorsChevron B16 Spyder # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Team Gunston/Richter MotorsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)/John Hine (GB)Result: 5th 1st in Class G (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:25.700)
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
1212 - Lola T210 #SL210/07 - Karl von WendtLola T210 #SL210/07 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Karl von Wendt (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John McNicol (ZA)/Willie Ferguson (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Willy Kauhsen (D), Karl von Wendt (D)
Result: 20th (168 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:38.400)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
1414 - Lola T210 Ford #SL210/05 - Karl von WendtLola T210 #SL210/05 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Karl von Wendt (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Karl von Wendt (D)/Willy Kauhsen (D)
listed, never drove:
Willie Ferguson (ZA), John McNicol (ZA)
Result: 8th (45 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:37.300)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
1515 - Lola T210 Ford #SL210/16 - Mike HailwoodLola T210 #SL210/16 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AClass G
Mike Hailwood (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Hailwood (GB)/David Hobbs (GB)Result: 15th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 7th (1:27.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
1616 - Chevron B16 Ford #DBE01 - Denis JoubertChevron B16 #DBE01 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1797 cc N/AClass D
Denis Joubert (ZA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Denis Joubert (ZA)/Peter Gough (ZA)Result: did not finish (Fire)
Grid: 10th (1:34.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson
2121 - Ford Mustang Boss 302 - Motor Racing ResearchFord Mustang Boss 302 # - Ford 302 V8 OHV 4955 cc N/AClass C
Motor Racing ResearchClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)/Mike De Udy (GB)Result: 10th 1st in Class C (64 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:42.000)
Colours: red/dark blue/white
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 06/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Peter Wilson and Robert Young
2222 - Lotus Elan - Jack HolmeLotus Elan # - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass D
Jack Holme (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Garry Boase (ZA)/John Amm (RSR)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
2323 - Mazda M10A - Team LawsonMazda M10A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Dave Clapham (ZA)/Mike Formato (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 22nd (1:44.200)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
2929 - BMW 2000 SA - V. BricknellBMW 2000 SA - BMW L4 OHC 1991 cc N/AClass B
V. Bricknell (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vernon Bricknell (ZA)/Roy Luck (ZA)Result: 17th (110 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: blue/red/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
3030 - Renault 8 Gordini - Team RenaultRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team Renault (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Scamp Porter (ZA)/Geoff Mortimer (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 21st (1:44.100)
Colours: white (+yellow/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
3333 - BMW 2002 Ti - Richter Motors RacingBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AClass B
Richter Motors Racing (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Markham (ZA)/Eric Alder (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
3535 - Datsun D16 1600 - Datsun Nissan Racing AlconiDatsun 1600 - Datsun L4 OHC 1595 cc N/AClass B
Datsun Nissan Racing Alconi (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Conchie (ZA)/Rob Thomas (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: blue/red (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
3838 - Alfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo S.A.Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1779 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris van der Heever (ZA)/John Abrahams (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Dirk Marais (ZA)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
4141 - Mini Cooper S - B.L.M.C. Special Tunning S.A.Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/AClass A
B.L.M.C. Special Tunning S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Verwey (ZA)/Giv Giovannoni (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: white/green
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: Robert Young
No photos available:
17The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #DBE-62 - BMW L4 OHC 1994 cc N/AClass D
Geoff Ortlepp (ZA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Geoff Ortlepp (ZA)/Stan Taylor (ZA)Result: 14th (96 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:38.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 OHC 1994 cc N/AClass D
Jack Holme (ZA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jack Holme (ZA)/Bruce van der Merwe (ZA)Result: 9th 1st in Class D (58 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:35.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite (Sprinzel) - Fiat 125 Scorpion L4 OHC 1608 cc N/AClass G
Gunther Reimer-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ingo Brockob (D)/Bob Thomas (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: green/yellow
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoHarriss GL - Renault 16 L4 OHV 1585 cc N/AClass F
R. T. Harriss (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Hamish Morrison (ZA)/Paul Hearn (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoMazda M10A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Team Lawson (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Spencer Schultze (ZA)/Jody Scheckter (ZA)Result: 11th 1st in Class B (85 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow/red
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm # - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1998 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/Eddie Keizan (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Basil van Rooyen (ZA)
Result: 16th (102 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:42.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1998 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Basil van Rooyen (ZA)/Nanni Galli (I)
listed, never drove:
Eddie Keizan (ZA)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 17th (1:40.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFord Capri 3000 GT - Ford V6 OHV 2995 cc N/AClass C
J. Hettema (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jan Hettema (ZA)/Gordon Briggs (ZA)Result: 13th (92 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1570 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lorenzo Ferraguti (ZA)/Angelo Scroppo (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Team Renault (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Chris Clegg (ZA)/Louis Cloete (ZA)Result: 18th 1st in Class A (131 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+yellow/blue)
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 OHV 1296 cc N/AClass A
Power Developments (ZA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Nolly Limberis (ZA)/Ronnie van Rooyen (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: purple
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1999 cc N/AClass B
Neil Allen (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Neil Allen (ZA)/Mike Hearn (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: cream/blue/brown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoDatsun 1600 - Datsun L4 OHC 1595 cc N/AClass B
Datsun Nissan Racing Alconi (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clarrie Taylor (ZA)/Chris Swanepoel (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: blue/red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1750 Berlina # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1844 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo S.A. (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Derek Tunmer (ZA)/Guy Tunmer (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoVolvo 142 S - Volvo L4 OHV 1986 cc N/AClass B
Team Lawson (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Frank Rundel (ZA)/Colin Burford (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: mustard
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper S # - BMC A series L4 OHV 1293 cc N/AClass A
D, Currie (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Denys Currie (ZA)/Robert Young (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: yellow/white
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
The car did not arriveMcLaren M12 # (Trojan) - Toyota N/A
-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveDaren - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/A
-
-
Drivers listed: Gordon Spice (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Gerard Larrousse (2), Robert Young (2) and Peter Wilson (1)
Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970 Additional Photo - Kyalami 9 Hours 1970 
Random Photo
2 - BMW M5 - Ed Arnold Racing
Donations
Recommended
News