(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1972
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1972
Event: Rand Daily Mail 15th Nine Hour Endurance RaceDate: 4.11.1972
Track: Kyalami International Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.104 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: 70000

Kyalami 9 Hours

Start time: 13:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 27

Practiced: 24

Started: 22

Classified: 14

Category 3/Class H - Sports +2000 (Class H) : P:3, ST:2, CL:1
Category 3/Class G - Sports 2000 (Class G) : P:10, ST:10, CL:8
Category 3/Class F - Sports 1600 (Class F)
Category 2/Class E - Grand Touring +2000 (Class E) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Category 2/Class D - Grand Touring 2000 (Class D)
Category 1/Class C - Touring +2000 (Class C) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Category 1/Class B - Touring 2000 (Class B) : P:6, ST:6, CL:3
Category 1/Class A - Touring 1300 (Class A) : P:2, ST:1
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1972
Photos by courtesy of: Deon Smit (6), Russell Whitworth (3) and Rallye Racing (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 29/11/2006 Last photo update on this page: 01/06/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Ferrari 312 PB #0890 - Ferrari-SefacFerrari 312 PB #0890 - Ferrari 312 F12 OHC 2991 cc N/AClass H
Ferrari-Sefac (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacky Ickx (B)/Brian Redman (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 2nd (1:20.300)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Russell Whitworth
22 - Ferrari 312 PB #0894or0890 - Ferrari-SefacFerrari 312 PB #0894or0890 - Ferrari 312 F12 OHC 2991 cc N/AClass H
Ferrari-Sefac (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clay Regazzoni (CH)/Arturo Merzario (I)Result: winner - (166.290 kph) - margin: 6 laps
Grid: 1st (1:20.300)
Colours: red (+dark green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
66 - March 735 BMW - Lucky Strike Racing/B.M.W. MarchMarch 73S # - BMW M12 L4 4v OHC 1998 cc N/AClass G
Lucky Strike Racing/B.M.W. MarchOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jody Scheckter (ZA)/Niki Lauda (A)Result: 4th (35 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:23.600)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/04/2015Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
77 - Chevron B21 Ford #72-08 - Lucky Strike Racing - Team Red RoseChevron B21 #72-08 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
Lucky Strike Racing - Team Red RoseOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)/Dave Charlton (ZA)Result: 3rd (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:25.900)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
99 - Lola T290 Chevrolet #HU22 - Team Wynns - Barclays InternationalLola T290 #HU22 - Chevrolet Vega/Cosworth EA L4 OHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
Team Wynns - Barclays International (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Guy Edwards (GB)/Paddy Driver (ZA)Result: 14th (97 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:24.500)
Colours: blue/white (+red)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
1717 - Chevrolet Firenza 5.0 - G. W. MortimerChevrolet Firenza - Chevrolet V8 OHV 4995 cc N/AClass C
G. W. MortimerClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Basil van Rooyen (ZA)/Geoff Mortimer (ZA)Result: 11th 1st in Class C (86 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:35.500)
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
1919 - Mazda S102A - Datona RaceMazda S102 A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Datona RaceClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Yoshimi Katayama (J)/Toshinori Takechi (J)Result: 6th 1st in Class B (66 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:36.600)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Russell Whitworth
2222 - Toyota Corona Mk II GSS - Team ToyotaToyota Corona Mk II GSS - Toyota L4 OHC 1947 cc N/AClass B
Team ToyotaClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Chris Swanepoel (ZA)/Louis Cloete (ZA)Result: did not finish (Front suspension, accident)
Grid:
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
2424 - Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina - Alfa Romeo TeamAlfa Romeo 1750 Berlina # - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1962 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/António Peixinho (ANG)Result: 8th (75 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Russell Whitworth
2626 - Toyota Celica - Team ToyotaToyota Celica - Toyota L4 OHC 1589 cc N/AClass B
Team Toyota-
Front-engined
Driven by: Scamp Porter (ZA)/Eric Adler (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 16th (1:40.700)
Colours: white (+dark blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Deon Smit
No photos available:
3The car is not available on a photoLola T280/2 #HU5 - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass H
Ecurie Bonnier (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoFerrari 365 GTB/4 #15681 - Ferrari V12 OHC 4390 cc N/AClass E
J. C. Bamford (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Brown (GB)/SytnerResult: 12th 1st in Class E (88 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:38.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoChevron B21 #72-20 - Ford L4 OHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
Lucky Strike Racing - Roger Hire (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Hanson (GB)/Eddie Keizan (ZA)Result: 9th (84 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoChevron B21 - Ford Cosworth FVC/Smith L4 4v DOHC 1900 cc N/AClass G
Team Gunston-Richter MotorsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Love (RSR)/Peter Gethin (GB)Result: 5th (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:23.700)
Colours: brown/orange
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoChevron B21 #72-16 - Ford /Hart L4 4v DOHC 1850 cc N/AClass G
Paradise Beach-Roger Heavens (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)/Guy Tunmer (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 8th (1:26.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoChevron B21 # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1798 cc N/AClass G
P. WoolridgeOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Robinson (GB)/Tony Claassens (ZA)Result: 10th (85 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:31.800)
Colours: blue/yellow/red
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 OHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
I. HarrowerClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ian Harrower (GB)/Bob Thomas (ZA)/John Conchie (ZA)Result: 13th (92 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:31.800)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 OHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
Jack HolmeClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Rowe (ZA)/Willie Tuckett (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 15th (1:39.100)
Colours: red/silver
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoDatsun 240Z # - Datsun L6 OHC 2380 cc N/AClass E
Rob Grant Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Grant (GB)/Alan Lavoipierre (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 17th (1:41.100)
Colours: red/white/blue
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoMazda S102 A - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryClass B
Datona RaceClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Colin Burford (ZA)/Giv Giovannoni (ZA)Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid: 13th (1:37.300)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 OHC 1790 cc N/AClass B
J. T. DevelopmentsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jan Hettema (ZA)/Willie Vlok (ZA)Result: 7th (72 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
27The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 - Renault L4 OHV 1255 cc N/AClass A
Corlett Drive Estates-
-
Driven by: Roger Harridene (ZA)/Doug Drysdale (ZA)Result: not classified (202 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 OHV 1275 cc N/AClass A
B. FerreiraClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Ferreira (ZA)/Tommy Gash (ZA)Result: did not start (Accident in practice (†))
Grid:
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoChevron B21/23 - Hart Cosworth BDA L4 OHC 1990 cc N/AClass G
Team Gunston-Richter MotorsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerry Birrell (GB)/Jochen Mass (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Class G (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (1:23.000)
Colours: brown/orange
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
5The car did not arrivePorsche 908/03 #008 - Porsche 908 F8 OHC 2997 cc N/AClass H
Jöst Racing (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Reinhold Jöst (D)/Mario Casoni (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/AClass B
Alfa Romeo TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
25The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 OHC 1594 cc N/AClass B
H. L. FekkenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harry Fekken (ZA)/Roelof Fekken (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
11 - Lotus Super Seven
Donations
Recommended
News