(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Le Mans 24 Hours 1964
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1964
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 22.6.1964
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (F), 13.461 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: 350000

Le Mans 24 Hours

Start time: 21/6 16:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: cold, dry

Entered: 71

Practiced: 59

Started: 55

Classified: 24

Prototype GT +3000 (P+3.0) : P:15, ST:15, CL:5
Prototype GT 3000 (P3.0) : P:21, ST:19, CL:5
Grand Touring 5000 (GT5.0) : P:4, ST:4, CL:2
Grand Touring 4000 (GT4.0) : P:3, ST:3
Grand Touring 3000 (GT3.0) : P:4, ST:4, CL:3
Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:6, ST:5, CL:5
Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : P:4, ST:3, CL:2
Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Grand Touring 1150 (GT1.15) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: J. F. T. Zwaanenburg (3) and Norman C. Miller (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 18/02/2011 Last photo update on this page: 31/01/2012
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
88 - Sunbeam Tiger Ford (Lister) - Rootes GroupSunbeam Tiger # (Lister) - Ford 260 V8 4260 cc N/AP+3.0
Rootes GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Keith Ballisat (GB)/Claude Dubois (B)
preliminary session only:
Peter Procter (GB), Mike Parkes (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 34th (4:32.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/01/2012Photo by courtesy of: Norman C. Miller
99 - Sunbeam Tiger Ford #B9499998 (Lister) - Rootes GroupSunbeam Tiger #B9499998 (Lister) - Ford 260 V8 4267 cc N/AP+3.0
Rootes GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Procter (GB)/Jimmy Blumer (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 31st (4:23.500)
Colours: dark green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/01/2012Photo by courtesy of: Norman C. Miller
5050 - Triumph Spitfire - Standard TriumphTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AP3.0
Standard Triumph (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)
preliminary session only:
Jean-François Piot (F)
Result: 21st (77 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 48th (4:59.000)
Colours: dark green (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: J. F. T. Zwaanenburg
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoIso Grifo A3C #BO207 (Bizzarini) - Chevrolet V8 5359 cc N/AP+3.0
Auguste VeuilletClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Noblet (B)/Edgar Berney (CH)
DNS:
Fernand Tavano (F)
Result: 14th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (4:01.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoMaserati Tipo 151/3 #002 - Maserati V8 4941 cc N/AP+3.0
Maserati France (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Trintignant (F)/André Simon (F)Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid: 15th (3:59.500)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoAC Cobra Coupe #A98 - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
A.C. Cars Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Sears (GB)/Peter Bolton (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 13th (3:58.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe #CSX2299 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
Shelby Americans Ltd. (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dan Gurney (USA)/Bob Bondurant (USA)Result: 4th 1st in GT5.0 (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (3:56.100)
Colours: metallic blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe #CSX2287 - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
B. S. Cunningham (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Chris Amon (NZ)
preliminary session only:
Jo Schlesser (F), Phil Hill (USA); listed, never drove: Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Result: did not finish (DQ: Pit violation)
Grid: 17th (4:01.300)
Colours: silver (+white)
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #GT/102 - Ford 255 V8/90° OHV 4181 cc N/AP+3.0
Ford Motor Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Phil Hill (USA)/Bruce McLaren (NZ)
preliminary session only:
Roy Salvadori (GB)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 4th (3:45.900)
Colours: white/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #GT/103 - Ford 255 V8/90° OHV 4181 cc N/AP+3.0
Ford Motor Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richie Ginther (USA)/Masten Gregory (USA)
listed, never drove:
Richard Attwood (GB), Jo Schlesser (F)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 2nd (3:45.300)
Colours: white/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #GT/104 - Ford 255 V8/90° OHV 4181 cc N/AP+3.0
Ford Motor Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Attwood (GB)/Jo Schlesser (F)
listed, never drove:
Dan Gurney (USA), Phil Hill (USA)
Result: did not finish (Fire)
Grid: 9th (3:55.400)
Colours: white/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoFerrari 330 P #0818 - Ferrari V12 3967 cc N/AP+3.0
Maranello Concessionaires (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Graham Hill (GB)/Jo Bonnier (S)Result: 2nd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (3:47.200)
Colours: red (+light blue)
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoFerrari 330 P #0810 - Ferrari V12 3967 cc N/AP+3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)/Skip Hudson (USA)
listed, never drove:
A. J. Foyt (USA)
Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 3rd (3:45.500)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850662 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT4.0
Peter LindnerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lindner (USA)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 23rd (4:05.900)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850663 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT4.0
P. J. SargentClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lumsden (GB)/Peter Sargent (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 27th (4:16.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DP214 #DB4/GT/0194/R - Aston Martin V12 3751 cc N/AGT4.0
Michael SalmonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Salmon (GB)/Peter Sutcliffe (GB)Result: did not finish (DQ: Oil replenishment)
Grid: 14th (3:58.600)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoFerrari 330 P #0822 - Ferrari V12 3967 cc N/AP+3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Surtees (GB)/Lorenzo Bandini (I)Result: 3rd (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (3:42.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoFerrari 275 P #0816 - Ferrari V12 3286 cc N/AP+3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jean Guichet (F)/Nino Vaccarella (I)Result: winner - (195.638 kph) - margin: 5 laps
Grid: 7th (3:51.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
21The car is not available on a photoFerrari 275 P #0820 - Ferrari V12 3294 cc N/AP+3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Parkes (GB)/Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
preliminary session only:
Carlo Mario Abate (I)
Result: did not finish (Oil pump)
Grid: 6th (3:49.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFerrari 275 P #0812 - Ferrari V12 3290 cc N/AP+3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Baghetti (I)/Umberto Maglioli (I)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 12th (3:57.300)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5843 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3286 cc N/AP+3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pierre Dumay (F)/Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)
listed, never drove:
Lucien Bianchi (B), "Jean Beurlys" (B)
Result: 16th (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (3:56.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #5575GT - Ferrari V12/60° 1xOHC 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lucien Bianchi (B)/"Jean Beurlys" (B)
listed, never drove:
Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B), Georges Berger (B)
Result: 5th 1st in GT3.0 (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (4:03.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #4399GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Maranello ConcessionairesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Innes Ireland (GB)/Tony Maggs (ZA)
DNS:
Jackie Stewart (GB)
Result: 6th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (4:04.500)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #5571GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ed Hugus (USA)/José Rosinski (F)
listed, never drove:
John Fulp (USA)
Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 25th (4:14.100)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #5573GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
North American Racing Team/F. Tavano (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fernand Tavano (F)/Bob Grossman (USA)Result: 9th (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (4:04.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoATS 2500 GT - V8 2468 cc N/AP3.0
Automobili Turismo e Sport-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Teodoro Zeccoli (I)Result: car not used (Late at scrutineering)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904/8 #009 - Porsche Typ 771/1 F8 1981.5 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edgar Barth (DDR)/Herbert Linge (D)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 21st (4:04.600)
Colours: silver (+blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
30The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904/8 #008 - Porsche Typ 771/1 F8 1981.5 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Colin Davis (GB)/Gerhard Mitter (D)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 18th (4:02.100)
Colours: silver (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
31The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #006 - Porsche 587/3 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Koch (D)/Heinz Schiller (CH)Result: 10th (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (4:20.300)
Colours: silver (+black)
Tyres: Dunlop
32The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #041 - Porsche 587/3; no.99 033 F4 1966 cc N/AP3.0
"Franc"Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: "Franc" (F)/Jean Kerguen (F)Result: 12th 1st in P3.0 (41 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (4:14.100)
Colours: silver (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #055 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 056 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Racing Team HollandClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Pon (NL)/Henk van Zalinge (NL)Result: 8th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (4:16.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #021 - Porsche 587/3; no.99 014 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Auguste VeuilletClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robert Buchet (F)/Guy Ligier (F)Result: 7th 1st in GT2.0 (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (4:15.600)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #079 - Porsche 587/3; no.99 071 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Herbert Müller (CH)/Claude Sage (CH)
preliminary session only:
André Knörr (CH)
Result: 11th (40 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (4:17.000)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #049 - Porsche 587/3; no.99 038 F4 1967 cc N/AGT2.0
Jean-Claude Mosnier-
Mid-engined
Driven by: André de Cortanze (F)/Jean-Claude Mosnier (F)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoMG B #ADO 23/986 - BMC B series L4 1801 cc N/AGT2.0
British Motor Co.Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)/Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)Result: 19th (62 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (4:32.100)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Lotus L4 1593 cc N/AP3.0
Royal ElyséesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: René Richard (F)/Pierre Gelé (F)
listed, never drove:
Bernard Consten (F)
Result: did not finish (Water leak)
Grid: 39th (4:38.500)
Colours: blue (+silver/yellow)
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750003 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia St. Ambroeus (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Rolland (F)/Fernand Masoero (F)
preliminary session only:
Roberto Bussinello (I), Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 38th (4:37.800)
Colours: metalic blue
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750006 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia St. Ambroeus (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Sala (I)/Giampiero Biscaldi (I)
preliminary session only:
Roberto Bussinello (I), Bruno Bonini (I); listed, never drove: Jean Rolland (F)
Result: 15th (44 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (4:31.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoDeep Sanderson 301 - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AP3.0
Lawrence Tune Engineering-
-
Driven by: Chris Lawrence (GB)/Gordon Spice (GB)
DNS:
Hugh Braithwaite (GB)
Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid: 49th (5:04.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10380 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Hunt (GB)/John Wagstaff (GB)Result: 22nd 1st in GT1.3 (83 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 47th (4:54.400)
Colours: white (+dark green)
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoCD LM 64 #64/2 - Panhard F2 848 cc s/cP3.0
SEC Automobiles C. D.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Guilhaudin (F)/Alain Bertaut (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 54th (5:15.800)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoCD LM 64 #64/1 - Panhard F2 848 cc s/cP3.0
SEC Automobiles C. D.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Verrier (F)/Pierre Lelong (F)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Orsini (F)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 55th (5:20.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAlpine M64 #1711 - Renault L4 1149 cc N/AP3.0
Société Automobiles Alpine (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Delageneste (F)/Henry Morrogh (IRL)
preliminary session only:
José Rosinski (F), Mauro Bianchi (B)
Result: 17th (57 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (4:34.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAlpine M64 #1710 - Renault L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Société Automobiles Alpine (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mauro Bianchi (B)/Jean Vinatier (F)
listed, never drove:
Roger Delageneste (F), José Rosinski (F)
Result: not classified (119 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 42nd (4:44.000)
Colours: blue (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Aérodjet - Renault L4 1150 cc N/AP3.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Robert Bouharde (F)/Michel de Bourbon-Parme (F)
listed, never drove:
Gérard Laureau (F), Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 46th (4:52.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire #X985 - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AP3.0
Standard Triumph (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Mike Rothschild (USA)/Bob Tullius (USA)
preliminary session only:
David Hobbs (GB), Jean-Louis Marnat (F), Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 51st (5:05.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAlpine M63 - Renault L4 N/AP3.0
Société Automobiles Alpine (F)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacques Féret (F)/Pierre Orsini (F)/Jacques Cheinisse (F)Result: did not start (Accident)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Aérodjet # - Renault L4 1108 cc N/AGT1.15
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Philippe Farjon (F)/Serge Lelong (F)
DNS:
Bruno Basini (I), Roland Charrière (F); listed, never drove: Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F), Robert Bouharde (F)
Result: 23rd 1st in GT1.15 (89 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 53rd (5:08.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Donald Healey Motor Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Baker (GB)/William Bradley (GB)Result: 24th (92 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 50th (5:05.000)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAlpine M64 #1709 - Renault L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Société Automobiles Alpine (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Henri Grandsire (F)/Philippe Vidal (F)
DNS:
Roger Masson (F), Jean Vinatier (F); listed, never drove: José Rosinski (F)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 40th (4:40.300)
Colours: blue (+red)
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Aérodjet - Renault L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)-
-
Driven by: Gérard Laureau (F)/Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)
listed, never drove:
Roland Charrière (F), Pierre Monneret (F)
Result: did not finish (Fuel pump)
Grid: 37th (4:36.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Aérodjet # - Renault L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Pierre Monneret (F)/Jean-Claude Rudaz (CH)
listed, never drove:
Michel de Bourbon-Parme (F)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 44th (4:48.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750011 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia St. Ambroeus (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roberto Bussinello (I)/Bruno Deserti (I)
listed, never drove:
Gianni Bulgari (I), Fernand Masoero (F)
Result: 13th 1st in GT1.6 (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (4:27.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5909 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3286 cc N/AP+3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Jochen Rindt (A)Result: did not finish (Oil pipe)
Grid: 8th (3:53.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoAlpine M63B #1708 - Renault L4 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Société Automobiles Alpine (F)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Masson (F)/Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
DNS:
Henri Grandsire (F), Philippe Vidal (F)
Result: 20th (65 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 43rd (4:48.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet RB5 # - Renault L4 1150 cc N/AP3.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bruno Basini (I)/Roland Charrière (F)
DNS:
Philippe Farjon (F), Serge Lelong (F)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 45th (4:51.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoAC Cobra #COX6010 - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
Société ChardonnetClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean de Mortemart (F)/Régis Fraissinet (F)Result: 18th (60 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st (4:43.400)
Colours: silver
Tyres: Goodyear
65The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire #X937 - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AP3.0
Standard Triumph (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jean-François Piot (F)/Jean-Louis Marnat (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 52nd (5:05.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoDeep Sanderson 301 - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AP3.0
Lawrence Tune Engineering-
-
Driven by: Chris Spender (GB)/Gordon Spice (GB)/Eamon DonnellyResult: did not start (Accident)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoElva Courier - 1798 cc N/AGT1.6
Roland J. Lutz-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roland Lutz (USA)/Richard O'Steen (USA)Result: did not start (Reserve)
Grid: (4:48.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
4The car did not arriveShelby Cobra - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
Shelby American Ltd.-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ken Miles (GB)/Bob Holbert (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car did not arriveShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
Ed Hugus-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ed Hugus (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car did not arriveFerrari 250 LM #5149 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3000 cc N/AP3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveRover BRM Turbine # (BRM) - Rover 1992 cc turbineP3.0
Owen Racing Organisation (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Graham Hill (GB)/Richie Ginther (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arrivePorsche 904/8 - Porsche Typ 771/1 F8 1981.5 cc N/AP3.0
-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS - Porsche 587/3; no:99 011 F4 1967 cc N/AGT2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 2000 GT - Simca L4 2v DOHC 1946 cc N/AGT2.0
Abarth-Corse & Cie-
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car did not arriveLotus Elan Racing # - L4 1558 cc N/AP3.0
Ian Walker Racing Team-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveAbarth 1300 S - L4 1288 cc N/AP3.0
Abarth-Corse & Cie-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveAbarth 1000 SP - Fiat 1001 cc N/AP3.0
Abarth-Corse & Cie-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AP3.0
Donald Healey Motor Co-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS - Porsche F4 1967 cc N/AGT2.0
Racing Team Holland-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)/Gerhard Mitter (D)/Guy Ligier (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arriveAC Cobra - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT5.0
Société Chardonnet-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jean Vincent (F)/Lloyd Casner (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS - Porsche F4 1967 cc N/AP3.0
Stirling Moss Auto Racing Team (SMART)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Whitmore (GB)/Hugh Dibley (GB)/Lloyd Casner (USA)Result: did not arrive (Not accepted)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
88A - Excalibur Mk VI Lincoln
Donations
Recommended