(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1968
Event: ADAC-1000 km-Rennen auf dem NürburgringDate: 19.5.1968
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Start time: unknown; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: intermittent rain

Entered: 118

Practiced: 92

Started: 76

Classified: 47

Group 6 - Prototype 3000 (P3.0) : P:11, ST:7, CL:5
Group 6 - Prototype 2000 (P2.0) : P:15, ST:12, CL:8
Group 6 - Prototype 1600 (P1.6) : P:15, ST:11, CL:7
Group 4 - Sports 5000 (S5.0) : P:11, ST:10, CL:6
Group 4 - Sports 2000 (S2.0) : P:24, ST:21, CL:11
Group 3 - Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:8, ST:8, CL:7
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : P:8, ST:7, CL:3
Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1968
Photos by courtesy of: Peter Tritthart (5), Veit Arenz (3), John Phillips (1), Jack Miller (1), Porsche (1), Rallye Racing (1) and Ford (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 11/03/2005 Last photo update on this page: 20/09/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
22 - Porsche 908 #008 - PorschePorsche 908 Coupe #008 - Porsche 908 F8 3000 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jo Siffert (CH)/Vic Elford (GB)
listed, never drove:
Rolf Stommelen (D)
Result: winner - (152.965 kph) - margin: 3m01s500
Grid: 27th (9:35.900)
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 11/11/2014Photo by courtesy of: Peter Tritthart
55 - Alfa Romeo T33/2 2.5 #75033-015 - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo T33/2 #75033-015 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 2462 cc N/AP3.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Udo Schütz (D)/Lucien Bianchi (B)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (8:42.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 11/11/2014Photo by courtesy of: Peter Tritthart
5252 - Austin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - Team CoburnAustin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Team Coburn (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Wheeler (GB)/Max Mosley (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Franey (GB)
Result: did not start (Broken con-rod in practice)
Grid:
Colours: dark green (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: John Phillips
6565 - Ford GT40 #1075 - J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd.Ford GT40 #1075 - Ford V8/90° OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacky Ickx (B)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 3rd 1st in S5.0 (3m51s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (8:37.400)
Colours: light blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/09/2015Photo by courtesy of: Ford
6767 - Ford GT40 #1073 - T. J. DruryFord GT40 #1073 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
T. J. Drury (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Terry J. Drury (GB)/Terry Sanger (GB)
listed, never drove:
Keith Holland (GB)
Result: 35th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 54th (10:37.700)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/09/2015Photo by courtesy of: Veit Arenz
7171 - Ford GT40 #1010 - Peter SadlerFord GT40 #1010 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
Peter Sadler (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Sadler (GB)/Willie Green (GB)Result: 22nd (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (9:46.200)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/09/2015Photo by courtesy of: Veit Arenz
7272 - Lola T70 Mk.3 GT Chevrolet #SL73/132 - Sportscars UnlimitedLola T70 Mk.3 GT #SL73/132 - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 5000 cc N/AS5.0
Sportscars Unlimited (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ulf Norinder (S)Robin Widdows (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 11th (9:05.700)
Colours: light blue/yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/11/2014Photo by courtesy of: Peter Tritthart
7575 - Ford GT40 #1078 - Strathaven Ltd.Ford GT40 #1078 - Ford V8/90° OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
Strathaven Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Salmon (GB)David Piper (GB)Result: 17th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (9:42.300)
Colours: darker
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 20/09/2015Photo by courtesy of: Veit Arenz
8282 - Porsche 906 #125 - VW-Auto OyPorsche 906 #125 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
VW-Auto Oy (SF)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pauli Toivonen (SF)/Antti Aarnio-Wihuri (SF)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 22nd (9:28.300)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/06/2010Photo by courtesy of: Jack Miller
110110 - Porsche 911 TH - Vereinigung Süddeutscher AutomobilsportlerPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 N/AGT2.0
Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Malte Huth (D)/Sepp Greger (D)Result: 18th 1st in GT2.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th (9:59.900)
Colours: white (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/04/2014Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
112112 - Porsche 911 T - PorschePorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jean-Claude Killy (F)/Jean Guichet (F)Result: 26th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (9:55.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/04/2014Photo by courtesy of: Porsche
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoPorsche 908 Coupe #009 - Porsche 908 F8 2997 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Mitter (D)/Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
DNS:
Jo Siffert (CH)
Result: did not finish (Chassis)
Grid: 3rd (8:40.100)
Colours: white
Tyres: Dunlop
3The car is not available on a photoPorsche 907 #032 - Porsche Typ 771 F8 2195 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Herrmann (D)/Rolf Stommelen (D)
DNS:
Jo Siffert (CH)
Result: 2nd (3m01s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (8:32.800)
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
4The car is not available on a photoPorsche 907 #031 - Porsche Typ 771 F8 2195 cc N/AP3.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Joe Buzzetta (USA)
listed, never drove:
Vic Elford (GB)
Result: 4th (8m16s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (8:52.100)
Colours: white (+yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
6The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 2462 cc N/AP3.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mario Casoni (I)
listed, never drove:
Ignazio Giunti (I), Nino Vaccarella (I)
Result: did not start (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoFord F3L P68 #002 (Alan Mann) - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AP3.0
Alan Mann Racing Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid: 5th (8:42.500)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: Goodyear
8The car is not available on a photoFord F3L P68 # (Alan Mann) - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AP3.0
Alan Mann Racing Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Irwin (GB)/Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
listed, never drove:
John Surtees (GB), Mike Spence (GB)
Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid: (8:40.400)
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
9The car is not available on a photoAlpine A220 # - Renault Gordini T62 V8/90° 2v DOHC 2996 cc N/AP3.0
Societé des Automobiles Alpine-Renault (F)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mauro Bianchi (B)/Henri Grandsire (F)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoAlpine A211 #1727 - Renault Gordini V8 2996 cc N/AP3.0
Societé des Automobiles Alpine-Renault (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gérard Larrousse (F)/Patrick Depailler (F)Result: 9th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (9:27.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 - Climax FPF 2700 cc N/AP3.0
Racing Preparations (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Markey (GB)/Tony Beeson (GB)Result: did not start (Drive shaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 #75033-026 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AP2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Herbert Schultze (D)/Nino Vaccarella (I)
DNS:
Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Result: 10th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (8:55.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 #75033-017 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AP2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nanni Galli (I)/Ignazio Giunti (I)
listed, never drove:
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Result: 5th 1st in P2.0 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (8:56.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AP2.0
Racing Team V.D.S. (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gustave Gosselin (B)/Serge Trosch (B)
listed, never drove:
Teddy Pilette (B)
Result: 13th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (9:51.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
19The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AP2.0
Racing Team V.D.S. (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Teddy Pilette (B)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)
listed, never drove:
Gustave Gosselin (B)
Result: 29th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (9:22.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-16 - Climax N/AP2.0
Fawdington and Ramsay (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)/Julian Sutton (GB)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoWillment # - BRM V8 1930 cc N/AP2.0
Peter Warren (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ken Simmons (GB)/Howard Fawsitt (GB)
listed, never drove:
Peter Warren (GB)
Result: did not finish (Alternator)
Grid: 38th (9:56.900)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #010 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Gerhard Koch (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Koch (D)/Rudi Lins (A)Result: 20th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (9:02.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #023 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Lufthansa (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Robert Huhn (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 15th (9:18.300)
Colours: silver (+yellow/blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
25The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #019 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Jürgen Neuhaus (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Neuhaus (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (9:09.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 R #118.9.9010 - Porsche Typ 901/22 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Sport-Uniao Sintrense (P)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manuel Nogueira Pinto (P)/João Andrade Villar (P)Result: 24th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 44th (10:10.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 206 S #024 - Ferrari 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Alain De Cadenet (GB)-
-
Driven by: Alain De Cadenet (GB)/Anthony McKay (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 206 S #006 - Volvo V6 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Bam-Bam AB (S)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Wängstre (S)/Evert Christofferson (S)Result: did not finish (Engine fire)
Grid: 26th (9:31.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VII S # - BMW N/AP2.0
Hammond & Oakwood (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Keith Grant (GB)/Grahame White (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 76th (12:51.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #027 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Hart Ski Racing Team (CH)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rico Steinemann (CH)/Dieter Spoerry (CH)Result: 25th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (9:22.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoChevron B6 #CH-DBE-28 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Mag-Cap Motor Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roy Johnson (GB)/Howden Ganley (NZ)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 (B8-Killenberg#) - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Nikolaus Killenberg (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nikolaus Killenberg (D)/Georg Bialas (D)Result: 31st (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 58th (10:47.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Howard Fawsitt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Marriott (GB)/Brian Cutting (GB)
listed, never drove:
Howard Fawsitt (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 75th (12:32.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Arthur Appleby (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Harris (GB)/Arthur Appleby (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 Intertech #BR21 - Ford 1100 cc N/AP1.6
Angus Clydesdale (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Goodwin (GB)/Angus Clydesdale (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Donald Healey Motor Co. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Baker (GB)/John Handley (GB)Result: 30th 1st in P1.6 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 55th (10:39.700)
Colours: dark green
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1600 OT # - Fiat L4 DOHC 1592 cc N/AP1.6
Christopher St. Quintin (GB)-
-
Driven by: Chris St. Quintin (GB)/Mac Daghorn (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoNomad Mk.1 # - Ford Twin-Cam/Lotus L4 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Nomad Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Mark Konig (GB)/Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid: 50th (10:30.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Richard Miles (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Pignéguy (GB)/Willie Tuckett (GB)Result: 42nd (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 74th (12:19.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoGinetta G12 # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Richard Groves (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Moore (GB)/Martin Davidson (GB)Result: 33rd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 57th (10:42.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoCostin-Nathan GT # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.6
Varicam Int. Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ian Alexander (GB)/Mike Coles (GB)Result: 41st (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 62nd (10:58.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Philip S. Austen (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger G. Mould (GB)/Philip S. Austen (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750087 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AP1.6
Bardahl SwitzerlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Urs-Peter Dietrich (CH)/James Bernard Fortmann (CH)Result: 36th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 48th (10:26.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoDaren Mk.1 #68/1/D1 - Ford Cosworth 1600 cc P1.6
Daren-
-
Driven by: John Green (GB)/Peter Gaydon (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident, fire)
Grid: 61st (10:57.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoTavenor # - Ford 1600 cc P1.6
Raymond Nash (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Raymond Nash (GB)/Roger Stallwood (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 64th (11:10.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1300 OT # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AP1.6
Auto-Neuser (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Helmut Krause (D)
listed, never drove:
Siegfried Dau (D)
Result: 34th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 63rd (11:05.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #6105 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3300 cc N/AS5.0
David Skailes (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eric Liddell (GB)/David Skailes (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 53rd (10:35.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1009 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
Edward Nelson Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edward Nelson (GB)/Roy Pierpoint (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Hailwood (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 41st (10:05.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1074 - Ford V8/90° OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
J. W. Automotive Engineering Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Brian Redman (GB)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (9:03.700)
Colours: light blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5897a - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC N/AS5.0
Jeffrey Edmonds (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeff Edmonds (GB)/Chris Ashmore (GB)Result: did not start (Chassis)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1002 - Ford V8/90° OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
David Prophet (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Prophet (GB)/Richard Bond (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 30th (9:44.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1001 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4700 cc N/AS5.0
Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB)/John Raeburn (AUS)Result: 21st (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 47th (10:25.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoDiva GT - Ford 1150 cc N/AS2.0
Diva Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Doug Mockford (GB)/Jim Hardmann (GB)Result: 38th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 66th (11:25.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 N/AS2.0
British Motor Corporation (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Enever (GB)/Alec Poole (IRL)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 52nd (10:31.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1300 OT # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AS2.0
IGFA Köln (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Heinrich Lenz" (D)/Hans-Peter Koepchen (D)Result: 47th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 56th (10:40.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #119 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
IGFA Köln (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Willy Kauhsen (D)/Karl von Wendt (D)Result: 12th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (9:23.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #143 - Porsche Typ 901/20; no:906 143 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Jürg Dubler Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Tschiemer (CH)/Heini Walter (CH)
listed, never drove:
Jürg Dubler (CH)
Result: did not start (Accident in testing)
Grid:
Colours: white (+black/yellow/red)
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #128 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Mefco Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Ashmore (GB)/John Morris (GB)
DNS:
Martin Hone (GB)
Result: 16th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (9:28.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-07 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Team Elite (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Trevor Taylor (GB)/John Wagstaff (GB)Result: did not finish (Valve)
Grid: 25th (9:31.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #116 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Anton Fischhaber (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Anton Fischhaber (D)/Helmut Leuze (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 13th (9:13.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #154 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Caltex Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Erich Bitter (D)/Reinhold Jöst (D)Result: 11th 1st in S2.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (9:22.100)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #135 - Porsche Typ 901; no:906 128 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB)/Mike Walton (GB)Result: 19th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 45th (10:12.900)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 # - Ford L4 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Julian Hasler (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)Result: 32nd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (9:55.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-03 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Chris Barber (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)/Mike Crabtree (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 59th (10:51.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #144 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Vic Elford (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: William Bradley (GB)/Chris Lambert (GB)
listed, never drove:
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Result: 15th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (9:27.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-53 - Ford 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Victor Walker (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)/Brian Alexander (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 51st (10:30.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 #156 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Rainer Ising (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rainer Ising (D)/Karl Kalkuhl (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 28th (9:38.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Chevron Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Digby Martland (GB)/Brian Classic (GB)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Trevor Twaites (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Trevor Twaites (GB)/George Duncan (GB)Result: 46th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (9:55.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Red Rose Motors (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Lepp (GB)/John Bridges (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 32nd (9:47.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
T. R. Clapham (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Geoff Breakell (GB)
listed, never drove:
Derek Bell (GB)
Result: did not start (Electrics)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Tech-Speed Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Meek (GB)/Chris Craft (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 14th (9:15.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Tech-Speed Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Allan Rollinson (GB)/Morris Nunn (GB)Result: 14th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (9:30.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-65 - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AS2.0
Sportvagnsimport Team Lotus (S)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ragnar Eklund (S)/Per Brandström (S)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 49th (10:28.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan Racing # - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 N/AS2.0
Sportvagnsimport Team Lotus (S)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Björn Svensson (S)/Boo Johansson (S)/Harald Kronegard (S)Result: 40th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 43rd (10:06.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Peter Taggart (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Taggart (GB)/Keith Burnand (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S # - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Caltex Racing Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ernst Kraus (D)/Dieter Basche (D)Result: 23rd (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (10:01.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoMG B # - BMC B series L4 N/AGT2.0
J. C. B. (Excavators) ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Brown (GB)/Tony Fall (GB)Result: 39th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 65th (11:20.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 N/AGT2.0
IGFA (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)
DNS:
Hubert Hahne (D)
Result: 37th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (9:52.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 N/AGT2.0
Mrs. Jean Denton (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Natalie Goodwin (GB)/Jean Denton (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 71st (11:48.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S #118.0.0121 - Porsche F6 N/AGT2.0
Erhard Sailer (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erhard Sailer (D)/Konrad Lammers (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 60th (10:57.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
H.-D. Blatzheim (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)/Alan Hamilton (D)Result: 28th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 46th (10:14.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 N/AGT2.0
Werner Zanders (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Werner Zanders (D)/Willy Zanders (D)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S #306 614 S - Porsche no.960682 F6 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Sten Axelsson Roadracing (S)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Björn Rothstein (S)/Peter Gregg (USA)
listed, never drove:
Boo Johansson (S)
Result: 27th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 42nd (10:05.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Duetto - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
International Racing Club (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müllers (D)/Joachim Komusin (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 68th (11:27.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - L4 N/AGT1.6
Team Metronome (S)-
Front-engined
Driven by: "Mr. Muzak" (S)/Bernhard Hakansson (S)Result: did not start (Differential)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - Lotus Ford Twin-Cam L4 N/AGT1.6
Arno Gyltman (S)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Arno Gyltman (S)/Stig Johansson (S)Result: 43rd 1st in GT1.6 (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 73rd (12:03.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Duetto - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Bernd Degner (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)/Bernd Degner (D)Result: 45th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 69th (11:30.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Duetto - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia Sant Ambroeus (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Girolamo Capra (I)/Giorgio Danieli (I)Result: 44th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 70th (11:36.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoGlas 1300 GT # - Glas L4 1290 cc N/AGT1.6
Richard Höhfeld (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Oestreich (D)/Richard Höhfeld (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 72nd (12:01.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoGlas 1300 GT # - Glas L4 1290 cc N/AGT1.6
Friedrich Noenen (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Friedrich Noenen (D)/Heinrich Baumgartner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 67th (11:25.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
12The car did not arriveChevron B12 #01? - Repco 740/Brabham V8 2996 cc N/AP3.0
John Woolfe Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: John Woolfe (GB)/Derek Bennett (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car did not arriveSerenissima Mk.168 # (McLaren) - ATS N/AP3.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)-
-
Drivers listed: Herbert Müller (CH)/Jonathan Williams (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arrivePorsche 910 #018° - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Ben M. Pon (NL)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Ben Pon (NL)/Sten Axelsson (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arrivePorsche 910 #027 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Valvoline Racing Team (CH)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Karl Foitek (CH)/Rudi Lins (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arrivePorsche 911 R - Porsche Typ 901/22 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Sport-Uniao Sintrense-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: R. Cavagnac (P)/Norman Casari (BR)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveScodec-Diva Martin Valkyrie (Lotus) - N/AP2.0
Alain de Cadenet (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Tony Beeson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveEmeron # - Ford Lotus N/AP1.6
Peter Clarke Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Clarke (GB)/Laurie Goodwin (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arrivePiper GTR # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam 1300 cc N/AP1.6
Equipe Concorde (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Roger Sparkes (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveDeep Sanderson 302 - Ford N/AP1.6
Christopher J. Lawrence (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Chris Lawrence (GB)/Andrew M. Page (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveHarvey - Ford Lotus N/AP1.6
David Bruce Porter (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Anthony Harvey (GB)/David B. Porter (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveLancia Fulvia - Lancia V4/12° DOHC N/AP1.6
HF Squadra Corse Lancia (I)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Claudio Maglioli (I)/Sandro Munari (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arriveFord GT40 - Ford V8/90° OHV N/AS5.0
Alain de Cadenet (GB)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mario Cabral (P)/Alain De Cadenet (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arriveLola T70 Mk.3 GT #SL73/105 - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 5000 cc N/AS5.0
Michael G. de'Udy (GB)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mike De Udy (GB)/Hugh Dibley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arriveShelby Cobra # - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AS5.0
Christopher J. Lawrence (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Nicholas Granville-Smith (GB)/Chris Lawrence (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car did not arriveDiva GT - Ford 1150 cc N/AS2.0
Diva Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: John Broomfield (GB)/John Streetley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #146 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Ben M. Pon, Jr. (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Gijs van Lennep (NL)/Frans Lubin (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car did not arriveLotus Elan - N/AS2.0
J.S.R. Engineering (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Anthony Godfrey (GB)/Mike Franey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #129 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Michael G. de'Udy (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Brian Hart (GB)/Robin Widdows (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #115 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
"Khandaru" (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: "Khandaru" (I)/Giuseppe Dalla Torre (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #126 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Sportscars Unlimited (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Broström (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue/yellow
Tyres: unknown
114The car did not arriveFiat Dino - Fiat N/AGT2.0
Helmut Felder (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Helmut Felder (D)/Frank Kalkuhl (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car did not arriveLotus Elan - L4 N/AGT1.6
Chris Schirle (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Chris Schirle (GB)/Christian Schmarje (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car did not arriveAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.6
Bernard CollombClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Bernard Collomb (F)/Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Peter Tritthart (2)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1968 
Random Photo
62 - Porsche 935 DP - Zirkelbach
Donations
Recommended
News