(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968
Event: ADAC 500 km Rennen für Automobile bis 1600 auf dem NürburgringDate: 4.9.1968
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

Non championship race
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 80

Classified: 44

Group 6 - Prototypes 1600 (P1.6) : P:10, ST:10, CL:6
Group 6 - Prototypes 1300 (P1.3) : P:5, ST:5, CL:3
Group 6 - Prototypes 1000 (P1.0) : P:7, ST:5, CL:3
Group 4 - Sports 1600 (S1.6) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Group 4 - Sports 1300 (S1.3) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:9, ST:9, CL:4
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:6, ST:6, CL:3
Touring 1600 (T1.6) : P:8, ST:8, CL:4
Touring 1300 (T1.3) : P:11, ST:11, CL:8
Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:12, ST:12, CL:7
Touring 700 (T700) : P:9, ST:9, CL:3
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell (7)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 01/07/2018 Last photo update on this page: 01/07/2018
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
55 - Tavenor - FordTavenor # - Ford P1.6
(GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Raymond Nash (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
66 - Abarth 1600 SP - AbarthAbarth 1600 SP - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth (I)Open bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Schetty (CH)Result: winner - (143.800 kph) - margin: 1m16s200
Grid: 1st (9:08.800)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1515 - Ginetta - FordGinetta G16 # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.6
(GB)-
-
Driven by: John Burton (GB)/John Bamford (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
2727 - Ginetta - FordGinetta G12 # - Ford P1.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Moore (GB)/Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark/light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
3131 - Nathan - FordCostin-Nathan GT # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Coles (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
3636 - Ginetta - FordGinetta G12 # - Ford Cosworth P1.0
(CH)-
-
Driven by: Alex Aebersold (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
No photos available:
2The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Ford Alan Mann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Mitter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th (10:05.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Ford Alan Mann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: (10:41.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1600 SP - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Johannes Ortner (A)Result: 2nd (1m16s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (9:14.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAlpine A210 - Renault L4 1500 cc N/AP1.6
Alpine (F)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Henri Grandsire (F)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (9:31.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoChevron B6 # - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
(GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: John Bridges (GB)/John Lepp (GB)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (9:31.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1600 SP - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Arturo Merzario (I)
DNS:
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Result: 3rd (3m30s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (9:28.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1300 OT # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AS1.3
(D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Krause (D)/Erich Bitter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (9:58.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-53 - Ford L4 1600 cc N/AS1.6
(GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vic Walker (GB)/Brian Alexander (GB)Result: 14th 1st in S1.6 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.0
(D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Herd (D)Result: 1st in GT1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoNSU Spider # - NSU Wankel 1R 498 cc RotaryGT1.0
(D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Willibald Graul (D)Result: 2nd in GT1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoFord Escort TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:18.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Sommer (D)/Herbert Schultze (D)Result: 7th 1st in T1.6 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford 1300 cc N/AT1.3
FordClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: (10:47.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU T1.0
(D)-
-
Driven by: Thomas Ammerschläger (D)/Axel Bonin (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSteyr-PuchT700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Ernst Jüntgen (D)/Rolf Kienen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSteyr-PuchT700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Rüdiger Dahlhäuser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW T700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Josef Derichs (D)/Udo Neumöck (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth - Fiat T1.0
-
-
Driven by: Eckhard Casteel (D)/P. C. Hanson (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth - Fiat T1.0
(S)-
-
Driven by: Olof Wijk (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW T1.6
(D)-
-
Driven by: Kurt Hens (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo T1.6
(D)-
-
Driven by: /Dieter Gleich (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord - Ford T1.6
(CH)-
-
Driven by: Alain Cattin (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC T1.3
-
-
Driven by: Bernhard Tewaag (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Sieker (D)/Axel Plänkers (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC T1.0
(S)-
-
Driven by: Dagobert Swenson (S)/Ake Frii (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas - Glas T1.3
-
-
Driven by: Heinrich Oestreich (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 - Honda L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.0
(D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Siefener (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 - Honda L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.0
(D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Heimer (D)/Wolfgang Bingemer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMatra Djet 6 # - Renault L4 1255 cc N/AGT1.3
(D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Ernst (D)/Peter Hellgut (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 - Honda L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.0
(D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Müller (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP - Fiat 1000 cc N/AP1.0
Abarth-
-
Driven by: Arturo Merzario (I)Result: did not start (Drove Hezemans' car)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP - Fiat 1000 cc N/AP1.0
Abarth-
-
Driven by: Ab Goedemans (NL)Result: did not start (Fatal accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda - Honda P1.0
(D)-
-
Driven by: Peter Kaiser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW /Martini T700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Willi Martini (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSteyr-PuchT700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Vogt (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW T700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Jürgen Lenk (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlpine - Renault N/AGT1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Alfred Krause (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlpine - Renault N/AGT1.3
(F)-
-
Driven by: Henri Lemarchand (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas - Glas N/AGT1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Richard Höhfeld (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSimca 1200 S # - Simca L4 1204 cc N/AGT1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Wilfried Güllert (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoPorsche 912 - Porsche T1.6
(D)-
-
Driven by: Curt E. Geibel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Damseaux (B)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlpine # - Renault N/AP1.3
(F)-
-
Driven by: "Peter Rand" (F)/Alain Douarche (F)Result: 3rd in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite Le Mans - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.3
(GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Willie Tuckett (GB)/Mike Pignéguy (GB)Result: 18th 1st in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 1000 cc N/AT1.0
Abarth (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "PAM" (I)Result: 19th 1st in T1.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-03 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 1600 cc N/AS1.6
(GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)/Mike Crabtree (GB)Result: 2nd in S1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP # - Fiat 982 cc N/AS1.3
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Walton (GB)Result: 1st in S1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford P1.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Bloomfield (GB)Result: 2nd in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.0
(GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Wheeler (GB)/Mike Franey (GB)Result: 3rd in P1.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1300 cc N/AT1.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)/Roger Enever (GB)Result: 17th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo ?-
-
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Hans Hessel (D)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Alfa Romeo (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Basche (D)Result: 11th 1st in GT1.3 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNomad Mk.1 # - BRM V8 1498 cc N/AP1.6
Mark Konig (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mark Konig (GB)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (10:00.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoCostin-Nathan GT # - Hillman Imp 1000 cc N/AP1.0
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Roger Nathan (GB)Result: 8th 1st in P1.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1300 cc N/AT1.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christian Schmarje (D)Result: 15th 1st in T1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoCostin-Nathan GT # - Hillman Imp 1000 cc N/AP1.0
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Andrew Mylius (GB)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Mohr (D)/Horst Eiteneuer (D)Result: 12th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo 1600 cc N/AT1.6
(D)-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.0
(D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Ludwig Hillesheim (D)Result: 3rd in GT1.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW T1.0
(D)-
-
Driven by: Peter Rambow (D)/Wolfram Steinert (D)Result: 4th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV N/AT1.0
Abarth (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)Result: 5th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo T1.3
-
-
Driven by: Manfred Hartung (D)Result: 7th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Alexander (GB)Result: 8th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSimca 1200 S CA # - Simca N/AGT1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Manfred-Jürgen Wendt (D)Result: 4th in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 # - Ford L4 N/AS1.6
(GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/Clive Baker (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 6th (9:43.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
(D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Karlhorst Müller (D)/Eckhard Schimpf (D)Result: 6th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 - Saab N/AT1.0
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Nett (D)Result: 7th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo T1.3
-
-
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Hans-Dieter Dutzi (D)Result: 6th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV N/AT1.0
(D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Wisskirchen (D)Result: 3rd in T1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSteyr-PuchT700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Franz Eichhammer (D)Result: 1st in T700 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 N/AT1.3
(S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ragnar Eklund (S)Result: 3rd in T1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
(D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Hackländer (D)Result: 2nd in T1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo T1.3
-
-
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)/Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Result: 4th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo T1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH)/Hans Bohlmeier (D)Result: 5th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW T700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Hartwig Keller (D)Result: 2nd in T700 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW T700
(D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Jürgen Grewe (D)/Günter Westermann (D)Result: 3rd in T700 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
1 - Mercedes-Benz CLK LM (DPS) - AMG Mercedes
Donations
Recommended
News