(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983
Event: Bitburger ADAC 1000 km NürburgringDate: 29.5.1983
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 20.832 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: 25000

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Start time: 11:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: intermittent rain

Entered: 50

Practiced: 39

Started: 35

Classified: 16

Group C (C) : P:11, ST:11, CL:6

Group C Junior (C Junior) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1

Group B (B) : P:10, ST:9, CL:6

Group 2 - Touring (T) : P:16, ST:14, CL:4

Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983
Photos by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan (28)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 30/04/2018 Last photo update on this page: 30/04/2018
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Porsche 956 #005 - Rothmans PorschePorsche 956 #005 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Rothmans Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jochen Mass (D)/Jacky Ickx (B)Result: winner - (168.923 kph) - margin: 4m00s360
Grid: 2nd (6:16.850)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
44 - Lancia LC2 #0002 (Dallara) - Martini RacingLancia LC2/83 #0002 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth V8/90° 4v DOHC 2599 cc 2xKKKC
Martini Racing (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Riccardo Patrese (I)/Michele Alboreto (I)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 5th (6:41.170) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
66 - Lancia LC2 #0004 (Dallara) - Team Euro TV - Mirabella RacingLancia LC2/83 #0004 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth V8/90° 4v DOHC 2599 cc 2xKKKC
Team Euro TV - Mirabella Racing (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Francia (I)/Piercarlo Ghinzani (I)/Paolo Barilla (I)
listed, never drove:
Luigi Moreschi (I)
Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 13th (7:56.830) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
88 - Porsche 956 #104 - Sorga S.A. (Joest-Racing)Porsche 956 #104 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Sorga S.A. (Joest-Racing) (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)/Stefan Johansson (S)Result: 2nd (4m00s360 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (6:31.590) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
1111 - Porsche 956 #102 - John Fitzpatrick RacingPorsche 956 #102 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
John Fitzpatrick Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/David Hobbs (GB)Result: 6th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (6:42.120) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
1414 - Porsche 956 #106 - Canon RacingPorsche 956 #106 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Canon Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Keke Rosberg (SF)/Jan Lammers (NL)/Jonathan Palmer (GB)
listed, never drove:
Richard Lloyd (GB)
Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (6:39.520) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
1818 - Porsche 956 #109 - Boss-Obermaier RacingPorsche 956 #109 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Boss-Obermaier Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Axel Plankenhorn (D)/Hans Heyer (D)/Jürgen Lässig (D)
listed, never drove:
Hermann-Peter Duge (D)
Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (7:01.610) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: black/white
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
3535 - Sehcar SH C6 BMW Turbo #82-C6-01 (Seger & Hoffman) - Brun Motorsport GmbHSehcar SH C6 #82-C6-01 (Seger & Hoffman) - BMW 3200 cc TurboC
Brun Motorsport GmbH (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Walter Brun (CH)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 7th (6:52.140) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: black
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
6363 - Alba AR2 Giannini #001 - Jolly ClubAlba AR2 #001 - Giannini Carma FF L4 4v 1900 cc 1xKKKC Junior
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Carlo Facetti (I)/Martino Finotto (I)Result: 11th 1st in C Junior (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (7:25.370) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
106106 - Porsche 930 #930 870 0419 - Jürgensen GmbH & Co KGPorsche 930 #930 870 0419 - Porsche F6 3300 cc TurboB/+2.0
Jürgensen GmbH & Co KG (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)/Helmut Gall (D)/Jürgen Hamelmann (D)
DNS:
Jürgen Neuhaus (D)
Result: 7th 1st in B/+2.0 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (8:37.500) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
108108 - Porsche 930 - Peter ReuterPorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 TurboB/+2.0
Peter Reuter (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Reuter (D)/Franz-Richard Friebel (D)/Hermann-Peter Duge (D)
listed, never drove:
Hans-Günther Agosti (D)
Result: 17th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (8:26.820) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
109109 - Porsche 924 Carrera GTS - Bergischer M. C. WuppertalPorsche 924 Carrera GTS - Porsche 924 t/c L4 KKKB/+2.0
Bergischer M. C. WuppertalClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolf-Georg von Staerh (D)/Ulli Richter (D)Result: 13th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (8:19.460) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
110110 - Porsche 930 #93A 007 00171 - Georg MemmingerPorsche 930 #93A 007 00171 - Porsche F6 3300 cc TurboB/+2.0
Georg Memminger (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Georg Memminger (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)/Günter Steckkönig (D)Result: 10th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (8:09.650) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+dark blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
111111 - Porsche 928 S - Helge ProbstPorsche 928 S # - Porsche 928 V8 2v N/AB/+2.0
Helge ProbstClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helge Probst (D)/Norbert Haug (D)/Wolfgang Walter (D)Result: 16th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (8:36.660) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
124124 - Ford Escort RS - MSC Langenfeld e.V. im ADACFord Escort RS - Ford L4 4v DOHC 2000 cc N/AB/2.0
MSC Langenfeld e.V. im ADACClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)/Olaf Manthey (D)/Uwe Reich (D)Result: 15th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (8:41.690) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
140140 - Ford Escort RS - HopfFord Escort RS - Ford 2000 cc N/AB/2.0
HopfClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Altfrid Heger (D)/Hartmut Bauer (D)Result: 12th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (8:44.590) - 32nd fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+orange/red/black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/04/2018Photo by courtesy of: Nicholas Morgan
No photos available:
2The car is not available on a photoPorsche 956 #007 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Rothmans Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stefan Bellof (D)/Derek Bell (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 1st (6:11.130)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
3The car is not available on a photoPorsche 956 #003 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Rothmans Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stefan Bellof (D)/Jacky Ickx (B)/Jochen Mass (D)Result: practiced only (spare car)
Grid: T-car (6:27.100) (3 fastest qualifier)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
51The car is not available on a photoLancia LC1 # (Dallara) - Lancia L4 1425 cc TurboC
Sivama Grifone (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Oscar Larrauri (RA)/Massimo Sigala (I)
listed, never drove:
Duilio Truffo (I)
Result: 5th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (7:06.900) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoURD C81 # - BMW M88 L6 3500 cc N/AC
Kannacher GT-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rolf Götz (D)/Peter Kroeber (D)
DNS:
Anton Fischhaber (D)
Result: did not finish (Bearings)
Grid: 16th (8:17.540) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301076 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AB/+2.0
Brun Motorsport GmbH (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Harald Grohs (D)/Leopold von Bayern (D)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 11th (7:30.110) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301026 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AB/+2.0
Team Castrol Jens Winther (DK)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Frank Jelinski (D)/Jens Winther (DK)/Wolfgang Braun (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 12th (7:49.810) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AB/+2.0
Jürgensen GmbH & Co KG (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Christian Jürgensen (D)/Edgar Dören (D)/Vic Elford (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid: 28th (9:48.520) - 38th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona 400 # - Opel 2400 cc N/AB/+2.0
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)/Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)Result: disqualified (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (8:10.150) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoPorsche 924 Carrera GTS - Porsche 924 t/c L4 2000 cc KKKB/+2.0
Autax Motor + SportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Utz (D)/Claude Haldi (CH)
listed, never drove:
Wilhem Weber (D)
Result: 8th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (8:18.280) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford B/2.0
Herbst-Tuning OberhausenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Felder (D)/Udo Schneider (D)/Jochen Felder (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 34th (8:44.590) - 33rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 4v DOHC 2000 cc N/AB/2.0
Herbst-Tuning OberhausenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)/Axel Felder (D)/Jochen Felder (D)Result: 9th 1st in B/2.0 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (9:19.760) - 34th fastest qualifier
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford Cosworth BDA/Herbst B/2.0
Herbst-Tuning OberhausenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Udo Schneider (D)/Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 29th (8:37.270) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II - Ford L4 4v DOHC N/AB/2.0
MSC Langenfeld e.V. im ADACClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilfred Eichen (D)/Walter Mertes (D)/Olaf Manthey (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 21st (8:29.660) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS - Ford 2000 cc N/AB/2.0
Andy MiddendorfClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Middendorf (D)/Erhard Hassel (D)/Werner Lehnhoff (D)Result: 14th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (8:39.520) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS # - Ford B/2.0
HWRT-Auto-TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Braumüller (D)/Dieter Selzer (D)/Andreas Schall (D)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 24th (8:37.750) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford B/2.0
HWRT-Auto-TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilhelm Kern (D)/Norbert Brenner (D)/Jörg van Ommen (D)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 20th (8:28.380) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+green/red/black)
Tyres: Goodyear
130The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 Turbo # - Renault TurboB/2.0
MSC Langenfeld e.V. im ADACClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bernd Bonn (D)/Uwe Reich (D)/Erwin Derichs (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 27th (9:33.070) - 36th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
131The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/AB/2.0
Team Krautol FarbenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Wagenstetter (D)/Kurt Hild (D)Result: did not finish (DQ: assistance)
Grid: 37th (9:40.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AB/2.0
Essen-Werdener AC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Friedrich Burgmann (D)/Harald ten Eicken (D)
listed, never drove:
Artur Deutgen (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 32nd (8:41.790) - 31st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
134The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona B - Opel B/2.0
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Holzem (D)/Rainer Müller (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 30th (8:37.640) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: red/blue
Tyres: unknown
135The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel B/2.0
Volker ImhofClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Volker Imhof (D)/Wilfried Gollombeck (D)/Günter Filthaut (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 38th (17:09.060) - 39th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
136The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 Coupé - Audi N/AB/2.0
Peter LangenbachClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Schmitz (D)/Peter Langenbach (D)/Bernd Denter (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 31st (8:38.900) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
139The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 B/2.0
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Volker Strycek (D)/Fred Michael Gubbin (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 36th (9:27.190) - 35th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
5The car did not arriveLancia LC2/83 #0003 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth V8/90° 4v DOHC 2599 cc 2xKKKC
Martini Racing (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Piercarlo Ghinzani (I)/Alessandro Nannini (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
12The car did not arrivePorsche 956 #105 - Porsche Type 935/76 F6 4v DOHC 2649 cc 2xKKK K26C
Joest-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Heyer (D)/Thierry Boutsen (B)/Keke Rosberg (SF)Result: did not arrive
Colours: yellow/black (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
49The car did not arriveGrid S1 #GA01 - Ford Cosworth DFL V8 N/AC
Grid Motor Racing Services Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Emilio de Villota (E)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveLancia LC1 # (Dallara) - Lancia L4 1425 cc TurboC
Sivama Grifone (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Luigi Moreschi (I)/Joe Castellano (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301062 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AB/+2.0
Kurt König (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Kurt König (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301042 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AB/+2.0
Obermaier Racing GmbHClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Lenz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car did not arrivePorsche 930 - Porsche F6 TurboB/+2.0
Excelsior TeamClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Dirk Vermeersch (B)/Mike van Hooydonk (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car did not arriveFord Escort RS - Ford B/2.0
Jürgen FalkClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Falk (D)/Ulrich Bebion (D)/Eberhard Risch (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
133The car did not arriveOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel B/2.0
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Friedrich Schütte (D)/Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)/Volker Strycek (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
137The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTAm # - Alfa Romeo N/AB/2.0
Karl-Ernst BruneClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Balzar (D)/Gerhard Hennemann (D)/Karl-Ernst Brune (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
138The car did not arriveFord Escort RS - Ford B/2.0
Rummel MineralölspeditionClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Lothar Wagner (D)/Jörg van Ommen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Nicholas Morgan (5)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1983 
Random Photo
53 - Saleen S7-R #014R (1S9AD11E81B551014) (Mallock) - Konrad Motorsport
Donations
Recommended
News