(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Britcar 24 Hour Silverstone 2012
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Britcar 24 Hour SilverstoneDate: 23.9.2012
Track: Silverstone Grand Prix Circuit (GB), 5.891 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: unknown

Britcar 24 Hour Silverstone

Non championship race
Start time: 22/9 15:34; Grid: unknown; Weather: cloudy, dry, rain at the end

Entered: 34

Practiced: 33

Started: 33

Classified: 26

Class 1 : P:4, ST:4, CL:3

Class 2 : P:5, ST:5, CL:3

Class 3 : P:10, ST:10, CL:8

Class 4 : P:14, ST:14, CL:12

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Christine McKee (1) and John Clonis C.T. Racing limited (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 22/02/2014 Last photo update on this page: 07/12/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
6262 - BMW M3 E36 - AlfatuneBMW M3 E36 - BMW Class 4
AlfatuneClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Clonis (GB)/Chris Bentley (GB)/Phil Brough/Adriano MedierosResult: 13th (75 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:45.856) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2014Photo by courtesy of: John Clonis C.T. Racing limited
6767 - Toyota MR2 - Rogue Motorsport / ForzaToyota MR-2 - Toyota Class 3
Rogue Motorsport / Forza-
-
Driven by: Alric Kitson (GB)/Simon Aris (GB)/Lee McKee (USA)Result: 26th (270 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:41.365) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2014Photo by courtesy of: Christine McKee
No photos available:
6The car is not available on a photoGinetta G55 GT3 # - N/AClass 1
Team LNT (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Kimber-Smith/Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)/Mike Simpson (GB)/Richard Dean (GB)Result: 21st (162 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (2:02.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoUltima GTR # - Class 1
Mac G Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: John McGregor (USA)/Nigel Farmer (GB)/Gerald Tan Wee Jun/Jamie Smyth (GB)Result: not classified (324 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 #009 (Prodrive) - Aston Martin V12 Vantage/Prodrive V12/60° 4v DOHC 5935 cc N/AClass 1
Mike Brown (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave West (GB)/Jamie Wall (GB)/Mike Brown (GB)/Paul Cripps (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class 1 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:04.546)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMosler MT900 R # - Class 1
Neil Garner MotorsportClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul White (GB)/Manuel Cintrano (E)/Javier Morcillo (E)/Adam Sharpe (GB)Result: 6th (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:02.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoLotus Evora Cup GT4 # - Cosworth VVT-i 2GR-FE V6 DOHC 4000 cc N/AClass 3
Cor Euser Racing (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Cor Euser (NL)/Hal Prewitt (USA)/Jim Briody (USA)/Martin Rich (GB)/Alistair MacKinnon (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 8th (2:15.266)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 GTR - BMW Class 2
Richard Abra (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Abra (GB)/Mark Poole (GB)/Clint Bardwell (GB)/Michael Symons (GB)Result: winner - (138.323 kph) - margin: 4 laps
Grid: 6th (2:10.246)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis # - Class 2
Chris Beighton (GB)-
-
Driven by: Chris Beighton (GB)/Jon Finnemore (GB)/Ben BeightonResult: did not finish
Grid: 4th (2:09.296)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis # - Class 2
Topcats Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Neil Huggins (GB)/Ian Bankhurst/Paul Black/Carlos Arimón SolivellasResult: did not finish
Grid: 5th (2:09.997)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoPorsche 993 Carrera RSR # - Porsche F6 N/AClass 2
Peter FairbairnClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Fairbairn (ZA)/Tony Littlejohn (GB)/Paul Mclean (GB)Result: 23rd (219 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (2:18.849)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoGinetta G50 # - N/AClass 2
Optimum Motorsport (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lee Mowle (GB)/Joe Osborne (GB)/Emily Fletcher/Benny Simonsen (DK)Result: 18th (119 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (2:12.082)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoChevron GR8 # - Class 3
Darron Anley-
-
Driven by: Darren Anley/David Joseph/Chris Hyman (GB)/Bradley Ellis (GB)Result: 9th (54 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (2:18.089)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoSeat León Supercopa # - Seat Class 3
Malcolm Niall-
-
Driven by: Malcolm Niall (AUS)/Mark Pilatti/Brett Niall (AUS)/Clint Harvey (AUS)Result: did not finish (Excluded)
Grid: 13th (2:22.040)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 CSL - BMW Class 3
MMC MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave Cox (GB)/Jason Cox (GB)/Michael Cox (GB)/Simon BornessResult: 20th - did not finish
Grid: 15th (2:22.798)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoPorsche 996 GT3 Cup - Porsche F6 4v DOHC N/AClass 3
Graham CoombesClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rob Smith (GB)/Graham Coomes (GB)/Daniel Wheeler (GB)/Alex Craven (GB)Result: 19th (133 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (2:50.342)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4735 cc N/AClass 3
Perfection RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kim Holmgaard (DK)/Kasper Jensen/Mikkel Johanson/Paul Spires/Michael Klostermann (DK)Result: 3rd 1st in Class 3 (37 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:21.351)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 GTR # - BMW Class 3
Intersport Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kevin Clarke (GB)/Wayne Gibson (GB)/Adam Hayes (GB)/Mark Radcliffe (GB)Result: 16th - did not finish
Grid: 9th (2:16.960)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoBMW 120 D - BMW Class 4
John Coyle-
-
Driven by: John Coyle/Paul Dobbing/Colin Elstrop/Daniel Coyle/Mark LawmanResult: 14th (86 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:41.158)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 GTR # - BMW Class 3
Guy PoveyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Povey (B)/Nick Whale (GB)/Harry Whale/Westlie Harding/Freddy NordstromResult: 25th - did not finish
Grid: 14th (2:22.445)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoJaguar XF-S # - Jaguar Class 4
Rob Carvell-
-
Driven by: Rob Carvell (GB)/Kevin Glover/Henry Wright (GB)/Paul Phipps (GB)/Robert Day (GB)Result: 22nd (203 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:30.018)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoSeat León FR 2.0 TDI # - Seat Class 4
Ivo Breukers-
-
Driven by: Ivo Breukers (NL)/Henk Thijssen (NL)/Bert de HeusResult: 4th 1st in Class 4 (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:27.940)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoHonda Jazz Type R - Honda Class 4
Alyn James-
-
Driven by: Alyn James (GB)/Martin Byford (GB)/Stephen Ritchie/Daniel Ludlow (GB)Result: did not finish (Excluded)
Grid: 22nd (2:29.635)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoGinetta G40 # - Class 4
Piranha Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Simon Mason (GB)/Rory Bryant/Ryan Ratcliffe (GB)/Chris Bialan (GB)Result: 12th (68 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:29.558)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 - BMW Class 4
Mark GriffithsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mark Griffiths (GB)/William Green (GB)/Bill Kirkpatrick (GB)/David Forsbrey (GB)Result: 7th (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:28.481)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoSeat León # - Seat Class 4
James May-
-
Driven by: James May (GB)/Alex Osborne (GB)/Jamie PackhamResult: 24th - did not finish
Grid: 32nd (2:46.847) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoToyota GT86 # - Toyota Class 4
Toyota GB with GPRM-
-
Driven by: Stefan Hodgetts/Chris Hodgetts (GB)/Richard Meaden/Neil PrimroseResult: 8th (52 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (2:32.506)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoHolden Astra OPC - Holden Class 4
Ryan McLeod-
-
Driven by: Ryan McLeod/Jamie Camilleri/James Kaye (GB)/Keith Kassulke (PNG)Result: 15th - did not finish
Grid: 16th (2:23.646)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoSubaru BRZ - Subaru Class 4
Rollcentre Racing-
-
Driven by: Martin Short (GB)/Clive Death/Harvey DeathResult: 10th (60 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 - BMW Class 4
Rogue Motorsport / ForzaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: James Baxter/Giles Groombridge (GB)/Dominic Malone (GB)/Nigel Rata (GB)/Matthew West (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th (2:29.105)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoNissan 370Z - Nissan Class 4
Mission Motorsport-
-
Driven by: James Cameron (GB)/Gary Dunning/James Gilborn/Martyn Copleston/Christopher Ward (GB)Result: 17th (117 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:30.320)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoSeat León Supercopa - Seat Class 3
MMC Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Gavin Spencer (GB)/Danny Cassar/Carey Lewis (GB)/Frank PettitResult: 5th (47 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (2:26.917)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic - Honda Class 4
Ricky Coomber-
-
Driven by: Joe Giovanni/Ricky Coomber/Matthew Potter/Tom Gannon/Ian Curley/William GannonResult: 11th (63 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:32.865)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
50The car did not arriveBMW M3 E46 - BMW
RPM MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: James Baxter/Giles Groombridge (GB)/Dominic Malone (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
33 - Opel Kadett GT/E - Mendener Automobilsportclub e.V.
Donations
Recommended
News