(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1964
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 22.6.1964
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.461 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:cold, dry
Start time:21/6 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:350000
Entered:71
Practiced:59
Qualified:55
Started:55
Finished:25
Classified:24
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype GT +300015155
Prototype GT 300021195
Grand Touring 5000442
Grand Touring 4000330
Grand Touring 3000443
Grand Touring 2000655
Grand Touring 1600432
Grand Touring 1300111
Grand Touring 1150111
Pre-race sessions:
2 qualifying sessions held on 18-19/6
Winners:
Overall:20Ferrari 275 PGuichet / Vaccarella
Prototype GT 3000:32Porsche 904 GTS"Franc" / Kerguen
Grand Touring 5000:5Shelby Cobra Daytona CoupeGurney / Bondurant
Grand Touring 3000:24Ferrari 250 GTO 64Bianchi / "Beurlys"
Grand Touring 2000:34Porsche 904 GTSBuchet / Ligier
Grand Touring 1600:57Alfa Romeo Giulia TZBussinello / Deserti
Grand Touring 1300:43Lotus EliteHunt / Wagstaff
Grand Touring 1150:52René Bonnet Aérodjet RenaultFarjon / Lelong
Fastest Laps:
Overall:10Ford GT40Phil Hill (USA)3:49.200211.429 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:19Ferrari 330 PJohn Surtees (GB)3:42.000218.286 km/h
Prototype GT 3000:30Porsche 904/8Davis / Mitter4:02.100
Grand Touring 5000:5Shelby Cobra Daytona CoupeGurney / Bondurant3:56.100
Grand Touring 4000:18Aston Martin DP214Salmon / Sutcliffe3:58.600
Grand Touring 3000:24Ferrari 250 GTO 64Bianchi / "Beurlys"4:03.400
Grand Touring 2000:34Porsche 904 GTSBuchet / Ligier4:15.600
Grand Touring 1600:57Alfa Romeo Giulia TZBussinello / Deserti4:27.400
Grand Touring 1300:43Lotus EliteHunt / Wagstaff4:54.400
Grand Touring 1150:52René Bonnet Aérodjet RenaultFarjon / Lelong5:08.100
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Ferrari (12), Porsche (7), René Bonnet (5), Alpine (4), Alfa Romeo (3), Triumph (3), Ford (3)
Top engines by numbers:Ferrari (12), Ford (9), Renault (9), Porsche (7), Alfa Romeo (3), BMC (3), Triumph (3)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 904 (7), Ferrari 250 GTO (4), René Bonnet Aérodjet (4)
Driver nationalities:F (36), GB (24), I (11), USA (10), B (6), D (6), CH (5), NL (3), NZ (2), IRL (2)
Most used colours:red (33%), blue (26%), green (14%), silver (13%), white (7%)
Engine positions:front-engined (55%), mid-engined (45%)
Average engine size:2579 cc (with regard to 3% supercharged cars an applicable size is 2609 cc)
Oldest known drivers:Edgar Barth (47), Maurice Trintignant (47), André Simon (44)
Youngest known drivers:Chris Amon (21), Jochen Rindt (22), Bruno Deserti (22)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1964Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
54 - Jaguar E-type Lightweight #S850662 - Peter Lindner
Donations
Recommended
News