| Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962
Event: ADAC 1000 km Rennen NürburgringDate: 27.5.1962
Track: Nürburgring (Germany), 22.810 kmsOrganiser: ADAC-Gesamtclub

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Weather:intermittent rain
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:1000 kilometres
Attendance:350000
Entered:97
Practiced:79
Qualified:68
Started:67
Finished:30
Classified:27
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 4000332
Prototype 3000111
Prototype 200011112
Prototype 1000332
Sports 3000553
Sports 20001280
Sports 1000873
Grand Touring 3000863
Grand Touring 2000884
Grand Touring 16001275
Grand Touring 1300882
Pre-race sessions:
3 practice sessions held for a total of 1320 minutes on 24-26/5
Winners:
Overall:92Ferrari Dino 246 SPHill / Gendebien
Prototype 4000:120Ferrari 330 LM/GTOMairesse / Parkes
Prototype 3000:99Maserati CDM (Tipo 61)Casner / Gregory
Prototype 2000:111Porsche 718 WRSHill / Herrmann
Prototype 1000:103René Bonnet DjetVinatier / Laureau
Sports 1000:65Lotus 23 FordAshdown / Johnstone
Grand Touring 3000:51Ferrari 250 GT SWBSeidel / Nöcker
Grand Touring 2000:43Volvo P1800Eschey / Bialas
Grand Touring 1600:20Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTLBarth / Linge
Grand Touring 1300:14Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZMoser / Bender
Leaders:
laps 1-11:84Lotus 23 FordJim Clark
lap 12:120Ferrari 330 LM/GTOWilly Mairesse
laps 13-?:92Ferrari Dino 246 SPPhil Hill/Olivier Gendebien
Fastest Laps:
Overall:92Ferrari Dino 246 SPPhil Hill (USA)9:31.900143.585 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:92Ferrari Dino 246 SPPhil Hill (USA)9:25.500145.210 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Ferrari (12), Porsche (11), Alfa Romeo (11), Lotus (10), Volvo (4)
Top engines by numbers:Ferrari (12), Porsche (11), Alfa Romeo (11), Climax (7), Ford (4), Volvo (4), BMC (4)
Top car types by numbers:Alfa Romeo Giulietta (6), Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato (5), Lotus Elite (5)
Driver nationalities:D (36), GB (30), F (14), I (13), CH (10), B (10), USA (6), ZA (3), MEX (2), NL (2)
Team nationalities:D (19), GB (17), I (9), CH (7), F (7), B (3)
Engine positions:front-engined (69%), middle-engined (17%), rear-engined (14%)
Oldest known drivers:Edgar Barth (45), Georges Berger (44), Elio Zagato (43)
Youngest known drivers:Peter Ryan (20), Ricardo Rodriguez (20), Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (22)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962Entry List - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
62 - Porsche 935 DP - Zirkelbach
Donations
Recommended