(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Targa Florio 1970
Event: Targa FlorioDate: 3.5.1970
Track: Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie (Italy), 72.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Targa Florio

Weather:drying, cool, cloudy
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:11 laps
Attendance:400000
Entered:120
Practiced:90
Qualified:87
Started:78
Finished:43
Classified:43
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 300012117
Prototype 2000665
Prototype 1300432
Prototype 1000773
Sports 5000222
Sports 2000554
Sports 1600663
Sports 1300431
Grand Touring +2000322
Grand Touring 2000997
Grand Touring 160014147
Grand Touring 130011106
Pre-race sessions:
non-qualifying practice held on 30/4
Winners:
Overall:12Porsche 908/03Siffert / Redman
Prototype 2000:56Alfa Romeo T33/2 SpyderWilliams / Alberti
Prototype 1300:218AMS - Alfa Romeo 1300Zanetti / Pianta
Prototype 1000:262Abarth 1000 SPPellegrin / Ruspa
Sports 5000:6Ferrari 512 SVaccarella / Giunti
Sports 2000:94Abarth 2000 S"PAM" / "Gi-Bi"
Sports 1600:154Alfa Romeo Giulia TZde Francisci / Balistreri
Sports 1300:236Abarth 1300 OT"Black & White" / Garufi
Grand Touring +2000:82Porsche 911 SSanson / Peramone
Grand Touring 2000:140Porsche 911Marchiolo / Castro
Grand Touring 1600:174Lancia Fulvia 1600 HFMunari / Maglioli
Grand Touring 1300:278Alpine A110 RenaultGaicomini / Ramoino
Fastest Laps:
Overall:40Porsche 908/03Leo Kinnunen (SF)33:36.000128.571 km/hlap 11
Sports 5000:6Ferrari 512 SVaccarella / Giunti34:39.000lap 8
Pole Positions:
Overall:12Porsche 908/03Jo Siffert (CH)34:10.000126.439 km/h
Sports 5000:6Ferrari 512 SNino Vaccarella (I)34:46.000
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (20), Alfa Romeo (19), Lancia (13), Abarth (8), Ferrari (4)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (20), Alfa Romeo (20), Lancia (13), Ferrari (4), Abarth (4), Ford (4)
Top car types by numbers:Lancia Fulvia (13), Porsche 911 S (9), Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA (9)
Driver nationalities:I (118), GB (14), CH (7), F (4), D (3), A (2), NL (2), SF (2)
Team nationalities:I (62), GB (6), CH (4)
Most used colours:red (51%), white (15%), blue (13%), yellow (6%)
Engine positions:mid-engined (41%), front-engined (39%), rear-engined (20%)
Oldest known drivers:Umberto Maglioli (42), Mike Parkes (39), Masten Gregory (38)
Youngest known drivers:Alain De Cadenet (25), Hans Laine (25), "Amphicar" (25)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
15 - Porsche 917 LH #006 - Porsche System Engineering
Donations
Recommended
News