(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > ETCC Zandvoort 1978
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 6.8.1978
Track: Circuit van Zandvoort (NL), 4.226 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: unknown

ETCC Zandvoort

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 34

Classified: 15

Division 5 - over 3000 (Div.5)
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4)
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3)
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2)
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1)
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint # - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Mattozza (B)/Jacques Berger (B)Result: 4th in Div.1 (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (1:52.630) - 33rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 # - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Hettelder (NL)/Cees de Graaf (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 34th (1:52.540) - 32nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Bohemia Crystal Liberec (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)Result: 10th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:52.150) - 31st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miloslav Zapadlo (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)Result: 8th 1st in Div.1 (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:54.450) - 37th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 # - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Giani (I)/BinatiResult: did not finish
Grid: 25th (1:50.330)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Angelo Chiapparini (I)/Giuseppe Chiapparini (I)Result: 11th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (1:54.270) - 36th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
-
-
Driven by: Harry Schulze (D)/Burkhard Stadelmann (D)Result: did not start (DNS?)
Grid: 31st (1:51.620) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Meier/Heinz Tubbesing (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:08.300) - 41st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II Sport - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Ronnie Scotts ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pete King (GB)/John Waterman (GB)/Dave McPherson (GB)Result: 2nd in Div.2 (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:50.490)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Kilian TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Reinke (D)/Wolfgang Sander (D)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 15th (1:47.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
VW MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Stocker (CH)/Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)Result: did not finish (Front axle)
Grid: 7th (1:44.830)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
MAC Heusden (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marcel Boxberger (B)/Albert Vanierschot (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (1:46.880)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Avenger - L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Hans van der Beek (NL)/Pieter Eigenbrood (NL)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:59.060) - 40th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
VW MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Jörg Siegrist (CH)Result: 4th 1st in Div.2 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:43.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Bieler (D)/Hagen Arlt (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st (1:48.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica # - Toyota L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Toyota Team PostertClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Bonefeld (D)Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 28th (1:50.580)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Drago Regvart (YU)/Dagmar Suster (YU)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th (1:47.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
IFM Efector (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)/Karl-Heinz Hintz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (1:46.590)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Alfa GaleenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Huub Nijsten (NL)/Christine Beckers (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 36th (1:53.250) - 34th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Wilfried Schmitz (D)Result: did not start (DNS?)
Grid: 23rd (1:49.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Pallvano CorseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Geisser (CH)/Marco Vanoli (CH)/Walter Nussbaumer (CH)Result: did not start (DNS?)
Grid: 26th (1:50.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Ter Laan Vastgoed BVClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Blom (NL)/Huib Onderstal (NL)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:53.310) - 35th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
RGA Sohler Ski Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th (1:47.990)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel L4 2v CIH 1979 cc N/ADiv.3
Opel Dealer Team HollandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Kok (NL)/Brett Lunger (USA)Result: 12th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (1:51.620) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 1800 #ZAK G2 001/77 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)Armin Hahne (D)Result: did not finish (Gear lever)
Grid: 4th (1:40.170)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Bernd Ringshausen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 30th (1:54.540) - 38th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel L4 2v CIH 1979 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Haag (D)/Rainer Geiger (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th (1:46.540)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Walter Brun (CH)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:42.770)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)/Heinz Weltrowski (D)Result: 3rd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:44.850)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
IFM EfectorClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Kuhlmann (D)/Karl Fraund (D)Result: 6th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:46.780)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
(NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddy Fresco (NL)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: 7th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:48.310)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 2R 982 cc RotaryDiv.4
Smith Kendon Travel SweetsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Palmer (GB)/Willibald Graul (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 22nd (1:49.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoFord Capri 3000 GT - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Lois Mobil Ford TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Cleutjens (NL)/Theo Koks (NL)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:58.900) - 39th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Roman Loibnegger (A)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: 5th 1st in Div.4 (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:48.290)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.5
AlimpoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Huub Vermeulen (NL)/Loek Vermeulen (NL)Result: disqualified (Outside assistance)
Grid: 17th (1:48.120)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro # - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.5
Knook LandroversClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wim van Gelderen (NL)/Hans Deen (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 18th (1:48.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Écurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Delcourt (B)/Jean-Marie Baert (B)/Marc Demol (B)Result: 15th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:45.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi/BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Umberto Grano (I)/Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: winner - margin: 3 laps
Grid: 1st (1:38.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Raijmond van Hove (B)/Eddy Joosen (B)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 3rd (1:39.690)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro Z28 # - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.5
SRP De PeddelaerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bert Moritz (NL)/George Houthuyzen (NL)Result: 9th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:49.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 450 SLC # - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v DOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
AMGClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid: 2nd (1:39.570)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
109 - Lotus Eleven Maserati #301
Donations
Recommended