(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Daytona 6 Hours 1979
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: 6 Hour Champion Spark Plug Challenge DaytonaDate: 1.7.1979
Track: Daytona International Speedway (USA), 6.180 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Daytona 6 Hours

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: hot, humid

Entered: 74

Practiced: 69

Started: 62

Finished: unknown

IMSA Racing Stock (RS) : P:69, ST:62

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Adam Tarr (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 23/12/2020 Last photo update on this page: 23/12/2020
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
96The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk #1015 (DeKon) - Buick N/ARS
Gene FeltonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gene Felton (USA)/Tom Sheehy (USA)/Luis Sereix (USA)Result: 50th - did not finish
Grid: 1st (2:16.169)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Roger Mandeville (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Mandeville (USA)/Diego Febles (PR)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:17.047)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Jim Downing (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Downing (USA)/John Paul (USA)Result: 16th - did not finish
Grid: 3rd (2:17.368)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord # - AMC RS
Doell Assoc.-
-
Driven by: Tom Waugh (USA)/Lyn St. James (USA)/Buzz Cason (USA)Result: 2nd (2m24s380 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (2:17.916)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66 - AMC Spirit - Amos JohnsonAMC SpiritRS
Amos JohnsonClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Dennis Shaw (USA)/Don Whittington (USA)
DNS:
Bill Whittington (USA)
Result: winner - (155.100 kph) - margin: 2m24s380
Grid: 5th (2:18.092)
Colours: darker/light
Tyres: BF Goodrich
Photo updated: 23/12/2020Photo by courtesy of: Adam Tarr
7The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Amos Johnson-
-
Driven by: Amos Johnson (USA)/Dick Barbour (USA)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:18.508)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Wever/PalmerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Byron Wever (USA)/Bill Whittington (USA)
DNS:
Dale Kreider (USA)
Result: 47th - did not finish
Grid: 7th (2:18.621)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Mike MeyerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Meyer (USA)/Rusty Bond (USA)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:18.782)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
E. J. PruittClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gary Ouellette (USA)/Tony Garcia (USA)Result: 8th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (2:18.990)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Performance InnovationsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hurley Haywood (USA)/Rob McFarlin (USA)Result: 39th - did not finish
Grid: 10th (2:19.215)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord # - AMC RS
Kal Showket (USA)-
-
Driven by: Kal Showket (USA)/Phil Currin (USA)Result: 7th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (2:19.539)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Joe Amato-
-
Driven by: Carson Baird (USA)/Joe Amato (USA)Result: 6th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:19.666)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick RS
Eddie Mecum, Sr.-
-
Driven by: Eddie Mecum, Jr. (USA)/Javier Garcia (USA)Result: 46th - did not finish
Grid: 13th (2:19.785)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Southwind EnterprisesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rick Knoop (USA)/Bob Akin (USA)Result: 49th - did not finish
Grid: 14th (2:20.591)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: BF Goodrich
08The car is not available on a photoAMC Spirit #RS
S. C. Racing-
-
Driven by: Bonky Fernandez (PR)/Keith Swope (USA)Result: 11th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:20.833)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Tampa Bay Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Craig Ross (USA)/Charles Mendez (USA)Result: 15th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:20.996)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Dick Read-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lee White (USA)/Dick Read (USA)Result: 62nd - did not finish
Grid: 17th (2:21.878)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
American Raceway Leasing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Feld, Jr. (USA)/Rick Gaines (USA)Result: 35th - did not finish
Grid: 18th (2:21.879)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Danny Smith-
Front-engined
Driven by: Danny Smith (USA)/Rodney Ashcraft (USA)Result: 43rd - did not finish
Grid: 19th (2:21.895)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Milton Moise-
-
Driven by: Milton Moise (USA)/Emory Donaldson (USA)/Don Courtney (USA)Result: 42nd - did not finish
Grid: 20th (2:22.833)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Andy Vann-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Vann (USA)/Ed Mottern (USA)Result: 45th - did not finish
Grid: 21st (2:23.570)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoDatsun B210 - Datsun RS
Dick Starita-
-
Driven by: Don Devendorf (USA)/Dick Starita (USA)/G. H. Sharp (USA)Result: 28th (31 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (2:24.282)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
MAS Racing-
-
Driven by: Jon McKnight (USA)/Judy Stropus (USA)
DNS:
Rob McFarlin (USA)
Result: 30th - did not finish
Grid: 23rd (2:24.390)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 RS
Foreign Car ClinicClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jerry Cohen (USA)/Stephen Behr (USA)Result: 55th - did not finish
Grid: 24th (2:25.498)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
03The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Joe Varde-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bobby Diehl (USA)/Doug Kenny (USA)/Joe Varde (USA)Result: 24th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (2:25.538)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Russ Boy-
Front-engined
Driven by: Russ Boy (USA)/Art Yarosh (USA)
DNS:
Don Whittington (USA); listed, never drove: Bill Whittington (USA)
Result: 17th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:25.625)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Bob Crosby-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Crosby (USA)/Bob Crosby (USA)Result: 14th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:25.626)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Randy Blue-
Front-engined
Driven by: Randy Blue (USA)/John Watterson (USA)Result: 20th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:25.703)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Vega - Chevrolet N/ARS
Warren Phelps-
Front-engined
Driven by: Warren Phelps (USA)/Bill McDill (USA)Result: 9th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (2:25.761)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Jim Downing (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Maffucci (USA)/Chris Doyle (USA)Result: 12th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:25.984)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoDatsun B210 - Datsun RS
Linda Sharp-
-
Driven by: Jim Fitzgerald (USA)/Linda Sharp (USA)/Bill Harriss (USA)Result: 21st (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (2:26.114)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
R & R Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Randy Davis (USA)/Herb Kanady (USA)Result: 41st - did not finish
Grid: 32nd (2:26.381)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Kal Showket (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Phil Currin (USA)/Kal Showket (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 33rd (2:26.735)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Rick Jaeschke-
Front-engined
Driven by: Van McDonald (USA)/Rick Jaeschke (USA)Result: 60th - did not finish
Grid: 34th (2:26.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ARS
J. Speight Sugg, Jr.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: J. Speight Sugg (USA)/M. L. Speer (USA)Result: 44th (83 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (2:28.252)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
MAS Racing-
-
Driven by: James Jordan (USA)/Alan Marsh (USA)Result: 56th - did not finish
Grid: 36th (2:28.575)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Rob Jackson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Jackson (USA)/Robert Weaver (USA)Result: 13th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (2:28.970)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Balboa Datsun-
Front-engined
Driven by: Pat Daily (USA)/Tim Kuykendall (USA)Result: 48th - did not finish
Grid: 38th (2:29.507)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Bob Esseltine-
-
Driven by: Bob Esseltine (CDN)/Paul Lambke (CDN)Result: 33rd - did not finish
Grid: 39th (2:29.696)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC N/ARS
Dave YergerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Del Russo Taylor (USA)/Steve Edwards (USA)/Dave Yerger (USA)Result: 19th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (2:29.740)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoPlymouth Arrow - Plymouth RS
Music City Racing-
-
Driven by: Eric Morrow (USA)/Charles Moseley (USA)
DNS:
Buzz Cason (USA)
Result: 22nd (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st (2:30.049)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Wheels ImportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ray Pericles (USA)/Matt Pericles (USA)Result: 18th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 42nd (2:30.073)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
09The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Bennett Aiken-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bennett Aiken (USA)/Bobby Dumont (USA)Result: 27th (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 43rd (2:30.130)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoDatsun 710 - Datsun RS
North Star Racing-
-
Driven by: Bill Johnson (USA)/Corky Bell (USA)Result: 25th (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 44th (2:30.209)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford RS
Nes GurleyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nes Gurley (USA)/James Jeralds (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 45th (2:31.285)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Hoerr Brothers (USA)-
-
Driven by: Leroy Dickson (USA)/Elizabeth Kleinschmidt (USA)/Charles Kleinschmidt (USA)
listed, never drove:
Scott Hoerr (USA), Irv Hoerr (USA)
Result: 29th (35 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 46th (2:33.030)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoOldsmobile Starfire - Oldsmobile RS
George Clark-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Clark (USA)/George Hair (USA)/Dave Sloyer (USA)Result: 57th - did not finish
Grid: 47th (2:36.187)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
G. H. Sharp-
-
Driven by: G. H. Sharp (USA)/Bob Bergstrom (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 48th (2:36.441)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic # - Honda L4 N/ARS
International Racing SystemsClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Nort Northam (USA)/Bill Shaw (USA)Result: 40th - did not finish
Grid: 49th (2:37.933)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Wayne Stradley-
Front-engined
Driven by: Wayne Stradley (USA)/Ray Mummery (USA)Result: 36th - did not finish
Grid: 50th (2:38.484)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Bob DearduffClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeff Dearduff (USA)/Robert Dearduff (USA)Result: 53rd - did not finish
Grid: 51st (2:40.721)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
07The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic # - Honda L4 N/ARS
Rich LeeClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bill Warner (USA)/Rich Lee (USA)Result: 23rd (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 52nd (2:42.083)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC RS
Rolls CanardClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manny Matz (USA)/Jerry Hoopert (USA)
listed, never drove:
Terry Luxford (USA)
Result: 51st - did not finish
Grid: 53rd (2:43.484)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Milt Griswold-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chuck Grantham (USA)/Milt Griswold (USA)Result: 54th - did not finish
Grid: 54th (2:46.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
0The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Vega # - Chevrolet N/ARS
Bob's Speed ProductsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Glenn Worthington (USA)/Bob Lee (USA)Result: 34th - did not finish
Grid: 55th (2:49.586)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoFord Maverick - Ford RS
Richard Wagner-
-
Driven by: Paul McDonald (USA)/Ernie Smith (USA)Result: 59th - did not finish
Grid: 56th (2:55.373)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
06The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Preston Henn (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bonnie Henn (USA)/Preston Henn (USA)/Byron Henn (USA)Result: 58th - did not finish
Grid: 57th (2:57.608)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto # - Ford N/ARS
Jerry Reid-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mark Mellon (USA)/Jerry Reid (USA)/Gary Tiller (USA)Result: 52nd - did not finish
Grid: 58th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Jim Stricklin-
-
Driven by: Jim Stricklin (USA)/John Eckelberry (USA)Result: 31st (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 59th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC RS
Tenn Tec RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Cliff Rickmers (USA)/Donnie Crider (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 60th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Brant Doell-
-
Driven by: Rick Knoop (USA)/Bob Akin (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 61st (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick N/ARS
Atlanta Racing Enterprises-
-
Driven by: James Reeve (USA)/Ren Tilton (USA)Result: 10th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 62nd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Ron Oyler-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ron Oyler (USA)/Ron Reisinger (USA)/Don Jones (USA)Result: 61st - did not finish
Grid: 63rd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
William Kull-
Front-engined
Driven by: Daniel Bonner (USA)/William Kull (USA)Result: 38th (69 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 64th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Robert Buchler-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Evans (USA)/Jay Elmore (USA)Result: 32nd (41 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 65th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
01The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Varde/Llauget-
-
Driven by: Joe Varde (USA)/Dave Cowart (USA)Result: 37th - did not finish
Grid: 66th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
02The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Kim Kenyon-
Front-engined
Driven by: Kim Kenyon (USA)/Cary Palmer (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 67th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
04The car is not available on a photoFord CapriRS
Rozinante EnterprisesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Story (USA)/John Story (USA)/Ray Barnes (USA)
listed, never drove:
Leroy Dickson (USA)
Result: 26th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 68th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
05The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Donnie Ard-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralston Long (USA)/Donnie Ard (USA)/Foy Gilmore (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 69th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Entered cars that did not arrive:
00The car did not arriveAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
S. C. Racing-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dale Swope (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
1The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 # - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Walt Bohren RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Walt Bohren (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Burns Moore-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Burns Moore (USA)/Randy Keller (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveBuick Skyhawk - Buick RS
Pete Harrison-
-
Drivers listed: Pete Harrison (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Skip Grenier (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Skip Grenier (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
43 - McLaren M6B Chevrolet #50-14 (Trojan) - R. B. Galloway
Donations
Recommended
News