(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 1000 Kilometres 1977
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 1000 Kilometres 1977
Event: Wynn's 1000 KyalamiDate: 5.11.1977
Track: Kyalami (ZA), 4.104 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Kyalami 1000 Kilometres

Non championship race
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 62

Practiced: unknown

Started: 50

Finished:

Category I - Group 5 Special Touring Cars (Cat I)

Category II - S.A. Special Saloons (Cat II)

Category III - S.A. Modified Saloons (Cat III)

Category IV - S.A. Standard Production Cars (Cat IV)

Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 1000 Kilometres 1977
Photos by courtesy of: Kobus Botma (19) and Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius (12)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 31/07/2020 Last photo update on this page: 31/07/2020
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
66 - BMW 2002 Turbo - Wurth S.A./BMW Turbo Touring SchnitzerBMW 2002 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1426 cc TurboCat I
Wurth S.A./BMW Turbo Touring Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)/Harald Ertl (A)Result: did not finish (Electrical)
Grid: 1st (1:25.400)
Colours: white (+red/dark blue/yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
15The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i US - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ACat II
Bic Ballpoint Pens (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alain Lavoipierre (ZA)/Tony Martin (ZA)Result: 4th 1st in Cat II (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:26.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11 - Ford Escort RS 1800 Mk II - FordFord Escort II RS 1800 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1963 cc N/ACat I
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Heyer (D)/Jody Scheckter (ZA)Result: winner
Grid: 3rd (1:27.600)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma and Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
22 - Ford Escort RS 1800 Mk II - FordFord Escort II RS 1800 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1963 cc N/ACat I
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)/Toine Hezemans (NL)/Reinhold Jöst (D)Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:28.200)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma and Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
1313 - BMW 320 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7/Faltz L4 4v DOHC 1999 cc N/ACat I
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Grohs (D)/Markus Höttinger (A)
listed, never drove:
Manfred Winkelhock (D)
Result: 3rd (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:29.500)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma and Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
Other present cars:
77 - Ford Escort - Ford Motor CompanyFord Escort - Ford 1980 cc N/ACat II
Ford Motor Company (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Verwey (ZA)/John Gibb (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: white (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
88 - Alfa Romeo Alfetta 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo South AfricaAlfa Romeo Alfetta 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo 2000 cc N/ACat II
Alfa Romeo South Africa (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bobby Scott (ZA)/Arnold Chatz (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red (+black/white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius and Kobus Botma
99 - Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI - Alfa Romeo South AfricaAlfa Romeo Alfasud TI - Alfa Romeo 1600 cc N/ACat II
Alfa Romeo South Africa (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Sarel van der Merwe (ZA)/Jan Hettema (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Johan 'JayBee' Pretorius
10The car is not available on a photoMazda Capella RS - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat II
Castrol Sigma Dealer Team (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Colin Burford (ZA)/Hennie van der Linde (ZA)Result: 6th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
1111 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-16 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-16 - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1999 cc N/ACat I
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Ronnie Peterson (S)
listed, never drove:
Markus Höttinger (A)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
1212 - BMW 320 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1999 cc N/ACat I
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)/Marc Surer (CH)
listed, never drove:
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
Result: 5th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
14The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i US - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ACat II
B.M.W. Racing/Salora (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddie Keizan (ZA)/Ian Scheckter (ZA)Result: 7th (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
1616 - Alfa Romeo GTV - Team ValvolineAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 1998 cc N/ACat II
Team Valvoline (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Abel D'Oliviera (ZA)/Mike Domingo (ZA)Result: 10th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark green
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
1717 - Chevrolet 4100 - Curries HeriotdaleChevrolet 4100 - Chevrolet 4093 cc N/ACat II
Curries Heriotdale (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Buck Nel (ZA)/Derek Ziman (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
1919 - Alfa Romeo GTV - Team ValvolineAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo 1750 cc N/ACat II
Team Valvoline (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Rhoda (ZA)/Bunny Wentzel (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
2020 - Ford Escort GT Mk I - Team ValvolineFord Escort I - Ford 1599 cc N/ACat II
Team Valvoline (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johan Coetzee (ZA)/Glen Spolander (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: yellow/blue
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
22The car is not available on a photoDatsun 140Y - Datsun L4 1428 cc N/ACat II
Datsun - Nissan (ZA)-
-
Driven by: Basil van Rooyen (ZA)/Brian Cook (ZA)Result: 8th (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2323 - Fiat 132 GLS - Fiat CastrolFiat 132 GLS - Fiat 1756 cc N/ACat II
Fiat Castrol (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Errol Shearsby (ZA)/Don Bruins (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: black (+dark green/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
28The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ACat III
Team Leyland (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Terlouw (ZA)/Ron Samuel (ZA)Result: 9th (41 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3939 - Mazda RX Coupe - Team Valvoline/Aloes MotorsMazda RX Coupe - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Team Valvoline/Aloes Motors (ZA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Willie Hepburn (ZA)/Chris Swanepoel (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: orange (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
4242 - Alfa Romeo Berlina - Team Minor MotorsAlfa Romeo Berlina - Alfa Romeo 1962 cc N/ACat IV
Team Minor Motors (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tommy Dunn (ZA)/Rillie Learmonth (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
4747 - Alfa Romeo Giulia - P. SchadlichAlfa Romeo Giulia - Alfa Romeo 1570 cc N/ACat IV
P. Schadlich (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schadlich (ZA)/Werner Sluiter (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark blue/green/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/07/2020Photo by courtesy of: Kobus Botma
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS - Ford 1790 cc N/ACat I
P. Booysen (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Philip Booysen (ZA)/Meyer Botha (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The presence of the car is unknownOpel Ascona - Opel 1900 cc N/ACat I
F. Carello (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Fausto Carello (I)/Jos van Altena (ZA)/Geoff Mortimer (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW 1600 cc N/ACat I
R. Lloyd (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Leif Petersen (ZA)/Desiré Wilson (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The presence of the car is unknownChevrolet Firenza - Chevrolet 2500 cc N/ACat II
Index Machinery and Mining/Johannesburg Paint Suppliers (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Bob Thomas (ZA)/Giuliano Verolini (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort GT - Ford 1599 cc N/ACat II
H. Denton (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbie Denton (GB)/Eric Sanders (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort L - Ford 1600 cc N/ACat II
Broadway Ford Castrol (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ritchie Jute (ZA)/Barry Flowers (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The presence of the car is unknownVW Passat - VW 1600 cc N/ACat II
Lindsay Sakers (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Tim Mackintosh (ZA)/Campbell McKie Thompson (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The presence of the car is unknownMini Cooper S - 1275 cc N/ACat II
G. W. Clifton (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: George Clifton (ZA)/Joggie Mentz (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The presence of the car is unknownMini Cooper S - 1275 cc N/ACat III
Datona Leyland Fairview (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Piet Bredenhann (ZA)/Giv Giovannoni (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort GT - Ford 1298 cc N/ACat III
J. D. van Rensburg (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Brian McKenzie (ZA)/Tony Hinzelman (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort I 1300 GT - Ford L4 1298 cc N/ACat III
W. Roos (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Willie Roos (ZA)/Rodger Taylor (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The presence of the car is unknownDatsun 140Y Coupe - Datsun 1428 cc N/ACat III
Datsun - Nissan (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: George Santana (ZA)/Mike O'Sullivan (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort GT - Ford 1298 cc N/ACat III
Broadway Ford Castrol (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Billy Maloney (ZA)/Ken Critchfield (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort L - Ford 1298 cc N/ACat III
Brut Team Hypermarket (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Roger Harradine (ZA)/Jimmy Williamson (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The presence of the car is unknownMini de Luxe - 1098 cc N/ACat III
Team Leyland (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Eric Farmer (ZA)/Simon Grobbelaar (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford 1100 cc N/ACat III
G. Vorster (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gerald Vorster (ZA)/Colin Clay (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford 1100 cc N/ACat III
Broadway Ford Castrol (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Metcalfe (ZA)/Brian Rowlings (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The presence of the car is unknownMazda Capella RS - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Castrol Sigma Dealer Team (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Dave Charlton (ZA)/Denis Joubert (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The presence of the car is unknownMazda Capella RS - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Castrol Sigma Dealer Team (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: John Rowe (ZA)/Tony Viana (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The presence of the car is unknownFord Cortina - Ford 2994 cc N/ACat IV
Autosprint/Rhodesia Super V6 (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Len Booysen (ZA)/Nols Nieman (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The presence of the car is unknownMazda Capella RS - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Rezek's Mazda/Team Castrol (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Alan Batley (ZA)/Leon de Klerk (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The presence of the car is unknownMazda Capella RS - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Premier Fibreglass (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Alan Quinn (ZA)/Peter Wolhuter (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfetta - Alfa Romeo 1570 cc N/ACat IV
Glenwood Motors (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Kobie Roux (ZA)/Chris van den Heever (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The presence of the car is unknownDodge Colt GS Coupe - Dodge 1597 cc N/ACat IV
Team Lubrication Eng/Ronnie Bass Sigma (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Fred Kolbe (ZA)/Dennis Palmer (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Giulia - Alfa Romeo 1570 cc N/ACat IV
Glenwood Motors (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Giovanni Piazza-Musso (ZA)/Johann Lamprecht (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The presence of the car is unknownDatsun 140 GX - Datsun 1445 cc N/ACat IV
W.W. Motors an derbijlpark (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Judy Charlton (ZA)/Arnold Charlton (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The presence of the car is unknownFiat 124 ST - Fiat 1608 cc N/ACat IV
Team Valvoline (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Pfumfei (ZA)/George Angelopulo (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The presence of the car is unknownVW Passat - VW 1588 cc N/ACat IV
Volkswagen Bellville (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Wally Dolinschek (ZA)/Geoff Moller (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The presence of the car is unknownMini 1275 GT S - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ACat IV
J. Smith (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jim Smith (ZA)/Barrie Kruger (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud TI - Alfa Romeo 1286 cc N/ACat IV
Autosprint/Team Valvoline (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Tony Boncompagni (ZA)/Nicolo Bianco (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud TI - Alfa Romeo 1286 cc N/ACat IV
Glenwood Motors (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Richard Sterne (ZA)/Alan Esterhuizen (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford 1300 cc N/ACat III
I. Robinson (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ian Robinson (ZA)/George Buhrmann (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arriveMini de Luxe - 1098 cc N/ACat III
Mini Centre (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Tienie Oosthuizen (ZA)/James Hunter (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford 1298 cc N/ACat III
A. Kinnear (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Angus Kinnear (ZA)/Dennis Temple (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveFord Escort GT - Ford 1588 cc N/ACat III
Team Castrol (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Eric Gouws (ZA)/Dirkie Kotze (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
A. Goetsch (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Bobby van Noord (ZA)/Andy Goetsch (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
R. Lange (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Ralph Lange (ZA)/Dave Hart (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Aloes Motors (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Tony Soars (ZA)/Charles Needham (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
R. Davis (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Rick Davis (ZA)/Udo de Beurges (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 1146 cc RotaryCat IV
Team Valvoline (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Todd (ZA)/Strinie Maistry (ZA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
20 - DKW Spyder - Alfred Hartmann
Donations
Recommended
News