(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977
Event: Bilstein-Super-Sprint NürburgringDate: 2.10.1977
Track: Nürburgring Start- und Zielschleife (D), 2.292 kmsDistance: 44 lapsAttendance: unknown

DRM Nürburgring Supersprint

Start time: 13:15 (Div.II); Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 37

Practiced: 31

Started: 27

Classified: 21

Division I (Div.I) : P:12, ST:12, CL:9

Division II (Div.II) : P:19, ST:15, CL:12

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: H-J Roegler (45)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 18/11/2020 Last photo update on this page: 18/11/2020
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
6666 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0908 - Gelo-Racing-Team Georg Loos KGPorsche 935 #930 770 0908 - Porsche F6 3163 cc Single-TurboDiv.I
Gelo-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)Result: winner in race Div.I - (134.543 kph) - margin: 30s400
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (49.200)
Colours: red (+white/yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
66 - BMW 2002 Turbo - Optische Werke G. RodenstockBMW 2002 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Optische Werke G. Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: winner in race Div.II - (151.943 kph) - margin: 6s100
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (52.100)
Colours: blue/yellow/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5151 - Porsche 935 K2 #007 00016 - Vaillant-Kremer-TeamPorsche 935 K2 #007 00016 - Porsche 930/76 F6 2994 cc TurboDiv.I
Vaillant-Kremer-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (30s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (49.300)
Colours: green (+red/orange)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
11 - Ford Escort II RS - Mampe Ford Zakspeed TeamFord Escort II RS 1800 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1975 cc N/ADiv.II
Mampe Ford Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (6s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race (52.800)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5252 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0905 - Jägermeister Max Moritz-TeamPorsche 935 #930 770 0905 - Porsche 930/72; no:0677 2904 F6 3163 cc TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Max Moritz-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Schurti (FL)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (44s300 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (49.200)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1313 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-10 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-10 - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (32s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race (52.800)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6060 - Toyota Celica Turbo - Optische Werke G. RodenstockToyota Celica LB Turbo # - Toyota L4 2090 cc KKKDiv.I
Optische Werke G. Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: 4th in race Div.I (58s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race (51.900)
Colours: blue (+white/red/yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
22 - Ford Escort II RS - Mampe Ford Zakspeed TeamFord Escort II RS 1800 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1975 cc N/ADiv.II
Mampe Ford Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race (53.600)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1010 - Ford Escort II RS - Ford Grab-Weisberg-WerkzeugeFord Escort II RS 1800 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Grab L4 4v DOHC 1975 cc N/ADiv.II
Ford Grab-Weisberg-Werkzeuge (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: 5th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race (53.600)
Colours: white
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
56The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 770 0904 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2903 F6 2857 cc TurboDiv.I
Valvoline-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Sindel (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race (52.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 770 0907 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2905 F6 2857 cc TurboDiv.I
Franz Konrad (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz Konrad (A)Result: 6th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race (50.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
1414 - BMW 320 - Jägermeister-Faltz-BMW-TeamBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7/Faltz L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Jägermeister-Faltz-BMW-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Harald Grohs (D)Result: 6th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race (54.100)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7070 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0903 - Vaillant-Kremer-TeamPorsche 935 #930 770 0903 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2902 F6 2857 cc Single-TurboDiv.I
Vaillant-Kremer-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Werner Christmann (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race (51.500)
Colours: white (+orange/green)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7/GS L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Team Warsteiner GS-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Pierre Dieudonné (B)Result: 7th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race (55.100) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88 - BMW 320 - Fruit of the Loom-Heidegger TeamBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7/Heidegger L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Fruit of the Loom-Heidegger Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schneeberger (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.II race (56.400) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
61The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934/5 #930 670 0158 - Porsche F6 2993 cc TurboDiv.I
Dieter Schornstein (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race (57.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1975 cc N/ADiv.II
Team Sonnenschein-Batterien (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Ringshausen (D)Result: 9th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.II race (57.000) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #006 00022 - Porsche 930/71 F6 2993 cc TurboDiv.I
Vaillant-Kremer-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bertram Schäfer (D)Result: 9th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race (55.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.II
MSC Bad Cannstadt (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Wunsch (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race (1:00.300) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3131 - BMW 2002 - Hannes PennartzBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Hannes Pennartz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hannes Pennartz (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race (1:00.200) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: black/yellow/orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1919 - BMW 320 - Karl-Heinz BeckerBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race (56.400) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
Did not finish:
53The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934/5 #930 670 0168 - Porsche F6 2993 cc TurboDiv.I
Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)Result: did not finish (Turbo)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race (53.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6767 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0911 - Gelo-Racing-Team Georg Loos KGPorsche 935 #930 770 0911 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2907 F6 2857 cc Single-TurboDiv.I
Gelo-Racing-Team Georg Loos KG (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Tim Schenken (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 4th in Div.I race (50.300)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
59The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #006 00019-K1 - Porsche F6 2857 cc TurboDiv.I
(D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Hähnlein (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th in Div.I race (1:00.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race (59.300) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
1212 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-22? - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-22? - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marc Surer (CH)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (52.900)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 18/11/2020Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
25The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Valvoline-Team Hatje-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Hatje (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th in Div.II race (58.800) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Did not start:
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12/Heidegger L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Liqui Moly (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andreas Schall (D)Result: did not start
Grid: (55.000) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12/HAT L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
HAT Freizeit-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Reinhold Hohmann (D)Result: did not start
Grid: (56.100) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Günter Hildenbrand (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Hildenbrand (D)Result: did not start
Grid: (56.200) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1600 S # - Renault L4 1565 cc N/ADiv.II
Essen-Werdener AC (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Friedrich Winkelmann (D)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:00.900) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.II
Toshiba Büromaschinen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car did not arriveBMW 2002 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Optische Werke G. Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Walter Röhrl (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveBMW 1802 - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Valvoline Ritz & Co. GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Manfred Hebben (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveBMW 2002 Turbo - BMW L4 TurboDiv.II
Friedrich Scharnhorst (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Friedrich Scharnhorst (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Robert-Bruno Wellems (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveBMW 320 - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Jägermeister-Faltz-BMW-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: H-J Roegler (13)
Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring Supersprint 1977 
Random Photo
16 - Courage C60 Peugeot #N°3 - Pescarolo Sport
Donations
Recommended
News