(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Sears Point 3 Hours 1996
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996
Event: Toshiba California Grand Prix Sears PointDate: 14.7.1996
Track: Sears Point International Raceway (USA), 4.056 kmsDistance: 3 hoursAttendance: unknown

Sears Point 3 Hours

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: warm, breezy

Entered: 23

Practiced: 19

Started: 18

Finished: unknown

IMSA WSC (WSC) : P:12, ST:11

IMSA GTS-1 (GTS-1) : P:7, ST:7

Entry List
Entry List - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996
Photos by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens (35)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 27/11/2022 Last photo update on this page: 27/11/2022
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Oldsmobile Aurora (Pratt & Miller) - Brix RacingOldsmobile Aurora # (Pratt & Miller)GTS-1
Brix RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Greg Pickett (USA)
DNS:
Irv Hoerr (USA); listed, never drove: Darin Brassfield (USA)
Result: 9th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:34.363)
Colours: white (+yellow/black)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
22 - Riley & Scott Mk III Ford #005 - Screaming Eagles RacingRiley & Scott Mk III #005 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 5000 cc N/AWSC
Screaming Eagles RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Craig T. Nelson (USA)/Dan Clark (USA)Result: 14th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 7th (1:30.493)
Colours: blue/black (+gold)
Tyres: Yokohama
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
33 - Ferrari 333 SP #003 - Scandia EngineeringFerrari 333 SP #003 - Ferrari F310E V12/65° 5v 3997 cc N/AWSC
Scandia Engineering (USA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andy Evans (USA)/Fermin Velez (E)
listed, never drove:
Antônio Hermann (BR)
Result: 17th - did not finish (Electrics)
Grid: 5th (1:27.674)
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
44 - Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile #006 - Doyle RacingRiley & Scott Mk III #006 - Oldsmobile Aurora V8 4000 cc N/AWSC
Doyle Racing (USA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Wayne Taylor (ZA)/Scott Sharp (USA)Result: winner - (150.247 kph) - margin: 0s198
Grid: 3rd (1:26.099)
Colours: white/blue/yellow
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
55 - Oldsmobile Aurora (Pratt & Miller) - Brix RacingOldsmobile Aurora # (Pratt & Miller)GTS-1
Brix RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Darin Brassfield (USA)/Irv Hoerr (USA)
listed, never drove:
Greg Pickett (USA)
Result: 8th 1st in GTS-1 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:34.266)
Colours: white (+yellow/black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
88 - Hawk C-8 Chevrolet #MDC 8001 - Support Net RacingHawk C-8 #MDC 8001 - Chevrolet V8 N/AWSC
Support Net RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Henry Camferdam (USA)/Roger Mandeville (USA)Result: 6th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:33.059)
Colours: white/blue (+purple)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
99 - Courage C41 Oldsmobile - Scott SchubotCourage C41 # - Oldsmobile N/AWSC
Scott SchubotOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Scott Schubot (USA)Result: 7th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:32.687)
Colours: yellow (+black)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
1010 - Magnum SC205 Buick #01 - Eclipse RacingMagnum SC205 #01 - Buick V6 N/AWSC
Eclipse RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Jones (CDN)/Neil Jamieson (CDN)Result: 12th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:35.394) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: black (+yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
2020 - Riley & Scott Mk III Ford #001 - Dyson RacingRiley & Scott Mk III #001 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 5000 cc N/AWSC
Dyson Racing (USA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Butch Leitzinger (USA)/John Paul, Jr. (USA)Result: 3rd - did not finish (Out of fuel)
Grid: 1st (1:25.630)
Colours: white/dark blue (+red/yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
2828 - Argo JM20 Chevrolet #WSC001 - Blake PridgenArgo JM20 #WSC001 - Chevrolet N/AWSC
Blake PridgenOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeff Jones (USA)/Blake Pridgen (USA)/Barry Waddell (USA)Result: 10th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:36.256) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: black (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
3030 - Ferrari 333 SP #004 - Momo CorseFerrari 333 SP #004 - Ferrari F310E V12/65° 5v 3997 cc N/AWSC
Momo Corse (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gianpiero Moretti (I)/Max Papis (I)Result: 2nd (0s198 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:26.061)
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: Yokohama
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
3333 - Kudzu DG-2 Buick #003 - Fab Factory MotorsportsKudzu DG-2 WSC #003 - Buick V6 N/AWSC
Fab Factory Motorsports (USA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Borkowski (USA)/Mark Neuhaus (USA)
listed, never drove:
Don Bell (USA)
Result: did not start (Gearbox)
Grid: 16th (1:37.255) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
4343 - Riley & Scott Mk III Oldsmobile #003 - Lee Payne RacingRiley & Scott Mk III #003 - Oldsmobile V8 N/AWSC
Lee Payne RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ross Bentley (CDN)/Jay Cochran (USA)
DNS:
Lee Payne (USA)
Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:28.823)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
4747 - Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme (Cars) - Charles MorganOldsmobile Cutlass Supreme # (Cars)GTS-1
Charles Morgan (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Morgan (USA)/Rob Morgan (USA)
DNS:
Boris Said (USA)
Result: 13th - did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: 19th (1:34.958) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
4848 - Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme (Cars) - Charles MorganOldsmobile Cutlass Supreme # (Cars)GTS-1
Charles Morgan (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Boris Said (USA)
DNS:
Rob Morgan (USA), Charles Morgan (USA)
Result: 16th - did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 14th (1:35.585) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
6666 - Ferrari 333 SP #011 (Dallara) - Landshark RacingFerrari 333 SP #011 (Dallara) - Ferrari F310E V12/65° 5v 3997 cc N/AWSC
Landshark RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Fredy Lienhard (CH)/Didier Theys (B)Result: 5th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:26.350)
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: Yokohama
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
7272 - Porsche 911 Turbo #WP0AA296XMS480188 - Champion PorschePorsche 964 Turbo #WP0AA296XMS480188 - Porsche F6 TurboGTS-1
Champion Porsche (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: David Murry (USA)/Ed Davies (USA)Result: 11th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:38.202) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+red/blue/green/yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
7474 - Porsche 911 GT2 Evo #WP0ZZZ99ZTS393062 - Champion PorschePorsche 993 GT2 Evo #WP0ZZZ99ZTS393062 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3600 cc 2xKKKGTS-1
Champion Porsche (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: /Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
DNS:
Bill Adam (CDN)
Result: 15th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 15th (1:36.360) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+red/blue/green/yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
9191 - Chevrolet Camaro (Auto Concepts) - Rock Valley Oil & Chemical Co.Chevrolet Camaro # (Auto Concepts) - Chevrolet V8 2v OHV GTS-1
Rock Valley Oil & Chemical Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stu Hayner (USA)/Roger Schramm (USA)Result: 18th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 12th (1:34.917)
Colours: white/dark blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/11/2022Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Clemens
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arriveStürtz M # - BMW N/AWSC
Peter Stürtz (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mimmo Schiattarella (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveBennett Special # - Pontiac N/AWSC
Rod BennettOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Rod Bennett (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveOsella PA20 # - BMW N/AWSC
Osella USA Inc.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Fabio Mancini (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car did not arriveKudzu DL-4 #DG2-005=>DL4-01 - Chevrolet V8 N/AWSC
TRV MotorsportsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Tom Volk (USA)/Barry Waddell (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Wolfgang Clemens (6)
Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 Additional Photo - Sears Point 3 Hours 1996 
Random Photo
195 - BMW 135d - Dörr Motorsport
Donations
Recommended
News