(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Spa 24 Hours 1948
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 11.7.1948
Track: Spa (B), unknown lengthDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: unknown

Spa 24 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: 10/7; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
8The car is not available on a photoSimca Gordini T8 #508C-810404 - Simca no:810524 L4 1100 cc N/AS1.1
-
-
Driven by: Aldo Gordini (F)/Jean Cayla (F)Result: 7th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoGordini TMM #0001GCS - Gordini no:T1430 L4 1220 cc S1.5
Gordini-
-
Driven by: José Scaron (F)/Pierre Veyron (F)Result: 3rd 1st in S1.5 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoFiat 1100 S - Fiat L4 1100 cc S1.1
Scuderia Ambrosiana-
-
Driven by: Capelli/Franco Cortese (I)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFiat 1100 S - Fiat L4 1100 cc S1.1
Scuderia Ambrosiana-
-
Driven by: Bassi/CornetResult: 2nd 1st in S1.1 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoFiat 1100 - Fiat L4 1100 cc S1.1
-
-
Driven by: Brambilla/VestidelloResult: 5th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoMG Midget PB - MG L4 950 cc S1.1
Jacques Swaters (B)-
-
Driven by: Jacques Swaters (B)/Paul Frère (B)Result: 15th (43 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlvis TA14 - L4 1900 cc S2.0
-
-
Driven by: Louis Eggen (B)/Egon Kraft de la Saulx (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAston Martin Speed Model #L6/713/U - Aston Martin L4 2000 cc S2.0
Richard Stallebras-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Stallebrass/Jack Fairman (GB)Result: did not finish (Fatal accident - Stallebrass)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 328 - BMW 328 L6 2000 cc S2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Houben/NurnbergResult: 12th (31 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoBMW 328 - BMW 328 L6 2000 cc S2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Masuy/'Jef' Legros (B)Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoBMW 328 - BMW 328 L6 2000 cc S2.0
-
Front-engined
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoFerrari 166 SC #016I - Ferrari Tipo 166 C V12/60° 2v SOHC 1995 cc N/AS3.0?
Luigi Chinetti (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Chiron (F)/Luigi Chinetti (USA)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoHRG Aerodynamic #W80 - Singer no:2116 L4 OHC 1496 cc N/AS1.5
Ecurie Lapin Blanc (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter C. T. Clark (GB)/Pierre Maréchal (F)Result: 16th (48 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoHRG Aerodynamic - Singer L4 1496 cc N/AS1.5
Ecurie Lapin Blanc-
-
Driven by: Jack Scott (GB)/Neville Gee (GB)Result: 9th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoHRG 1500 Coupé - Singer L4 1500 cc N/AS1.5
Ecurie Lapin Blanc-
-
Driven by: Ray Brock (GB)/Bob Freeman Wright (GB)
listed, never drove:
Dorothy Drydon
Result: 13th (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAston Martin Speed Model #H6/711/U - Aston Martin L4 2000 cc S2.0
Garage Monaco-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dudley Folland (GB)/Ian Connell (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoAston Martin Speed Model #C7/719/U - Aston Martin L4 2000 cc S2.0
Jock Horsfall (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Rolt (GB)/André Pilette (B)Result: did not finish (Split fuel tank)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoAlta HW # - L4 2000 cc S2.0
-
-
Driven by: John Heath (GB)/George Abecassis (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB1 #LMA/48/1 - Aston Martin L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Aston Martin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jock Horsfall (GB)/Leslie Johnson (GB)Result: winner - (115.985 kph) - margin: 2 laps
Grid:
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoMG TC - MG XPAG L4 1250 cc S1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Fortmann/AnnerResult: 6th in S1.5 (55 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoDelage D6-3L #880002 - Delage L6 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Franz Breyre-
-
Driven by: Franz Breyre/TrasensterResult: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoDelage D6-3L #880003 - Delage L6 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Auguste Veuillet-
-
Driven by: Auguste Veuillet (F)/Maurice Varet (F)Result: 6th 1st in S3.0 (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoDelage D6-3L #880004 - Delage L6 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Henri Louveau-
-
Driven by: Henri Louveau (F)/Louis Gérard (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoLancia Aprilia - Lancia V4 S1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Grainger/GuilbertResult: 5th in S1.5 (51 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoDelahaye 135CS - Delahaye L6 3600 cc S4.0
-
-
Driven by: Jean Brault (F)/Pierre Maréchal (F)Result: 10th (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoDelahaye 135CS - Delahaye L6 3600 cc S4.0
-
-
Driven by: Guy Mairesse (F)/Edmond Mouche (F)Result: 4th 1st in S4.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoDelahaye 135CS - Delahaye L6 3600 cc S4.0
-
-
Driven by: René Bouchard (F)/Pierre Larrue (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoHealey Elliott # - Riley L4 2400 cc S3.0
Donald Healey-
-
Driven by: Haines/Tommy Wisdom (GB)Result: 8th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoKaiser SaloonS4.0
-
-
Driven by: G. Marinx/L. MarinxResult: 14th (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoLancia Astura Special - Lancia V8 S3.0
-
-
Driven by: John Gordon (GB)/LewisResult: did not finish (Valve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoBugatti T49 - Bugatti 8 3000 cc S4.0
-
-
Driven by: Havaux/PouletteResult: 4th in S4.0 (77 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoTalbot-Lago T150SS #90034 - Talbot L6 S+4.0
Jean Damman-
-
Driven by: Jean Damman/De BelderResult: 11th 1st in S+4.0 (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1101 - Škoda L4 OHV 1089 cc N/AT1.1
Healers-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andre/DelhaesResult: 1st in T1.1 (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1101 - Škoda L4 OHV 1089 cc N/AT1.1
Healers-
Front-engined
Driven by: Scheid/OrbanResult: 2nd in T1.1 (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1101 - Škoda L4 OHV 1089 cc N/AT1.1
Healers-
Front-engined
Driven by: Unzel/SauerResult: 3rd in T1.1 (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoJawa Minor - 2T 615 cc T1.1
Healers-
-
Driven by: Cockx/DelhaesResult: 4th in T1.1 (64 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMonopole - Simca L4 1100 cc S1.1
-
-
Driven by: Jean Hémard (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMonopole - Simca L4 1100 cc S1.1
-
-
Driven by: Jean de Montrémy (F)/Eugéne Dussous (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBarnato-Hassan #BH1 - Bentley no:BH1 L6 8000 cc S+4.0
Ian Metcalfe-
-
Driven by: Ian Metcalfe (GB)/Lance Macklin (GB)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRiley TT Sprite - Riley S1.5
-
-
Driven by: Vernet/TrouisResult: did not finish (Transmission)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 8C 2900 - Alfa Romeo L8 2v DOHC 2900 cc S3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Steinbach/DelporteResult: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
94The car did not arriveTalbot-Lago - Talbot
Gianfranco Comotti-
-
Drivers listed: Gianfranco Comotti (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
96 - Nissan 240SX (Leitzinger) - Leitzinger Racing
Donations
Recommended