(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Talladega 6 Hours 1979
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Alabama International SpeedwayDate: 1.4.1979
Track: 6 Hours of Talladega (USA), 6.437 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Talladega 6 Hours

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 57

Practiced: 53

Started: 49

Finished: unknown

IMSA Racing Stock (RS) : P:53, ST:49

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Adam Tarr (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 12/12/2020 Last photo update on this page: 12/12/2020
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
19The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Soundwind Enterprises-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralston Long (USA)/Charlie Cook (USA)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (2:26.209)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Joe Amato-
Front-engined
Driven by: Carson Baird (USA)/Joe Amato (USA)Result: 10th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:27.818)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord # - AMC RS
Doell Assoc.Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Tom Waugh (USA)/Rick Knoop (USA)
listed, never drove:
Steve Earle (USA), Hurley Haywood (USA), Buzz Cason (USA)
Result: winner - (157.431 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 3rd (2:28.674)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk #1015 (DeKon) - Buick N/ARS
Gene FeltonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gene Felton (USA)/Buddy Cox (USA)
DNS:
John Huber (USA); listed, never drove: Nick Craw (USA)
Result: 9th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (2:31.383)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 # - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Jim Downing (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Downing (USA)/John Paul (USA)Result: 35th - did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 5th (2:32.278)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick RS
Eddie Mecum, Sr.-
-
Driven by: Eddie Mecum (USA)/Javier Garcia (USA)Result: 7th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:32.536)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Balboa Datsun-
Front-engined
Driven by: Pat Daily (USA)/Tim Kuykendall (USA)Result: 32nd - did not finish
Grid: 7th (2:32.712)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66 - AMC Spirit - Amos JohnsonAMC SpiritRS
Amos JohnsonClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Dennis Shaw (USA)/Roy Woods (USA)Result: 18th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:32.771)
Colours: darker/light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 12/12/2020Photo by courtesy of: Adam Tarr
1The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 # - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Walt Bohren RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walt Bohren (USA)/Buddy Cox (USA)Result: 47th - did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 9th (2:33.361)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Roger Mandeville (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Mandeville (USA)/Diego Febles (PR)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (2:33.945)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
08The car is not available on a photoAMC Spirit #RS
S. C. Racing-
-
Driven by: Keith Swope (USA)/Bonky Fernandez (PR)Result: 24th - did not finish (Spin)
Grid: 11th (2:34.019)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick RS
Eddie Mecum, Jr.-
-
Driven by: Eddie Mecum, Jr. (USA)/Ron Oyler (USA)Result: 40th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 12th (2:34.182)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Performance Innovations-
Front-engined
Driven by: Hurley Haywood (USA)/Rob McFarlin (USA)Result: 42nd - did not finish
Grid: 13th (2:34.987)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Brant Doell-
-
Driven by: Buzz Cason (USA)/Chris Cord (USA)
listed, never drove:
Tom Waugh (USA), Steve Earle (USA)
Result: 46th - did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 15th (2:36.337)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Wever/PalmerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Byron Wever (USA)/Dale Kreider (USA)
listed, never drove:
Cary Palmer (USA)
Result: 25th - did not finish
Grid: 14th (2:36.337)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Kal Showket (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Kal Showket (USA)/Phil Currin (USA)Result: 4th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:36.376)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Larry Denayer-
Front-engined
Driven by: Larry Denayer (USA)/Tom Davis (USA)
listed, never drove:
Buddy Cox (USA)
Result: 31st - did not finish
Grid: 17th (2:37.403)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 RS
Distant ThunderClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlos Garza (USA)/Bob Akin (USA)/Charles Mendez (USA)Result: 13th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:37.494)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Tampa Bay Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Craig Ross (USA)/Cary Palmer (USA)
DNS:
Charles Mendez (USA); listed, never drove: Dave Cowart (USA), Bob Akin (USA)
Result: 8th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:37.858)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Danny Smith-
Front-engined
Driven by: Danny Smith (USA)/David Brown (USA)
DNS:
H. W. Alexander (USA)
Result: 39th - did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: 20th (2:38.219)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoDatsun B210 - Datsun RS
Dick Starita-
-
Driven by: Dick Starita (USA)/Scott Hoerr (USA)Result: 6th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:38.637)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Andy VannClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Vann (USA)/Jim Roberts (USA)Result: 20th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (2:38.944)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
01The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Joe Varde-
-
Driven by: Joe Varde (USA)/Dave Cowart (USA)Result: 3rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:39.674)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
E. J. PruittClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gary Ouellette (USA)/Bob Picariello (USA)Result: 14th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:40.614)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Richard Kitchell-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Kitchell (USA)/Bobby Diehl (USA)
listed, never drove:
Rick Bailey (USA)
Result: 36th - did not finish
Grid: 25th (2:42.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoAMC Spirit - AMC N/ARS
Amos JohnsonClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Andy Petery (USA)/Steve Whitman (USA)Result: 11th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:43.302)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: BF Goodrich
59The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Autodyne-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lyn St. James (USA)/Emory Donaldson (USA)/Milton Moise (USA)Result: 41st - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 27th (2:44.007)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 RS
Shadowfax RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Ingle (USA)/William Harris (USA)Result: 19th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:44.509)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford RS
Tracy WolfClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tracy Wolf (USA)/Dan Darnell (USA)Result: 34th - did not finish
Grid: 29th (2:45.219)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Rob Jackson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Jackson (USA)/Robert Weaver (USA)Result: 12th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:45.713)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC RS
Speight Sugg, Jr.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Speight Sugg, Jr. (USA)/Bob Feld, Jr. (USA)Result: 29th - did not finish
Grid: 31st (2:45.753)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
James BoboClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: James Bobo (USA)/Terry Parker (USA)Result: 45th - did not finish
Grid: 32nd (2:48.457)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford RS
Nes GurleyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nes Gurley (USA)/James Jeralds (USA)Result: 44th - did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 33rd (2:48.959)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
04The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford RS
Rozistante EnterprisesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Story (USA)/John Story (USA)/Donnie Ard (USA)Result: 38th - did not finish
Grid: 34th (2:50.752)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
George Kiricenkov-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Kiricenkov (USA)/Bill Bean (USA)
listed, never drove:
Harry Deaton (USA)
Result: 16th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (2:50.788)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Amos Johnson-
-
Driven by: Amos Johnson (USA)/Dick Barbour (USA)Result: 15th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (2:51.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Milt Griswold-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chuck Grantham (USA)/Milt Griswold (USA)Result: 22nd (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (2:51.598)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Dave Richardson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave Richardson (USA)/Griff Goad (USA)Result: 49th - did not finish
Grid: 38th (2:53.329)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Steve Jones-
Front-engined
Driven by: Steve Jones (USA)/Pete Levine (USA)
listed, never drove:
Bill Underwood (USA)
Result: 28th (35 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th (2:53.953)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Tom Lyttle-
-
Driven by: Tom Lyttle (USA)/Ron Jones (USA)/Mike McKee (USA)Result: 27th (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (2:59.706)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Whitehurst Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lewis Fuller (USA)/Jim Bullock (USA)Result: 30th - did not finish (Fuel leak)
Grid: 41st (3:04.403)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Jeff DearduffClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeff Dearduff (USA)/Robert Dearduff (USA)Result: 43rd - did not finish
Grid: 42nd (3:04.981)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC N/ARS
Dave YergerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Del Russo Taylor (USA)/Rick Bailey (USA)/Dave Yerger (USA)Result: 23rd (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 43rd (3:11.192)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Other present cars:
52The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick RS
Atlanta Racing Enterprises-
-
Driven by: James Reeve (USA)/Pete Harrison (USA)Result: 37th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 45th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Howey Farms-
Front-engined
Driven by: Clark Howey (USA)/Dale Koch (USA)Result: 33rd - did not finish
Grid: 46th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Holbrook/Sparks-
Front-engined
Driven by: R. Michael Sparks (USA)/Carl Holbrook (USA)Result: 26th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 49th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Ron Oyler-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Jones (USA)/Ron Oyler (USA)/Wayne Stradley (USA)Result: 48th - did not finish
Grid: 50th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoDatsun 710 - Datsun RS
North Star Racing-
-
Driven by: Bill Johnson (USA)/Corky Bell (USA)Result: 21st (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 51st (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
MAS Racing-
-
Driven by: Bob Griffin (USA)/Alan Marsh (USA)Result: 17th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 52nd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
03The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Jerry Reid-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jerry Reid (USA)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Randy Blue-
Front-engined
Driven by: Randy Blue (USA)/John Watterson (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 44th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoFord Fiesta - Ford RS
Preston Henn (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Kuenz (USA)
did not practice:
Preston Henn (USA)
Result: did not start
Grid: 47th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Joe Varde-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bobby Diehl (USA)/Doug Kenny (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 48th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Entered cars that did not arrive:
14The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC RS
Tenn Tec RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Cliff Rickmers (USA)/Lou Timolat (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Wheels ImportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ray Pericles (USA)/Matt Pericles (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveAMC SpiritRS
G. H. Sharp-
-
Drivers listed: G. H. Sharp (USA)/Irv Hoerr (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveBuick Skyhawk - Buick RS
Non-Celebrity Racing-
-
Drivers listed: Del Carlson (USA)/Bob Spooner (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
23 - Ferrari 550 Maranello #ZFFZR49B000112886 (04) (Prodrive) - BMS Scuderia Italia
Donations
Recommended
News