(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Endeavour Cup Phillip Island 1970
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Endeavour Cup Phillip Island 1970
Event: PIARC Endeavour CupDate: 24.1.1970
Track: Phillip Island (AUS), unknown lengthDistance: 100 milesAttendance: unknown

Endeavour Cup Phillip Island

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 27

Practiced: 19

Started: 18

Classified: 11

Sports Cars +1500 (S+1.5) : P:8, ST:7, CL:3

Sports Cars 1500 (S1.5) : P:5, ST:5, CL:4

Sports Cars 1100 (S1.1) : P:6, ST:6, CL:4

Entry List
Entry List - Endeavour Cup Phillip Island 1970
Photos by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au (6)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 11/06/2006 Last photo update on this page: 11/06/2006
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
44 - R & T Chevrolet - Road And Track Automotive ServicesR & T - Chevrolet 4998 cc N/AS+1.5
Road And Track Automotive Services (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Fred Gibson (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th (2:10.300)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
66 - Elfin 300C Ford - P. C. MooreElfin T300 C # - Ford 1498 cc N/AS1.5
P. C. Moore (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Phillip Moore (AUS)Result: 2nd 1st in S1.5 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:01.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
1111 - MRC II Repco - Motor Racing ComponentsMRC Mk II # - Repco 5000 cc N/AS+1.5
Motor Racing Components (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Lionel Ayres (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 1st (1:53.000)
Colours: white (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
3434 - Lotus 23B - Civil Flying SchoolLotus 23 B - 1860 cc N/AS+1.5
Civil Flying School (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Larner (AUS)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (2:00.300)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
4747 - Elfin 350 Climax - Woodward RacingElfin T350 # - Climax 2498 cc N/AS+1.5
Woodward Racing (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Woodward (AUS)Result: winner
Grid: 4th (1:57.800)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
No photos available:
2The car is not available on a photoMatich SR3 # - 4400 cc N/AS+1.5
Don O'Sullivan Racing (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Don O'Sullivan (AUS)Result: did not start
Grid: 2nd (1:55.100)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoFord Mustang - Ford S+1.5
Bob Jane Shell Racing Team-
-
Driven by: Bob Jane (AUS)Result: 4th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoLola - Climax 1098 cc N/AS1.1
A. A. Howard (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Bert Howard (AUS)Result: 7th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (2:15.300)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoElfin - 1498 cc N/AS1.5
John Ould Motors (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Harry Vaughan (AUS)Result: 9th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoElfin T300 # - 1498 cc N/AS1.5
Total Morwell (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Dennis Uhrane (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:57.700)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoGeneer Cheyenne - 1900 cc N/AS+1.5
Geneer Enterprises (AUS)-
-
Driven by: John Sheehan (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th (2:20.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoElfin - 1498 cc N/AS1.5
I. R. Diffen (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Geoff Robbins (AUS)Result: 8th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:13.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoElfin Mallala #S6317 - 1098 cc S1.1
C. Occhipinti (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Charles Occhipinti (AUS)Result: 5th 1st in S1.1 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (2:09.700)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoTojeiro - Climax 1098 cc N/AS1.1
M. Haysom (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Mal Haysom (AUS)Result: 11th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:09.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven - 1098 cc N/AS1.1
J. W. Phillips (AUS)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Phillips (AUS)Result: 10th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:20.100)
Colours: brown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoPegasus - 1498 cc N/AS1.5
W. R. Peacock (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Bill Peacock (AUS)Result: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:12.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoBolwell SR6 - 2550 cc N/AS+1.5
Total Morwell (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Alan Newton (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (2:11.600)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 - 1098 cc N/AS1.1
BP Nepean S.S. (AUS)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dick Heales (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th (2:26.800)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoFarrell C.2/P - 1099 cc N/AS1.1
Tony Farrell Automotive (AUS)-
-
Driven by: Tony Farrell (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (2:07.400)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
1The car did not arriveMatich SR4 # - Repco 5000 cc N/AS+1.5
Rothman's Team Matich (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: Frank Matich (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
3The car did not arriveMcLaren M6B #50-01 (Trojan) - 5000 cc N/AS+1.5
Bob Jane Shell Racing Team (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Harvey (AUS)Result: did not arrive (Crashed in Calder)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
9The car did not arriveElfin T300 - 1498 cc S1.5
Jaywood Motors (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: David Robertson (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveElfin Mallala - 1960 cc N/AS+1.5
BP Brifield S.S. (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: David Yates (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
19The car did not arriveDRM II - 1850 cc N/AS+1.5
D. Richardson (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: David Richardson (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveHRB - Ford 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Waga Speed Shop (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: Ron Hughes (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveGoddard - 3009 cc N/AS+1.5
J. L. Mayes (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: Jack Mayes (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
81The car did not arriveLotus Super Seven - 1650 cc N/AS+1.5
R. Parker (AUS)-
-
Drivers listed: Ray Parker (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: David Blanch Autopics.com.au (1)
Additional Photo - Endeavour Cup Phillip Island 1970 
Random Photo
88 - Lamborghini Murcielago RG-1 (GH-BC10E) (Reiter) - JLOC
Donations
Recommended