(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Tourist Trophy 1958
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1958
Event: Date: 13.9.1958
Track: Goodwood Motor Circuit (GB), 3.862 kmsDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 14:00; Grid: Le Mans; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 36

Practiced: 29

Started: 29

Classified: 21

Class 1 - Sports +2000 (S3.0) : P:9, ST:8, CL:6

Class 2 - Sports 2000 (S2.0) : P:8, ST:8, CL:4

Class 3 - Sports 1100 (S1.1) : P:13, ST:13, CL:11

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
No photos available:
3The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL105 - Jaguar 2986 cc S3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge-
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Dubois (B)/Yves Tassin (B)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 504 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 2986 cc N/AS3.0
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Masten Gregory (USA)/Innes Ireland (GB)Result: 5th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 601 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 2986 cc N/AS3.0
Duncan Hamilton (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Duncan Hamilton (GB)/Peter Blond (GB)Result: 6th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DBR1/300 #2 - Aston Martin L6 2922 cc N/AS3.0
David Brown Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stirling Moss (GB)/Tony Brooks (GB)
DNS:
Jack Brabham (AUS)
Result: winner - (142.150 kph) - margin: 0s400
Grid: 1st (1:32.000)
Colours: metallic green (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DBR1/300 #3 - Aston Martin L6 2922 cc N/AS3.0
David Brown Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carroll Shelby (USA)/Stuart Lewis-Evans (GB)
DNS:
Roy Salvadori (GB), Tony Brooks (GB)
Result: 3rd (0s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: metallic green (+red)
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DBR1/300 #1 - Aston Martin L6 2922 cc N/AS3.0
David Brown Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roy Salvadori (GB)/Jack Brabham (AUS)
DNS:
Tony Brooks (GB), Carroll Shelby (USA)
Result: 2nd (0s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: metallic green (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL3/58 - Jaguar XK L6 2986 cc N/AS3.0
B. Lister Lt Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ivor Bueb (GB)/Bruce Halford (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL2/58 - Jaguar XK L6 2986 cc N/AS3.0
B. Lister Lt Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ross Jensen (NZ)/Ivor Bueb (GB)/Bruce Halford (GB)
DNS:
John Bekaert (GB)
Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: 9th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 518 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS3.0
Jonathan Sieff (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jonathan Sieff (GB)/Maurice Charles (GB)Result: 9th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 RSK - Porsche 1489 cc N/AS2.0
Dr. Porsche (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jean Behra (F)/Edgar Barth (DDR)Result: 4th 1st in S2.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoPorsche 550 RS #0145 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1489 cc N/AS2.0
Dr. Porsche (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)/Christian Heins (BR)
listed, never drove:
Wolfgang Seidel (D)
Result: 8th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoLotus 15 #609 - Climax 1960 cc S2.0
John Coombs Racing Organisation-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bruce McLaren (NZ)/Syd H. Jensen (NZ)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoLotus 15 - Climax 1485 cc S2.0
J. King-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edward Greenall (GB)/John Campbell-Jones (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 11th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven - Climax L4 1460 cc N/AS2.0
M. Trimble-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Shale (GB)/John Dalton (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #302 - Climax L4 1589 cc N/AS1.1
Car Exchange Racing Team-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Frost (GB)/Dickie Stoop (GB)Result: 13th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoMG A Twin Cam # - BMC B series L4 DOHC 1971 cc N/AS2.0
Richard W. JacobsOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tommy Bridger (GB)/Alan Foster (GB)Result: 14th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAC Ace LM #LM5000 (Tojeiro) - Bristol L6 1960 cc N/AS2.0
Rudd Racing Team-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Anthony (GB)/Ted Whiteaway (GB)Result: 19th (43 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoLotus 15 #603-1 - Climax 1098 cc S2.0
Team Lotus-
Front-engined
Driven by: Cliff Allison (GB)/Graham Hill (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 5th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #347 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Team Lotus-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Stacey (GB)/Keith Hall (GB)Result: 17th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #349 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Team Lotus (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ashdown (GB)/Gordon Jones (GB)Result: 7th 1st in S1.1 (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoElva Mk III - Climax 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Elva Racing Team-
Front-engined
Driven by: Carl Haas (USA)/John Brown (GB)Result: 12th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoElva Mk III # - Climax 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Elva Racing Team-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Raby (GB)/Eugene Hall (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoElva Mk IV - Climax 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Elva Racing TeamOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Burgess (GB)/Robbie MacKenzie-Low (GB)Result: 20th (46 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #510 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Gilby Engineering Co.-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Taylor (GB)/Keith Greene (GB)Result: 10th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #502 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Innes Ireland Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Wescott (GB)/Peter Arundell (GB)Result: 15th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #329 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Innes Ireland Ltd.-
Front-engined
Driven by: Douglas Graham (GB)/Christopher Martyn (GB)Result: 18th (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 #Proto - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
E. H. Broadley (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eric Broadley (GB)/Peter Gammon (GB)Result: 16th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #321 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
J. V. Green-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Taylor (GB)/Nicholas Green (GB)Result: 11th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #325 - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
Jimmy Blumer-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jimmy Blumer (GB)/Stuart Dodd (GB)Result: 21st (49 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven # - Climax L4 1098 cc N/AS1.1
John Fisher-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fisher (GB)/Les Leston (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
1The car did not arriveFerrari 250 TR # - Ferrari Tipo 128 LM V12/60° 2v SOHC 2953 cc N/AS3.0
Scuderia Ferrari-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Hawthorn (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car did not arriveFerrari 250 TR # - Ferrari Tipo 128 LM V12/60° 2v SOHC 2953 cc N/AS3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Freddy Rousselle (B)/Lucien Bianchi (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car did not arriveTojeiro - Jaguar S3.0
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Masten Gregory (USA)/Innes Ireland (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car did not arriveTojeiro # - Jaguar 2986 cc S3.0
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveFerrari 500 TRC #0696MDTR - Ferrari 1985 cc N/AS2.0
Fernand Tavano-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Fernand Tavano (F)/Georges Delaroche (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveOsca S1100 - Osca 1098 cc N/AS1.1
I. de Tomaso-
-
Drivers listed: Alessandro de Tomaso (RA)/Colin Davis (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
59 - Porsche 962 C #165 - Team Salamin Primagaz (Obermaier Racing)
Donations
Recommended
News