(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1953
Event: Les 24 Heures du MansDate: 14.6.1953
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.492 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:13/6 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:127
Practiced:71
Qualified:60
Started:60
Finished:26
Classified:26
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports +8000110
Sports 80001293
Sports 500019167
Sports 3000983
Sports 2000551
Sports 1500872
Sports 1100443
Sports 75012104
Sports 500000
Winners:
Overall:18Jaguar C-typeRolt / Hamilton
Sports 8000:2Cunningham C5-R ChryslerWalters / Fitch
Sports 3000:35Gordini T24STrintignant / Schell
Sports 2000:39Frazer Nash Le Mans CoupéWharton / Mitchell
Sports 1500:45Porsche 550 Coupévon Frankenberg / Frère
Sports 1100:48Osca MT4 1100Damonte / "Heldé"
Sports 750:57D.B. LM53 PanhardBonnet / Moynet
Fastest Laps:
Overall:12Ferrari 340 MM Pinin Farina BerlinettaAlberto Ascari (I)4:27.400181.642 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Jaguar (4), Ferrari (4), Talbot-Lago (4), Porsche (4), Panhard (4), Renault (4), Lancia (4)
Top engines by numbers:Panhard (7), Renault (5), Jaguar (4), Ferrari (4), Talbot (4), Bristol (4), Porsche (4), Lancia (4)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar C-type (4), Ferrari 340 MM (4), Talbot-Lago T26GS (4), Lancia D20 (4)
Driver nationalities:F (50), GB (28), I (14), USA (12), D (8), RA (4), B (3)
Most used colours:blue (40%), green (17%), white (11%), silver (11%), red (11%), metallic green (4%)
Engine positions:front-engined (92%), mid-engined (3%), rear-engined (5%)
Oldest known drivers:Clemente Biondetti (55), Louis Chiron (54), Adolf Brudes (54)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (15), Peter Collins (22), Stirling Moss (24)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1953Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
98 - Shelby Cobra #CSX2431 - Shelby American, Inc.
Donations
Recommended
News