(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1954
Event: Les 24 Heures du MansDate: 13.6.1954
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.492 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:mostly rain
Start time:12/6 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:200000
Entered:85
Practiced:58
Qualified:57
Started:57
Finished:18
Classified:18
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 8000222
Sports 500014143
Sports 3000761
Sports 200010105
Sports 1500551
Sports 1100551
Sports 75015155
Sports 500000
Sports 350000
Winners:
Overall:4Ferrari 375 PlusGonzalez / Trintignant
Sports 8000:2Cunningham C4-R ChryslerSpear / Johnston
Sports 3000:30Gordini T15SGuelfi / Pollet
Sports 2000:35Bristol 450Wilson / Mayers
Sports 1500:39Porsche 550 SpyderClaes / Stasse
Sports 1100:47Porsche 550 SpyderArkus Duntov / Olivier
Sports 750:57D.B. Barquette PanhardBonnet / Bayol
Fastest Laps:
Overall:4Ferrari 375 PlusFroilan Gonzalez (RA)4:16.800189.139 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Ferrari (5), D.B. (5), Aston Martin (5), Jaguar (4), Gordini (4), Porsche (4), Panhard (4)
Top engines by numbers:Panhard (7), Renault (7), Bristol (6), Ferrari (5), Aston Martin (5)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 550 (4), Aston Martin DB3S (4), Ferrari 375 Plus (3), Jaguar D-type (3), Gordini T15S (3), Bristol 450 (3), Panhard X88 (3), D.B. Central seater (3), Osca MT4 (3), Talbot-Lago T26GS (3)
Driver nationalities:F (52), GB (27), USA (9), B (7), I (6), D (4), RA (2), S (2)
Most used colours:blue (43%), green (25%), red (13%), silver (6%), white (6%)
Engine positions:front-engined (92%), mid-engined (8%)
Average engine size:2278 cc (with regard to 1% supercharged cars an applicable size is 2287 cc)
Oldest known drivers:Yves Giraud-Cabantous (51), René Bonnet (50), Louis Rosier (49)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (16), Jacques Pollet (22), Peter Collins (23)
Woman drivers:Gilberte Thirion

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1954Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
42 - Ferrari 312 B2 #006 - Spa Ferrari SEFAC
Donations
Recommended
News