(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1955
Event: Les 24 Heures du MansDate: 12.6.1955
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.492 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:warm, rain on Sunday
Start time:11/6 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:87
Practiced:70
Qualified:60
Started:60
Finished:21
Classified:21
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 500011102
Sports 300014131
Sports 200011117
Sports 150010106
Sports 1100873
Sports 7501492
Race notes:
During the race Levegh had a collision with Macklin, his Mercedes got a fire and flew into the grandstand. As a result of this worst ever racing car accident 82 specators were killed and many others were injured. The race was not stopped but team Mercedes later called off their remaining factory cars.
Pre-race sessions:
2 practice sessions held on 9-10/6
Winners:
Overall:6Jaguar D-typeHawthorn / Bueb
Sports 3000:23Aston Martin DB3SCollins / Frère
Sports 2000:34Bristol 450CWilson / Mayers
Sports 1500:37Porsche 550 SpyderPolensky / von Frankenberg
Sports 1100:49Porsche 550 SpyderVeuillet / Arkus Duntov
Sports 750:63D.B. HBR PanhardCornet / Mougin
Fastest Laps:
Overall:6Jaguar D-typeMike Hawthorn (GB)4:06.600196.964 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (6), Jaguar (5), Ferrari (5), D.B. (4), Aston Martin (3), Bristol (3), MG (3), Triumph (3), Maserati (3), Mercedes-Benz (3)
Top engines by numbers:Panhard (8), Jaguar (6), Porsche (6), Bristol (5), Ferrari (5)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 550 (6), Jaguar D-type (5), D.B. HBR (4)
Driver nationalities:GB (46), F (35), I (10), USA (9), D (6), B (4), CH (3), RA (3), IRL (2)
Team nationalities:GB (25), F (15), I (8), D (6), B (2), USA (2)
Most used colours:green (38%), blue (20%), red (18%), silver (11%), white (4%), yellow (4%)
Engine positions:front-engined (85%), mid-engined (12%), side-engined (3%)
Average engine size:2109 cc
Oldest known drivers:Yves Giraud-Cabantous (52), René Bonnet (51), Pierre Levegh (50)
Youngest known drivers:Cesare Perdisa (23), Jacques Pollet (23), Masten Gregory (23)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1955Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
43 - McLaren M6B Chevrolet #50-14 (Trojan) - R. B. Galloway
Donations
Recommended
News