(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1969
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 15.6.1969
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.469 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:warm, overcast
Start time:14/6 14:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:400000
Entered:109
Practiced:51
Qualified:45
Started:45
Finished:14
Classified:14
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 300015154
Prototype 2000330
Prototype 1600110
Prototype 1300420
Prototype 1150221
Sports 500012104
Sports 2000431
Grand Touring +2000220
Grand Touring 2000774
Pre-race sessions:
2 qualifying sessions held for a total of 540 minutes on 11-12/6
Winners:
Overall:6Ford GT40Ickx / Oliver
Prototype 3000:64Porsche 908 LHHerrmann / Larrousse
Prototype 1150:50Alpine A210 RenaultSerpaggi / Ethuin
Sports 2000:39Porsche 910Poirot / Maublanc
Grand Touring 2000:41Porsche 911 SGaban / Deprez
Fastest Laps:
Overall:12Porsche 917 LHVic Elford (GB)3:27.200234.017 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:14Porsche 917 LHRolf Stommelen (D)3:22.900238.977 km/h
Prototype 3000:20Porsche 908/02 LHSiffert / Redman3:29.900
Prototype 2000:38Alfa Romeo T33/2Bourgoignie / Gosselin4:09.800
Prototype 1600:46Alpine A210 RenaultLeGuellec / Tramont4:17.000
Prototype 1300:49Alpine A210 RenaultFoucteau / Compain4:25.800
Prototype 1150:51Abarth 1000 SPZanetti / Locatelli4:37.600
Sports 2000:39Porsche 910Poirot / Maublanc4:12.800
Grand Touring +2000:1Chevrolet CorvetteGreder / Wisell4:05.300
Grand Touring 2000:66Porsche 911 T/RÉgreteaud / Lopez4:28.200
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (16), Alpine (8), Ford (5), Matra (4), Ferrari (4)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (16), Renault (8), Ford (5), Matra (4), Ferrari (4)
Top car types by numbers:Ford GT40 (5), Porsche 911 T (5), Alpine A210 (4), Alpine A220 (4)
Driver nationalities:F (35), GB (18), D (9), CH (7), B (6), I (5), USA (3), S (2)
Team nationalities:F (16), GB (7), D (6), CH (3), B (2), I (2)
Most used colours:white (33%), blue (30%), red (18%), green (5%)
Engine positions:mid-engined (80%), rear-engined (15%), front-engined (5%)
Oldest known drivers:Jean Guichet (42), Henri Greder (40), Teodoro Zeccoli (40)
Youngest known drivers:Jacky Ickx (24), Patrick Depailler (25), Sam Posey (25)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1969Entry List - Le Mans 24 Hours 1969Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
63 - Porsche 910 #026 - Kurt Hild
Donations
Recommended
News