(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Mille Miglia 1955
Event: XXII Mille Miglia, Coppa Franco MazzottiDate: 1.5.1955
Track: Mille Miglia (Italy), 1597.000 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club Brescia

Mille Miglia

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:1000 miles
Attendance:unknown
Entered:662
Practiced:unknown
Started:534
Finished:279
Classified:279
Classes:StartClass
Sport oltre 2000309
Sport 20003513
Sport 1500158
Sport 1100209
Sport 7503914
Gran Turismo oltre 13006132
Gran Turismo 13003414
Gran Turismo 1100147
Turismo serie speciale +13003014
Turismo serie speciale 13005835
Turismo di serie speciale 75010362
Serie normale Fiat 103 e Appia8455
Gruppo Diesel107
Winners:
Overall:722Mercedes-Benz 300 SLRMoss / Jenkinson
Sport 2000:621Maserati A6GCS/53Francesco Giardini
Sport 1500:541Porsche 550 SpyderSeidel / Glöckler
Sport 1100:518Osca MT4 1100Claude Bourillot
Sport 750:021D.B. HBR PanhardClaude Storez
Gran Turismo oltre 1300:417Mercedes-Benz 300 SLFitch / Gesell
Gran Turismo 1300:244Porsche 356 1300 Supervon Frankenberg / Oberndorf
Gran Turismo 1100:203Fiat 1100/103 TVFerrante Viola
Turismo serie speciale +1300:334Alfa Romeo 1900 TICestelli-Guidi / Musso
Turismo serie speciale 1300:118Fiat 1100/103 TVMandrini / Bertassi
Turismo di serie speciale 750:93Renault 4CV AllemanoGaltier / Michy
Gruppo Diesel:04Mercedes-Benz 180DRetter / Larcher
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Fiat (216), Alfa Romeo (66), Lancia (44), Renault (23), Porsche (20)
Top engines by numbers:Fiat (232), Alfa Romeo (66), Lancia (44), Renault (24), Panhard (22)
Top car types by numbers:Fiat 1100/103 (123), Fiat 600 (43), Lancia Aurelia (27), Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint (27)
Oldest known drivers:Piero Taruffi (49), Luigi Villoresi (46), Piero Scotti (46)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (17), Giorgio Bassi (21), Cesare Perdisa (23)
Woman drivers:Renata Anselmo, Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici, Maria Teresa de Filippis

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
28T - Fittipaldi FD04 Ford #FD04-3 - Fittipaldi Automotive
Donations
Recommended
News