(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sebring 12 Hours 1953
Event: Grand Prix, 12 Hours of SebringDate: 8.3.1953
Track: Sebring (United States), 8.369 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sebring 12 Hours

Weather:cool, cloudy, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:Le Mans start per engine size
Distance:12 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:81
Practiced:59
Qualified:54
Started:54
Finished:34
Classified:34
Classes:PractStartClass
Class A - Sports +8000000
Class B - Sports 8000551
Class C - Sports 500014126
Class D - Sports 3000882
Class E - Sports 2000882
Class F - Sports 150011105
Class G - Sports 1100542
Class H - Sports 750873
Pre-race sessions:
3 practice session held for a total of 480 minutes on 6-7/3.
Winners:
Overall:57Cunningham C4-R ChryslerWalters / Fitch
Class C - Sports 5000:74Jaguar C-typeJohnston / Wilder
Class D - Sports 3000:30Aston Martin DB3Parnell / Abecassis
Class E - Sports 2000:49Ferrari 166 MMLunken / Hassan
Class F - Sports 1500:59Osca MT4 1350Cunningham / Lloyd
Class G - Sports 1100:91Osca MT4 1100Simpson / Colby
Class H - Sports 750:25D.B. HBR PanhardBonnet / Morehouse
Fastest Laps:
Overall:57Cunningham C4-R ChryslerJohn Fitch (USA)
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Jaguar (10), MG (7), Allard (5), Ferrari (4), Frazer Nash (4), Siata (4)
Top engines by numbers:Jaguar (10), MG (7), Crosley (5), Ferrari (4), Bristol (4), Cadillac (4)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar XK120 (7), Jaguar C-type (3), Osca MT4 (3), Ferrari 225 S (3), D.B. HBR (3), MG TD (3), Siata 300BC (3), Allard J2 (3)
Driver nationalities:USA (96), GB (4), F (3), RA (3)
Team nationalities:USA (49), GB (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (97%), rear-engined (3%)
Average engine size:2442 cc (with regard to 1% supercharged cars an applicable size is 2451 cc)
Oldest known drivers:René Bonnet (49), Briggs Cunningham (46), Jim Kimberly (46)
Youngest known drivers:Bob Said (21), Masten Gregory (21), Peter Collins (22)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Sebring 12 Hours 1953Entry List - Sebring 12 Hours 1953Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
37 - Lola B01/60 Judd #001 - Intersport Racing
Donations
Recommended