(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sebring 12 Hours 1954
Event: Florida Intenational 12-Hour Grand Prix of Endurance at SebringDate: 7.3.1954
Track: Sebring (United States), 8.369 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sebring 12 Hours

Weather:cool, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:Le Mans start per engine size
Distance:12 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:89
Practiced:63
Qualified:59
Started:59
Finished:27
Classified:22
Classes:PractStartClass
Class B - Sports 8000331
Class C - Sports 500017176
Class D - Sports 300013122
Class E - Sports 2000663
Class F - Sports 150015149
Class G - Sports 1100333
Class H - Sports 750441
Class J - Sports 350000
Pre-race sessions:
3 practice sessions held for a total of 720 minutes on 5-6/3
Winners:
Overall:56Osca MT4 1450Lloyd / Moss
Class B - Sports 8000:2Allard J2 OldsmobileGray / Hall
Class C - Sports 5000:39Lancia D24Rubirosa / Valenzano
Class D - Sports 3000:29Austin-Healey 100Macklin / Huntoon
Class E - Sports 2000:97Kieft Sport BristolCarpenter / van Driel
Class G - Sports 1100:65Osca MT4 1100Makins / Bott
Class H - Sports 750:74D.B. HBR PanhardHeavlin / Davis
Fastest Laps:
Overall:37Lancia D24Alberto Ascari (I)3:32.000142.108 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Jaguar (11), Osca (6), Lancia (4), Austin-Healey (4), Siata (4), Porsche (4)
Top engines by numbers:Jaguar (11), Osca (6), Lancia (4), BMC (4), Porsche (4), MG (4)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar XK120 (9), Osca MT4 (6), Lancia D24 (4), Austin-Healey 100 (4)
Driver nationalities:USA (98), I (7), GB (6), RA (3)
Team nationalities:USA (48), I (5), GB (4)
Engine positions:front-engined (91%), mid-engined (6%), rear-engined (3%)
Average engine size:2497 cc
Oldest known drivers:Piero Taruffi (48), Briggs Cunningham (47), Luigi Villoresi (45)
Youngest known drivers:Bob Said (22), Peter Collins (23), Eugenio Castellotti (24)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Sebring 12 Hours 1954Entry List - Sebring 12 Hours 1954Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
1 - Toyota Supra (JZA80) - Toyota Team Cerumo
Donations
Recommended
News