(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sebring 12 Hours 1955
Event: The Florida International Twelve Hour Grand Prix of EnduranceDate: 13.3.1955
Track: Sebring (United States), 8.369 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sebring 12 Hours

Weather:dry, clear and warm, cold in the evening
Start time:10:00
Grid:Le Mans start per engine size
Distance:12 hours
Attendance:20000
Entered:124
Practiced:101
Qualified:80
Started:80
Finished:48
Classified:42
Classes:PractStartClass
Class B - Sports 8000653
Class C - Sports 500016128
Class D - Sports 3000302414
Class E - Sports 200013117
Class F - Sports 1500211610
Class G - Sports 1100982
Class H - Sports 750641
Pre-race sessions:
3 practice sessions held for a total of 540 minutes on 11-12/3
Winners:
Overall:19Jaguar D-typeHawthorn / Walters
Class B - Sports 8000:5Kurtis Kraft LincolnCrawford
Class D - Sports 3000:25Ferrari 750 Monza SpyderHill / Shelby
Class E - Sports 2000:60Arnolt Bolide BristolPanks / Erickson
Class F - Sports 1500:64Osca MT4 1450Lloyd / Huntoon
Class G - Sports 1100:81Porsche 550 SpyderO'Shea / Koster
Class H - Sports 750:88Renault 1063Miller / Attaway
Leaders:
laps 1-47:19Jaguar D type
laps 48-51:28Ferrari 750 Monza
laps 52-182:19Jaguar D type
Fastest Laps:
Overall:35Maserati 300SSherwood Johnston (USA)3:38.800137.692 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Ferrari (11), Austin-Healey (10), Porsche (8), Jaguar (7), Osca (6)
Top engines by numbers:Ferrari (11), BMC (10), Porsche (8), Jaguar (7), Osca (6)
Top car types by numbers:Austin-Healey 100 (10), Ferrari 750 Monza (6), Osca MT4 (6), Porsche 550 (6)
Driver nationalities:USA (133), F (6), GB (4), I (4), YV (4), MEX (3), BS (2), D (2)
Team nationalities:USA (66), YV (2), MEX (2), F (2), GB (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (89%), mid-engined (8%), rear-engined (3%)
Average engine size:2476 cc (with regard to 1% supercharged cars an applicable size is 2485 cc)
Oldest known drivers:René Dreyfus (50), Piero Taruffi (49), Jack Ensley (49)
Youngest known drivers:Cesare Perdisa (23), Bob Said (23), Masten Gregory (23)
Woman drivers:Isabelle Haskell, Greta Oakes

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Sebring 12 Hours 1955Entry List - Sebring 12 Hours 1955Schedule of Events - Sebring 12 Hours 1955Track Map - Sebring 12 Hours 1955
Random Photo
19 - Lancia Dilambda Spider
Donations
Recommended
News