(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Targa Florio 1958
Event: 42° Targa FlorioDate: 11.5.1958
Track: Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie (Italy), 72.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Targa Florio

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:6:30
Grid:unknown
Distance:14 laps
Attendance:unknown
Entered:65
Practiced:53
Started:38
Finished:15
Classified:15
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 3000553
Sports 2000842
Sports 1500652
Sports 1100752
Grand Touring 3000520
Grand Touring 2600861
Grand Touring 1600111
Grand Touring 130012104
Pre-race sessions:
no formal practice held
Winners:
Overall:106Ferrari 250 TR 58Musso / Gendebien
Sports 2000:90Ferrari 500 TRCStarrabba / Cortese
Sports 1500:68Porsche 718 RSKBehra / Scarlatti
Sports 1100:58Fiat Raor 1100 Sportdi Salvo / Minneci
Grand Touring 2600:42Fiat 8VMontalbano / Bologna
Grand Touring 1600:26Porsche 356A Carrera 1500 GSPucci / von Hanstein
Grand Touring 1300:24Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint VeloceTodaro / "Nessuno"
Fastest Laps:
Overall:100Aston Martin DBR1/300Stirling Moss (GB)42:17.500102.148 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Alfa Romeo (9), Ferrari (8), Osca (6), Fiat (5), Porsche (3), Lancia (3)
Top engines by numbers:Alfa Romeo (9), Ferrari (8), Osca (6), Fiat (6), Porsche (3), Lancia (3)
Top car types by numbers:Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce (5), Ferrari 250 TR (4), Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Veloce Zagato (4)
Driver nationalities:I (63), GB (5), D (3)
Most used colours:dark (30%), red (29%), darker (11%), silver (10%), green (5%), white (4%)
Engine positions:front-engined (91%), mid-engined (5%), rear-engined (4%)
Oldest known drivers:Huschke von Hanstein (47), Gaspare Cavaliere (42), Edgar Barth (41)
Youngest known drivers:Ludovico Scarfiotti (25), Nino Vaccarella (25), Gaetano Starrabba (26)
Woman drivers:Ada Pace, Anna Maria Peduzzi

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
89 - Austin-Healey Sprite Proto - Ring Free Oil Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News