(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Targa Florio 1969
Event: 53° Targa FlorioDate: 4.5.1969
Track: Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie (Italy), 72.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Targa Florio

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:10 laps
Attendance:unknown
Entered:98
Practiced:86
Qualified:84
Started:79
Finished:38
Classified:52
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 30001099
Prototype 200013113
Prototype 1000774
Sports 50001084
Sports 1600542
Sports 1300998
Grand Touring +2000220
Grand Touring 200013128
Grand Touring 1600886
Grand Touring 1300998
Pre-race sessions:
1 non-qualifying practice session held for a total of 330 minute son 2/5
Winners:
Overall:266Porsche 908/02Mitter / Schütz
Prototype 2000:248Alfa Romeo T33/2Pinto / Alberti
Sports 5000:178Abarth 2000 SBitter / Kelleners
Sports 1600:158Alfa Romeo Giulia TZLo Piccolo / Serse
Sports 1300:122Abarth 1000 SPCalascibetta / Ferlito
Grand Touring 2000:86Porsche 911 TOstini / Moretti
Grand Touring 1600:42Alfa Romeo Duettode Luca / Jemma
Grand Touring 1300:20Lancia Fulvia Sport CompetizioneFall / Ruiz-Gimenez
Fastest Laps:
Overall:270Porsche 908/02Vic Elford (GB)35:08.200122.948 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (25), Alfa Romeo (12), Lancia (10), Abarth (8), Fiat (4)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (25), Alfa Romeo (12), Fiat (12), Lancia (10), Abarth (5)
Top car types by numbers:Lancia Fulvia (8), Porsche 908/02 (6), Porsche 911 T (6)
Driver nationalities:I (109), GB (20), D (14), CH (6), F (4), SF (2)
Most used colours:red (49%), white (19%), blue (11%)
Engine positions:mid-engined (37%), front-engined (33%), rear-engined (30%)
Average engine size:1765 cc
Oldest known drivers:Girolamo Capra (48), Umberto Maglioli (41), Pauli Toivonen (40)
Youngest known drivers:"Amphicar" (24), Rolf Stommelen (26), Claude Haldi (27)
Woman drivers:Gabriele Konig

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Targa Florio 1969Entry List - Targa Florio 1969Schedule of Events - Targa Florio 1969Track Map - Targa Florio 1969
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 LMS ultra - G-Drive Racing by Phoenix
Donations
Recommended
News