(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Targa Florio 1971
Event: 55° Targa Florio, Piccolo Circuito delle MadonieDate: 16.5.1971
Track: Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie (Italy), 72.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Targa Florio

Weather:hot, dry
Start time:9:00
Grid:unknown
Distance:11 laps
Attendance:unknown
Entered:123
Practiced:113
Qualified:107
Started:75
Finished:38
Classified:41
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 3000873
Prototype 20001693
Prototype 1600200
Prototype 1300442
Prototype 1000552
Sports 2000733
Sports 1300221
Grand Touring +2000131110
Grand Touring 200013116
Grand Touring 160013137
Grand Touring 130010104
Pre-race sessions:
qualifying held on 13/5
Winners:
Overall:5Alfa Romeo T33/3Vaccarella / Hezemans
Prototype 2000:14Lola T212 FordBonnier / Attwood
Prototype 1300:71AMS 1300 Alfa RomeoBuonapace / Martino
Prototype 1000:82Abarth 1000 SPCampanini / Barone
Sports 2000:29Chevron B8 BMWKnight / Knight
Sports 1300:76Matra Djet 5SSidoti Abate / Fiorentino
Grand Touring +2000:42Porsche 911 SChenevière / Keller
Grand Touring 2000:60Opel GTCalascibetta / Monti
Grand Touring 1600:102Alfa Romeo Giulia GTAZanetti / Ruspa
Grand Touring 1300:106Lancia Fulvia SportRestivo / Merendino
Fastest Laps:
Overall:8Porsche 908/03Vic Elford (GB)33:45.600127.962 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:5Alfa Romeo T33/3Nino Vaccarella (I)34:14.200126.181 km/h
Prototype 2000:14Lola T212 FordBonnier / Attwood37:20.300
Prototype 1300:23Jerboa SP BMCDavidson / Wheeler43:31.600
Prototype 1000:82Abarth 1000 SPCampanini / Barone42:32.400
Sports 2000:31Porsche 906Berruto / Mola44:13.700
Sports 1300:76Matra Djet 5SSidoti Abate / Fiorentino41:33.800
Grand Touring +2000:39Porsche 911 SBonomelli / Beckers41:16.300
Grand Touring 2000:56Porsche 914/6Kauhsen / Steckkönig41:26.000
Grand Touring 1600:87Lancia Fulvia HFMunari / Maglioli40:11.100
Grand Touring 1300:106Lancia Fulvia SportRestivo / Merendino42:49.300
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (22), Lancia (12), Alfa Romeo (10), Abarth (7), Lola (5)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (22), Lancia (12), Alfa Romeo (11), Ford (7), Fiat (5), Renault (5)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 911 S (16), Lancia Fulvia (12), Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA (6)
Driver nationalities:I (110), GB (13), F (7), CH (6), D (6), B (2), NL (2)
Most used colours:red (41%), white (11%), blue (10%), green (8%), orange (5%), yellow (5%)
Engine positions:mid-engined (41%), front-engined (30%), rear-engined (29%)
Oldest known drivers:Girolamo Capra (50), Jo Bonnier (41), Mike Parkes (40)
Youngest known drivers:Francesco Cerulli-Irelli (22), Alain De Cadenet (26), Christine Beckers (26)
Woman drivers:Christine Beckers, Giuseppina Gagliano

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
10 - Norma M30 Nissan - Oregon Team
Donations
Recommended
News