(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Zandvoort 4 Hours 1973
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Zandvoort 4 Hours 1973
Event: Zandvoort TrophyDate: 12.8.1973
Track: Circuit van Zandvoort (NL), 4.226 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: 20000

Zandvoort 4 Hours

Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: sunny, hot

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 26

Classified: 14

Division 2 (Div.2) : P:10, ST:10, CL:7

Division 1 (Div.1) : P:17, ST:16, CL:7

Entry List
Entry List - Zandvoort 4 Hours 1973
Photos by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman (14)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 25/04/2006 Last photo update on this page: 25/04/2006
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
22 - Ford Capri RS 2600 LW #GAECNM19999 - FordFord Capri RS 2600 LW #GAECNM19999 - Ford V6 2983 cc N/ADiv.2
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jochen Mass (D)/Dieter Glemser (D)
listed, never drove:
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: 3rd (1:35.900)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
33 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - FordFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2980 cc N/ADiv.2
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Fritzinger (D)/Han Akersloot (NL)Result: 4th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:39.100)
Colours: yellow/blue
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
55 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford Gerstmann Racing TeamFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2980 cc N/ADiv.2
Ford Gerstmann Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alberto Ruiz-Gimenez (E)/Jamie Mesia (E)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 14th (1:42.400)
Colours: white (+red/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
88 - BMW 3.0 CSL - BMW Motorsport GMBHBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3498 cc N/ADiv.1
BMW Motorsport GMBH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Chris Amon (NZ)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 1st (1:35.200)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
99 - BMW 3.0 CSL - BMW Motorsport GMBHBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3498 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW Motorsport GMBH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: winner - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 2nd (1:35.700)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
1010 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Team Schnitzer Motul FreilassingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3498 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Schnitzer Motul Freilassing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)/Henri Pescarolo (F)
listed, never drove:
Vittorio Brambilla (I)
Result: 10th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:37.100)
Colours: silver/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
1212 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Jägermeister Alpina RacingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3033 cc N/ADiv.2
Jägermeister Alpina RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Muir (AUS)/James Hunt (GB)
listed, never drove:
Niki Lauda (A)
Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:37.700)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
1414 - BMW 3.0 CSL - Herbert Müller RacingBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3300 cc N/ADiv.2
Herbert Müller RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Brun (CH)/Cox Kocher (CH)Result: 5th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:40.000)
Colours: white (+orange)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
2020 - Toyota Celica GT - Toyota AGToyota Celica GT - Toyota L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.1
Toyota AG (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Müller (CH)/Jürg Dubler (CH)
listed, never drove:
Freddy Kottulinsky (S), Manfred Schurti (FL)
Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 18th (1:47.700)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
2121 - Alfa Romeo Alfetta Berlina - Autodelta SpAAlfa Romeo Alfetta Berlina - Alfa Romeo L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta SpA (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 13th (1:42.300)
Colours: blue
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
2323 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Autodelta SpAAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm # - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1999 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta SpA (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Spartaco Dini (I)/Walter Dona (I)Result: 9th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:41.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
2929 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - The BarbariansFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1975 cc N/ADiv.1
The BarbariansClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Hanson (GB)/John Hanson (GB)Result: 11th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:40.900)
Colours: white (+red/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
3333 - BMW 2002 - Koepchen BMW TuningBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.1
Koepchen BMW Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Harald Menzel (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 7th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:41.800)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
3535 - BMW 2002 - Racing Team Balafre LancomeBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.1
Racing Team Balafre LancomeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)/Paul Verheij (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 22nd (1:52.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS 2600 LW - Ford V6 2995 cc N/ADiv.2
Ford (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Gérard Larrousse (F)
listed, never drove:
Jochen Mass (D)
Result: 3rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:37.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS/E # - Opel L6 2784 cc N/ADiv.2
Team DNRT/Marlboro (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Huub Vermeulen (NL)/Fred Frankenhout (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 23rd (1:52.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS/E - Opel L6 2800 cc N/ADiv.2
Opel-Gulf Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: René Tricot (B)/Patrick Neve (B)Result: 14th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1999 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta SpA (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Deen (NL)/Teodoro Zeccoli (I)Result: 8th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:46.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoOpel Manta 19 SR # - Opel L4 1900 cc N/ADiv.1
Franz Heine (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerrit de Vries (NL)/Franz Heine (D)Result: 13th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:54.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1975 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Zakspeed Radio LuxembourgClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Manfred Mohr (D)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: 6th 1st in Div.1 (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:40.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.1
Ernst Berg RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernst Berg (NL)/Bert Dolk (NL)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 16th (1:45.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.1
Karl Heinz LeiboldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Leibold (D)/Siegfried Müller (D)Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid: 19th (1:49.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1975 cc N/ADiv.1
Rafael BarriosClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rafael Barrios (E)/Emilio Zapico (E)Result: 12th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:42.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.1
Wilhelm UrlbauerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilhelm Urlbauer (D)/Günther Scherf (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 27th (1:56.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 1602 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.1
Dieter HegelsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Karl-Heinz Tibor (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st (1:51.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.1
Hannen-Alt Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Verkühlen (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th (1:49.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Alfa RomeoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Hessel (D)/Hartwig Bertrams (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 26th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
4The car did not arriveFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2980 cc N/ADiv.2
Han AkerslootClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Han Akersloot (NL)/Klaus Fritzinger (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 N/ADiv.2
Le Précision LiégeoiseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alain Peltier (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 1975 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Zakspeed Radio Luxembourg (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hartmut Kautz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.1
Yvette FontaineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Yvette Fontaine (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford L4 1975 cc N/ADiv.1
Jose-Maria UriarteClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: José Uriarte (E)/Hervé LeGuellec (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.1
Charles MichielsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: /Jean-Marie Détrin (B)/Jean-Jacques Feider (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car did not arriveBMW - BMW L4 N/ADiv.1
Rosen Autosport-
-
Drivers listed: Tord Holmström (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.1
C. J. BoissevainClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Tanny Boissevain (NL)/Gerard Schuiten (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car did not arriveDAF 66 SL - L4 1148 cc N/ADiv.1
van Doorne's Automobielfabrieken-
-
Drivers listed: Jean-Louis Haxhe (B)/Wim Luybregts (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveDAF 55 Marathon # - L4 1148 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Wimedo (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Freek Plasmeijer (NL)/Hans Kok (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Stichting Gouden Gids Racing Team (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter van Zwam (NL)/Rob Redeker (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveSimca 1000 Rallye # - Simca L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Team MarlboroClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Jim Vermeulen (NL)/Arthur van Dedem (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
46 - Chevrolet Corvette - Walt Hansgen
Donations
Recommended
News