(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Le Mans 24 Hours 1962
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 24.6.1962
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (F), 13.461 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: 300000

Le Mans 24 Hours

Start time: 23/6 16:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: hot, dry

Entered: 79

Practiced: 60

Started: 55

Classified: 18

Voiture Expérimentale 4000 (P4.0)
Voiture Expérimentale 3000 (P3.0)
Voiture Expérimentale 2500 (P2.5)
Voiture Expérimentale 2000 (P2.0)
Voiture Expérimentale 1600 (P1.6)
Voiture Expérimentale 1300 (P1.3)
Voiture Expérimentale 1150 (P1.15)
Voiture Expérimentale 850 (P850)
Grand Tourisme +5000 (GT+5.0)
Grand Tourisme 4000 (GT4.0)
Grand Tourisme 3000 (GT3.0)
Grand Tourisme 2000 (GT2.0)
Grand Tourisme 1600 (GT1.6)
Grand Tourisme 1300 (GT1.3)
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Russ Smith (18), William McKelvy (8), Richard Harman (3) and Dale Pearman (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 25/10/2010 Last photo update on this page: 19/04/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Chevrolet Corvette #20867S101261 - Scuderia SciroccoChevrolet Corvette C1 #20867S101261 - Chevrolet V8 5359 cc N/AGT+5.0
Scuderia SciroccoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Settember (USA)/John Turner (GB)
listed, never drove:
Odoardo Govoni (I)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox, piston)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/03/2015Photo by courtesy of: Dale Pearman
22 - Maserati Tipo 151 #004 - Briggs CunninghamMaserati Tipo 151 #004 - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Briggs Cunningham (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walt Hansgen (USA)/Bruce McLaren (NZ)
listed, never drove:
William Kimberly (USA), Dick Thompson (USA), Roger Penske (USA)
Result: did not finish (Engine/transmission)
Grid: (4:01.300) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
33 - Maserati Tipo 151 #006 - Briggs CunninghamMaserati Tipo 151 #006 - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Briggs Cunningham (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: William Kimberly (USA)/Dick Thompson (USA)
DNS:
Roy Salvadori (GB); listed, never drove: Bruce McLaren (NZ), Walt Hansgen (USA), Roger Penske (USA)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: (3:59.100) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Richard Harman
66 - Ferrari 330 TRI/LM #0780TR=>0808TR - SpA Ferrari SEFACFerrari 330 TRI/LM #0780TR=>0808TR - Ferrari V12 3967 cc N/AP4.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Olivier Gendebien (B)/Phil Hill (USA)
preliminary session only:
Willy Mairesse (B), Giancarlo Baghetti (I), Mike Parkes (GB)
Result: winner - (185.469 kph) - margin: 5 laps
Grid: (3:55.200) - 1st fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
1010 - Jaguar E-type #860 630 - Briggs CunninghamJaguar E-type #860 630 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT4.0
Briggs Cunningham (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Briggs Cunningham (USA)/Roy Salvadori (GB)
DNS:
William Kimberly (USA)
Result: 4th 1st in GT4.0 (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
1717 - Ferrari 250 GTO #3387GT - North American Racing TeamFerrari 250 GTO #3387GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Grossman (USA)/Fireball Roberts (USA)Result: 6th 1st in P3.0 (34 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
1919 - Ferrari 250 GTO #3705GT - Pierre NobletFerrari 250 GTO #3705GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Pierre NobletClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Guichet (F)/Pierre Noblet (B)Result: 2nd 1st in GT3.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
2020 - Ferrari 250 GTO #3505GT - UTD Laystall Racing TeamFerrari 250 GTO #3505GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
UTD Laystall Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Innes Ireland (GB)/Masten Gregory (USA)
preliminary session only:
Willy Mairesse (B)
Result: did not finish (Starter, battery)
Grid:
Colours: lime green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
2121 - Ferrari 250 GT SWB EXP #2643GT - Scuderia BearFerrari 250 GT SWB EXP #2643GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia BearClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ed Hugus (USA)/George Reed (USA)Result: 9th (50 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: William McKelvy
2929 - Morgan Plus 4 - Morgan MotorsMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph L4 OHV 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Morgan Motors (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Lawrence (GB)/Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB)Result: 13th 1st in GT2.0 (61 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark green (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: William McKelvy
3030 - Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1010 - Porsche System EngineeringPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1010 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1588 cc N/AGT1.6
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ben Pon (NL)/Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)
listed, never drove:
Heini Walter (CH)
Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
3232 - Sunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam TalbotSunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam L4 1590 cc N/AGT1.6
Sunbeam Talbot (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Harper (GB)/Peter Procter (GB)Result: 15th (63 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark green (+white/orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
3434 - Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1018 - Porsche System EngineeringPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1018 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1588 cc N/AGT1.6
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Barth (DDR)/Hans Herrmann (D)
listed, never drove:
Heini Walter (CH), Ben Pon (NL)
Result: 7th 1st in GT1.6 (44 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
3535 - Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1013 - Auguste VeuilletPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1013 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1588 cc N/AGT1.6
Auguste VeuilletClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Robert Buchet (F)/Heinz Schiller (CH)Result: 12th (59 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
3737 - Osca 1600 GT Zagato #007 - Automobili OscaOsca 1600 GT Zagato #007 - Osca L4 1568 cc N/AP1.6
Automobili OscaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: George Arents (USA)/José Behra (F)
DNS:
Sterling Hamill (USA)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
3838 - Marcos Gullwing Ford - Marcos CarsMarcos Gullwing - Ford 105E L4 1502 cc N/AP1.6
Marcos CarsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)/Dick Prior (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: William McKelvy
4444 - Lotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Lotus EngineeringLotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10380 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Lotus Engineering (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Frank Gardner (AUS)
listed, never drove:
Peter Arundell (GB), Alan Rees (GB), John Wagstaff (GB)
Result: 8th 1st in GT1.3 (45 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
4545 - Lotus Elite #EB 1792 (Bristol) - Lotus EngineeringLotus Elite #EB 1792 (Bristol) - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Lotus Engineering (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Hunt (GB)/M. R. J. Wyllie (USA)
listed, never drove:
Björn Svensson (S), Pat Fergusson (GB), Jan Johnson (S)
Result: 11th (53 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/10/2010Photo by courtesy of: Russ Smith
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoMaserati Tipo 151 #002 - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Maserati France (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Trintignant (F)/Lucien Bianchi (B)Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: (4:03.300) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO/330 LM #3765LM - Ferrari V12 3968 cc N/AP4.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Parkes (GB)/Lorenzo Bandini (I)
listed, never drove:
Giancarlo Baghetti (I), Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX), Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Result: did not finish (Overheating after accident)
Grid: (3:58.600) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type #503 BBO - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT4.0
Maurice CharlesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Charles (GB)/John Coundley (GB)
listed, never drove:
Gerry Ashmore (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark green
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type #850 009 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT4.0
P. J. SargentClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Sargent (GB)/Peter Lumsden (GB)Result: 5th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DP212 #DP212/1 - Aston Martin L6 3996 cc N/AP4.0
David Brown (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Graham Hill (GB)/Richie Ginther (USA)
preliminary session only:
Jean Kerguen (F), "Franc" (F)
Result: did not finish (Oil pipe)
Grid: (3:59.800) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: light metallic green
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB4 GT Zagato #0193/R - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC 3749 cc N/AGT4.0
Jean KerguenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Kerguen (F)/"Franc" (F)Result: did not finish (Head gasket/transmission)
Grid:
Colours: light blue
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB4 GT Zagato #0200/R - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC 3749 cc N/AGT4.0
Michael SalmonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Salmon (GB)/Ian Baillie (GB)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 TRI/61 #0792TR - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
Scuderia SSS Republica di VeneziaOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jo Bonnier (S)/Dan Gurney (USA)
listed, never drove:
Nino Vaccarella (I)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2819GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
Scuderia SSS Republica di VeneziaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Mario Abate (I)/Colin Davis (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 TRI/61 #0794TR - Ferrari V12 2969 cc N/AP3.0
North American Racing Team (USA)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fulp (USA)/Peter Ryan (CDN)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: (4:06.500) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: dark blue/white
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3757GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Eldé" (B)/"Jean Beurlys" (B)Result: 3rd (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3769GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Fernand TavanoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fernand Tavano (F)/André Simon (F)Result: did not finish (Differenctial bearings)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 #HBN7/10339 - BMC C series L6 OHV 2958 cc N/AGT3.0
Ecurie ChilternClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Bob Olthoff (ZA)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: dark green (+white)
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoTojeiro EE - Climax FPF L4 2500 cc N/AP2.5
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Tom Dickson (GB)/Jack Fairman (GB)
listed, never drove:
Bruce Halford (GB)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 268 SP #0798 - Ferrari V8 2645 cc N/AP3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Baghetti (I)/Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)
preliminary session only:
Lorenzo Bandini (I), Pedro Rodriguez (MEX), Willy Mairesse (B); listed, never drove: Mike Parkes (GB)
Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: (4:06.500) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 246 SP #0796TR - Ferrari V6 2418 cc N/AP2.5
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)/Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
listed, never drove:
Phil Hill (USA), Olivier Gendebien (B)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: (4:02.200) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura # - BMC B-Series L4 1622 cc N/AP2.0
TVR CarsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Bolton (GB)/Ninian Sanderson (GB)Result: did not finish (Water leak)
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Alpine # - Sunbeam L4 1590 cc N/AGT1.6
Sunbeam Talbot (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)/Peter Jopp (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark green (+white)
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoOsca 1600 GT Zagato #0036 - Osca L4 1569 cc N/AP1.6
Automobili OscaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Bentley (USA)/John Gordon (USA)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: Michelin
39The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato #197 - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Scuderia Sant AmbroeusClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Sala (I)/Marcello de Luca di Lizzano (I)
listed, never drove:
Giancarlo Rigamonti (I), Ludovico Scarfiotti (I), Enrico Agostini (I)
Result: 10th (50 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 2 #00172 - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Scuderia Sant AmbroeusClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Foitek (CH)/Ricciardo Ricci (I)
preliminary session only:
Giancarlo Rigamonti (I); listed, never drove: Elio Zagato (I), "Kim" (I)
Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Abarth Corse & Cie (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Roger Delageneste (F)/Jean Rolland (F)
preliminary session only:
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Abarth Corse & Cie (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Henri Oreiller (F)/Tommy Spychiger (CH)
listed, never drove:
Alfonso Thiele (I)
Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Dubois (B)/Georges Harris (B)
DNS:
Mauro Bianchi (B)
Result: 14th 1st in P1.3 (63 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 996 cc N/AP1.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bernard Consten (F)/José Rosinski (F)Result: 17th 1st in P1.0 (76 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 #K-23-AZ - Ford MAE/Lotus L4 997 cc N/AP1.0
Lotus Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jim Clark (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)Result: car not used (Rejected)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 #23/S/8 - Climax L4 750 cc N/AP850
UTD Laystall Racing Team-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Les Leston (GB)/Tony Shelly (NZ)
listed, never drove:
Masten Gregory (USA), David Seigle-Morris (GB)
Result: car not used (Rejected)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault N/AP850
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)-
-
Driven by: Robert Bouharde (F)/Jean Vinatier (F)
preliminary session only:
Gérard Laureau (F)
Result: did not start (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet Spyder - Renault L4 706 cc N/AP850
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)Open bodywork
-
Driven by: Paul Armagnac (F)/Gérard Laureau (F)
listed, never drove:
Henri Perrier (F)
Result: 18th (78 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 S #122 0554 P - Fiat Twin Cam L4 701 cc N/AP850
Abarth Corse & Cie (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Régis Fraissinet (F)/Paul Condrillier (F)
listed, never drove:
Mauro Bianchi (B), Teodoro Zeccoli (I), Claude Dubois (B)
Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 S #122 0553 P - Fiat Twin Cam L4 701 cc N/AP850
Abarth Corse & Cie (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Herbert Demetz (I)/Mauro Bianchi (B)
DNS:
Oddone Sigala (I); preliminary session only: Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Result: did not finish (Valves)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna - Panhard F2 702 cc N/AP850
Panhard & LevassorClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: André Guilhaudin (F)/Alain Bertaut (F)
listed, never drove:
Bernard Boyer (F)
Result: 16th 1st in P850 (76 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna # - Panhard F2 703 cc N/AP850
Panhard & LevassorClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Pierre Lelong (F)/Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)
listed, never drove:
Guy Verrier (F), Robert Neyret (F), Alain Bertaut (F)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna # - Panhard F2 702 cc N/AP850
Panhard & LevassorClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bernard Boyer (F)/Guy Verrier (F)
listed, never drove:
Robert Neyret (F), Pierre Lelong (F), Alain Bertaut (F)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 S - Fiat Twin Cam L4 701 cc N/AP850
Roger MassonClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Roger Masson (F)/Teodoro Zeccoli (I)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3445GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia SSS Republica di VeneziaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nino Vaccarella (I)/Giorgio Scarlatti (I)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: (4:08.400) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #2445GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Equipe Nationale BelgeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georges Berger (B)/Robert Darville (BCO)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: silver (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAC Ace #BEX 1192 - Bristol L6 OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.0
Andres ChardonnetClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Claude Magne (F)/Maurice Martin (F)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet #1.002 - Renault 706 cc N/AP850
Automobiles René BonnetClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Jean Vinatier (F)/Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)
DNS:
Edgar Rollin (F)
Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Abarth Corse & CieClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gianni Balzarini (I)/Franz Albert (A)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam L4 N/AGT1.6
Sunbeam Talbot-
Front-engined
Driven by: Keith Ballisat (GB)/Ian Lewis (GB)
preliminary session only:
Peter Harper (GB)
Result: did not start (Reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura - BMC B-Series L4 N/AP2.0
TVR CarsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Slotemaker (NL)/Ted Lund (GB)Result: did not start (Reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 S - Fiat L4 N/AP1.0
Guy Flayac-
-
Driven by: Guy Flayac (F)/Georges Alexandrovitch (F)
listed, never drove:
Lucien Barthe (F)
Result: did not start (Reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna - Panhard F2 N/AP850
Panhard & Levassor-
-
Driven by: Robert Neyret (F)/Robert Mougin (F)
listed, never drove:
Bernard Boyer (F)
Result: did not start (Reserve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
5The car did not arriveMaserati Tipo 151 # - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Rene MarchandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: René Marchand (F)/Lloyd Casner (USA)/Pierre Monneret (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car did not arriveMaserati Tipo 151 # - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Briggs CunninghamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Briggs Cunningham (USA)/Walt Hansgen (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveMaserati Tipo 64 #64001 - Maserati V12/60° 2v OHV N/AP3.0
Scuderia SSS Republica di Venezia-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveTojeiro EE - Climax L4 2500 cc N/AP2.5
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Bruce Halford (GB)/Frank Gardner (AUS)/Tom Dickson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arrivePorsche 718 WRS # - Porsche F8 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jo Bonnier (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arrivePorsche 718 GTR # - Porsche N/AP2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jo Bonnier (S)/Dan Gurney (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveFerrari 250 TRI - Ferrari N/AP3.0
North American Racing Team-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bob Grossman (USA)/Fireball Roberts (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arrivePorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Carel Godin de Beaufort-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car did not arriveLotus Elite #EB 1468 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10820 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Lotus Engineering-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Clive Hunt (GB)/Pat Fergusson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
67The car did not arriveDe Tomaso - Osca N/AP850
Scuderia SSS Republica di Venezia-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Abarth Corse & Cie-
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arriveCD Dyna - Panhard F2 N/AP850
Panhard & Levassor-
-
Drivers listed: Pierre Lelong (F)/Bernard Boyer (F)/Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)/Robert Mougin (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP1.3
Abarth Corse & Cie-
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveGitane 1000 - BMC N/AP1.0
Gitane-
-
Result: did not arrive (Not accepted)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveMG A - BMC B series L4 N/AP2.0
Ted Lund-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ted Lund (GB)/Mike Reid (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveDKW Junior - DKW N/A
-
-
Result: did not arrive (Not accepted)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveLola Mk.1 - Climax N/AP1.15
-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive (Not accepted)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveFord Falcon Challenger # (Holman & Moody) - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AP4.0
Holman & Moody-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive (Not accepted)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: William McKelvy (2), Russ Smith (2) and Richard Harman (1)
Additional Photo - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962 Additional Photo - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962 Additional Photo - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962 Additional Photo - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962 Additional Photo - Le Mans 24 Hours 1962 
Random Photo
02 - Porsche 911
Donations
Recommended
News