(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sebring 12 Hours 1956
Event: Florida International Grand Prix of Endurance powered by Amoco SebringDate: 24.3.1956
Track: Sebring (United States), 8.369 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sebring 12 Hours

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:10:00
Grid:Le Mans start per engine size
Distance:12 hours
Attendance:47000
Entered:74
Practiced:69
Qualified:59
Started:59
Finished:24
Classified:23
Classes:PractStartClass
Class B - Sports 8000111
Class C - Sports 500021187
Class D - Sports 300015113
Class E - Sports 20001084
Class F - Sports 150011106
Class G - Sports 1100773
Class H - Sports 750441
Winners:
Overall:17Ferrari 860 MonzaFangio / Castellotti
Class B - Sports 8000:1Chevrolet Corvette SpecialFitch / Hansgen
Class D - Sports 3000:27Aston Martin DB3SSalvadori / Shelby
Class E - Sports 2000:33Ferrari 500 Mondial IIRubirosa / Pauley
Class F - Sports 1500:41Porsche 550 SpyderHerrmann / von Trips
Class G - Sports 1100:55Cooper T39 ClimaxCracraft / Byron
Class H - Sports 750:58D.B. HBR5 PanhardArmagnac / Mercader
Fastest Laps:
Overall:8Jaguar D-typeMike Hawthorn (GB)3:29.700143.666 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Jaguar (9), Ferrari (8), Maserati (5), Chevrolet (5), Porsche (4), Austin-Healey (4), Arnolt (4), D.B. (4)
Top engines by numbers:Jaguar (9), Ferrari (8), BMC (7), Climax (6), Maserati (5), Chevrolet (5)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar D-type (9), Chevrolet Corvette (5), Porsche 550 (4), Austin-Healey 100 (4), Arnolt Bolide (4)
Driver nationalities:USA (82), GB (11), F (6), D (5), I (5), YV (5), RA (3), C (2)
Team nationalities:USA (34), GB (5), I (5), D (3), YV (3)
Most used colours:white (25%), red (22%), blue (16%), silver (10%), green (9%), light (8%)
Engine positions:front-engined (87%), mid-engined (13%)
Average engine size:2461 cc
Oldest known drivers:Piero Taruffi (50), Jack Ensley (50), Briggs Cunningham (49)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (18), Archie Scott-Brown (19), Cesare Perdisa (24)
Woman drivers:Isabelle Haskell, Margaret Wyllie

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Sebring 12 Hours 1956Entry List - Sebring 12 Hours 1956Schedule of Events - Sebring 12 Hours 1956Track Map - Sebring 12 Hours 1956
Random Photo
59 - Porsche 934 #930 770 0952 - Brumos Porsche
Donations
Recommended
News