(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Zeltweg 1000 Kilometres 1970
Event: 1000 Kilometres of AustriaDate: 11.10.1970
Track: Österreichring, Zeltweg (Austria), 5.911 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Zeltweg 1000 Kilometres

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:10:30
Grid:3-2-3
Distance:1000 kilometres
Attendance:unknown
Entered:44
Practiced:37
Qualified:34
Started:31
Finished:17
Classified:19
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 3000774
Prototype 2000222
Prototype 1600110
Sports 5000774
Sports 2000533
Grand Touring 25001094
Grand Touring 2000322
Pre-race sessions:
2 qualifying sessions held for a total of 360 minutes on 9-10/10
Winners:
Overall:23Porsche 917 KSiffert / Redman
Prototype 3000:3Alfa Romeo T33/3-71de Adamich / Pescarolo
Prototype 2000:7Lola T210 FordWilson / Daghorn
Sports 2000:14Abarth 2000 OTMoreschi / "PAM"
Grand Touring 2500:53Porsche 914/6Ilotte / Ruspa
Grand Touring 2000:51Porsche 914/6Steckkönig / von Hohenzollern
Fastest Laps:
Overall:31Ferrari 512 MJacky Ickx (B)1:40.000
Pole Positions:
Overall:22Porsche 917 KPedro Rodriguez (MEX)1:40.480211.779 km/h
Prototype 3000:1Alfa Romeo T33/3-71Galli / Stommelen1:42.780
Prototype 2000:7Lola T210 FordWilson / Daghorn1:55.470
Prototype 1600:16Lotus 47Mundschitz / Kramer2:06.540
Sports 2000:14Abarth 2000 OTMoreschi / "PAM"1:55.270
Grand Touring 2500:46Porsche 911 SKremer / Huber2:07.370
Grand Touring 2000:51Porsche 914/6Steckkönig / von Hohenzollern2:09.550
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (20), Alfa Romeo (4), Ferrari (2)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (20), Alfa Romeo (4), Ford (3), Ferrari (2)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 917 (4), Alfa Romeo T33/3 (4), Porsche 914 (4), Porsche 911 (4)
Driver nationalities:D (14), A (13), I (11), CH (7), GB (6), F (4), S (2), USA (2)
Engine positions:mid-engined (77%), rear-engined (23%)
Oldest known drivers:Teodoro Zeccoli (41), Masten Gregory (38), Vic Elford (35)
Youngest known drivers:Niki Lauda (21), Alain De Cadenet (25), Jacky Ickx (25)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
67 - Chevrolet Corvette - Al Cartlidge
Donations
Recommended
News