Event: Wynn's 1000 KyalamiDate: 1.11.1975
Track: Kyalami (South Africa), 4.104 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Kyalami 1000 Kilometres

Non championship race

(Entry List)

No.DriversEntrantPrincipalMakeTypeModelEngineGr.Div.
1Peterson / StuckBMW MotorsportJochen NeerspachBMW3.0 CSLBMWCat.1Class.A
2Bell / RedmanWillie Kauhsen Racing (D)Willy KauhsenBMW3.0 CSLBMWCat.1Class.A
3Ludwig / MassFord (D)Michael KranefussFordCapriRS 3100FordCat.1Class.A
4Katayama / YorinoCastrol Mazda Dealer TeamPiet BredenhannMazdaRX-3MazdaCat.1Class.A
5Merzario / DiniAlfa Romeo/Telefunken (I)Pierro NardinAlfa RomeoAlfetta GTAlfa RomeoCat.1Class.B
6Heyer / Hennige / MassFordMichael KranefussFordEscortII RSFordCat.1Class.B
8Takahashi / KitanoDatsun NissanDavid ClaphamDatsun140YDatsunCat.1Class.C
9Kleint / MortimerDatsun NissanDavid ClaphamDatsun140YDatsunCat.1Class.C
10Charlton / NiemannCastrol Mazda Dealer TeamPiet BredenhannMazdaRX-2CapellaMazdaCat.2Class.D
11Chatz / van der MerweAlfa Romeo/TelefunkenPierro NardinAlfa Romeo2000 GTVAlfa RomeoCat.2Class.D
12Ellis / van Noord / ChatzJ. LauryssenJ. LauryssenAlfa Romeo2000 GTVAlfa RomeoCat.2Class.D
14Vorster / SpolanderTeam ValvolineC. VorsterFordCapri3000 GTFordCat.2Class.D
15van Rooyen / WoodleyVisine Eye DropsFordCortinaV6FordCat.2Class.D
16Lavoipierre / van RooyenBic Ball Point PensFordCortinaV6FordCat.2Class.D
21Santana / van der LindeNorthwest/Team CastrolBruce CaquelleDatsun1200 GXDatsunCat.2Class.E
24Jute / DentonTeam CastrolFrank du ToitFordEscortI 1100FordCat.2Class.G
28Keizan / ScheckterAlfa Romeo/TelefunkenPierro NardinAlfa RomeoAlfetta GTAlfa RomeoCat.3Class.V
29Radicella / GranoAlfa Romeo/Telefunken (I)Pierro NardinAlfa RomeoAlfettaBerlinaAlfa RomeoCat.3Class.V
30Klomfass / HettemaAlfa Romeo/TelefunkenPierro NardinAlfa RomeoAlfettaBerlinaAlfa RomeoCat.3Class.V
31Burford / VianaCastrol Mazda Dealer TeamPiet BredenhannMazdaRX-2CapellaMazdaCat.3Class.V
32Tunmer / MartinCastrol Mazda Dealer TeamPiet BredenhannMazdaRX-2CapellaMazdaCat.3Class.V
34Gibb / BoysenTeam Valvoline/Steyns RacingMike LesterFordCortinaV6FordCat.3Class.V
36Spamer / LamprechtTeam CastrolAlfa RomeoGiulia SuperAlfa RomeoCat.3Class.W
41White / WhiteChris WhiteColin CleggFordEscort1600 GTFordCat.3Class.X
43Charlton / WilsonTeam TelefunkenJoseph WitterFordEscort1600 GLFordCat.3Class.X

Entered cars that did not arrive:

No.DriversEntrantPrincipalMakeTypeModelEngineGr.Div.
7Booysen / SterneTeam for Men After ShaveLouise RodriguesFordEscortRS 1600FordCat.1Class.B
13Maloney / CritchfieldAqua Velva After Shave/Corvette Plant HireFordCapri3000 GTFordCat.2Class.D
17Nel / ZimanCurries/Team CastrolPaul PeachChevrolet4100ChevroletCat.2Class.E
18Cook / AdamsTeam CastrolPat TurnerFordEscort1600 GTFordCat.2Class.E
19Keyser / NortjeMatt KeyserW. J. R. KeyserFordEscort1300 GTFordCat.2Class.E
20Roos / LindiqueAbba EngineeringL. LindiqueFordEscort1300 GTFordCat.2Class.E
22Cruickshank / CaprinKeith CruickshankMiniClubman 1275 GTCat.2Class.E
23Mackintosh / WilliamsonTeam CastrolMartin BaileyRenault10RenaultCat.2Class.E
25Clay / CharltonPark Motor SparesFordEscort1100FordCat.2Class.G
26van der Merwe / LuytTeam CastrolFordEscort1100FordCat.2Class.G
27Bruins / FlowersCornright MotorsErrol ShearsbyFiat128FiatCat.2Class.G
33Hepburn / SwanepoelTeam Aloes Motors/Team ValvolineDerek MorillionMazdaRX-2MazdaCat.3Class.V
35McKenzie / ThomasTeam CastrolChevroletFirenza2.5ChevroletCat.3Class.W
37Hughes / GiovannoniTeam CastrolRoger HoughtonDodgeColt1600 GSDodgeCat.3Class.W
38Kolbe / Van der broekTeam CastrolRoger HoughtonDodgeColt1600 GSDodgeCat.3Class.W
39Verolini / ThomasTeam ValvolinePeter WebbToyota2000Mk.1ToyotaCat.3Class.X
40Schultze / PretoriusMelville's LeylandKen MelvilleAustinMarinaCat.3Class.X
42Palmer / SchadlichDennis PalmerFordEscort1600 GTFordCat.3Class.X
44Farmer / PfumfeiCar MastersB. KrugerMini1275 GTSBMCCat.3Class.X
45Smith / TerlouwMini CentreB. KrugerMini1275 GTSBMCCat.3Class.X
46Marsh / ViljoenPat MarshW. VlokVWPassatCoupe 1500VWCat.3Class.X
Random Photo
11 - Lotus 23B Ford - Tim Mayer
Donations
Recommended
News