Event: Halfords RAC Tourist TrophyDate: 14.9.1980
Track: Silverstone Grand Prix Circuit (United Kingdom), 4.718 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Tourist Trophy

(Race Results)

Pos.No.DriversCarEntrantLapsTimeDistanceKm/hPos.Gr.Pos.Div.FL TimeKm/h
1st2Neger / Grano / WerginzBMW 635 CSiBMW Italia1073:04:12.360504.826 kms164.4501stGr.2+3.01stDiv.51:39.210171.218
2nd21Müller, Jr. / KellenersBMW 320Eggenberger Motorsport1073:05:34.6401stGr.2 2.01stDiv.3
3rd33Kottulinsky / RostergAudi 80 GTEMSC Langenfeld104158.5851stGr.2 1.61stDiv.21:44.100163.171
4th31Seikel / TrintAudi 80 GTEAbex Pagid Racing Team1032ndGr.2 1.62ndDiv.2
5th15Ringshausen / MüllerFord Capri III 3.0SABR-Rennsport103157.9091stGr.2 3.01stDiv.4
6th11Micangeli / MicangeliBMW 3.0 CSiM. Micangeli-BMW-Rome1032ndGr.2 3.02ndDiv.4
7th57Woodman / BuncombeFord Capri III 3.0SEquipe Esso103156.9271stGr.1+2.53rdDiv.4
8th32Nowak / BergmeisterAudi 80 GTEMSC Langenfeld1023rdGr.2 1.63rdDiv.2
9th12Delcourt / BaertBMW 3.0 CSiDuindistel1023rdGr.2 3.04thDiv.4
10th53Muir / BrodieRover 3500Patrick Motorsport with Shell2ndGr.1+2.52ndDiv.5
11th35Dona / de VitoFiat Ritmo 75 CLScuderia Master Team Di Brescia4thGr.2 1.64thDiv.2
12th37Lloyd / DronAudi 80 GTETeam Akai with Audi5thGr.2 1.6Div.2
14th41Vojtěch / EngeŠkoda 130 RSSkoda (Great Britain) Ltd.98149.830Gr.2 1.31stDiv.11:50.320153.290
17th60Cleland / NicholsonOpel Monza 3.0EDealer Opel TeamGr.1+2.56thDiv.4
19th54Sawyer-Hoare / Mason / ClarkFord Capri III 3.0SOdhams & Gunn Ltd.Gr.1+2.5Div.4
21st34Wolf / LanfranchiAudi 80 GTEKilian TuningGr.2 1.6Div.2
23rd44Martinovský / Michl / FešárekŠkoda 130 RSSkoda (Great Britain) Ltd.93Gr.2 1.33rdDiv.1
24th27McPherson / KingFord Escort II RSRonnie ScottsGr.2 2.03rdDiv.3
46Taft / Soper / JohnsonMini 1275 GTMelvyn JohnsonGr.2 1.34thDiv.1
14Cleutjens / LubinFord Capri III 3.0SFrami Racing HollandGr.2 3.05thDiv.4
66Dooley / BertorelliAlfa Romeo 2000 GTVNapolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team3rdGr.1 2.55thDiv.31:50.230154.111
68Bauer / FelderFord Escort II RS 2000Eichberg Racing Osnabruck2ndGr.1 2.5Div.3
67Felder / GallFord Escort II RS 2000Braueneiser Renntechnik1stGr.1 2.5Div.3
47Pütz / Pütz / EichnerAudi 50Haribo Racing Team Bonn95Gr.2 1.32ndDiv.1

Disqualified:

No.DriversCarEntrantLapsTimeDistanceKm/hReasonGr.Div.FL TimeKm/h
26Ludwig / HamelmannFord Escort II RSTeam Zakspeed1073:04:43.350163.992Illegal front suspension mountingGr.2 2.0Div.31:40.640168.788

Did not finish:

No.DriversCarEntrantLapsTimeDistanceKm/hReasonGr.Div.FL TimeKm/h
3Schmid / JoosenBMW 635 CSiBMW ItaliaHead gasketGr.2+3.0Div.5
25Ludwig / NiedzwiedzFord Escort II RSTeam ZakspeedDNFGr.2 2.0Div.3
20Finotto / FacettiTalbot Sunbeam LotusJolly ClubDifferentialGr.2 3.0Div.41:40.690168.708
23Quester / Kindlmann / LinderBMW 320Dieter KindlmannDNFGr.2 2.0Div.3
22Vanoli / CalderariBMW 320Eggenberger MotorsportDNFGr.2 2.0Div.3
18Müller / Kuhn-WeissMazda RX-7Muellerbraeu Valvoline TeamDNFGr.2 3.0Div.4
55Rouse / SpiceFord Capri III 3.0SGordon Spice RacingSpunGr.1+2.5Div.41:44.380162.737
52Greenslade / Riley / ClarkRover 3500Team Triplex with Esso and MotorEngineGr.1+2.5Div.5
17Devin / BlackburnFord Capri III 3.0SManns GarageAccidentGr.2 3.0Div.4
45Pearson / Mowatt / HarrowerDatsun B110 SunnyMartin PearsonDNFGr.2 1.3Div.1
59Weisheidinger / Herler / SchumacherOpel MonzaGilden-Koelsch Racing TeamDNFGr.1+2.5Div.4
42Šenkýř / EngeŠkoda 130 RSSkoda (Great Britain) Ltd.DNFGr.2 1.3Div.1
69Prang / OssenbergFord Escort II RS 2000DNFGr.1 2.5Div.3
72Dickens / Lindström / LindströmVW SciroccoTL Racing ABDNFGr.1 1.6Div.21:53.740149.347
71Knight / HammersleyVW SciroccoAirconstruct (Midlands) Ltd.DNFGr.1 1.6Div.2
77McGrath / WildsRenault 5 GordiniDealer Team RenaultDNFGr.1 1.6Div.2
74Watts / Spiller / MoseleyChrysler Avenger 1600 GTS & L Engines Services with Stanfield & WhiteDNFGr.1 1.6Div.2
1Needell / AllamRover 3500David Price Racing62EngineGr.2+3.0Div.5
43Dickinson / Charouz / VaníčekŠkoda 130 RSSkoda (Great Britain) Ltd.6DNFGr.2 1.3Div.1

Did not qualify:

No.DriversCarEntrantReasonGr.Div.
36Hilger / JacobsVW SciroccoFenstermann-Rennsport1st reserveGr.2 1.6Div.2
48Brunt / Dooley / BertorelliAlfa Romeo AlfasudNapolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team with CMC2nd reserveGr.2 1.3Div.1
51Nightingale / Clark / MasonAMC Spirit AMXAmerican Motors Racing Team Europe3rd reserveGr.1+2.5Div.5

Entered cars that did not arrive:

No.DriversCarEntrantReasonGr.Div.
4BMW 635 CSiRacing Corporation ViennaGr.2+3.0Div.5
5Palmer / MarkeyAMC Spirit AMXDrift Bridge GarageGr.2+3.0Div.5
24Hans-Jörg DürigBMW 320Equipe BernoiseGr.2 2.0Div.3
29Paffen / ReichFord EscortHPE MotorsportGr.2 2.0Div.3
49Mattozza / JaminAlfa Romeo AlfasudDelta Racing Team BelgiumGr.2 1.3Div.1
56Nick WhitingFord CapriAll Car EquipeGr.1+2.5Div.4
58Bob AkinFord CapriManns GarageGr.1+2.5Div.4
73Vaillant / JaminVW SciroccoDelta Racing Team BelgiumGr.1 1.6Div.2
76Tait / Buxtorf / SlaughterToyota CelicaJohn TaitGr.1 1.6Div.2
79Mannsperger / FrenschSimca 1000 Rallye 3Gerhard MannspergerGr.1 1.6Div.1
Random Photo
8 - Osca S1000 - North American Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News