(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Brno 6 Hours 1966
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Brno 6 Hours 1966
Event: Mezinárodní automobilový závod v BrněDate: 4.9.1966
Track: Brno (CS), 13.941 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Brno 6 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: 8:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 58

Practiced: 49

Started: 48

Classified: 35

Group 5 - 2500 (B5 2.5) : P:5, ST:5, CL:4
Group 5 - 1300 (B5 1.3) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2
Group 3 - 2500 (A3 2.5) : P:5, ST:5, CL:1
Group 3 - 1600 (A3 1.6) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2
Group 2 - 1600 (A2 1.6) : P:8, ST:8, CL:5
Group 2 - 1000 (A2 1.0) : P:13, ST:13, CL:9
Group 1 - 1000 (A1 1.0) : P:13, ST:13, CL:12
Entry List
Entry List - Brno 6 Hours 1966
Photos by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried (51)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 27/02/2010 Last photo update on this page: 27/02/2010
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
11 - Fiat 850 - Autosportclub 18, WienFiat 850 - Fiat L4 843 cc N/AA1 1.0
Autosportclub 18, Wien (A)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Myrteza Dani (A)/R. Lesonitzky (A)Result: 18th 1st in A1 1.0 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
44 - Škoda 1000 MB - Škoda AZNPŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Škoda AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Vidner (CS)/Hanuš Hrabánek (CS)Result: 23rd
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
55 - Škoda 1000 MB - Škoda AZNPŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Škoda AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miroslav Fousek (CS)Result: 19th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
66 - Škoda 1000 MB - Vratislav HorníkŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Vratislav Horník (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Vratislav Horník (CS)Result: 27th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
77 - Škoda 1000 MB - Václav ŠlapáčekŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Václav Šlapáček (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Václav Šlapáček (CS)/Jaroslav Jelínek (CS)Result: 35th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
88 - Škoda 1000 MB - Karel VitásekŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Karel Vitásek (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Karel Vitásek (CS)/Libor Kroupa (CS)Result: 22nd (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
99 - Austin Mini Cooper - Hans PölzlAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 998 cc N/AA1 1.0
Hans Pölzl (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Pölzl (A)/Richard Graser (A)Result: 24th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1111 - Škoda 1000 MB - AMK Mnichovo HradištěŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
AMK Mnichovo Hradiště (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jaroslav Kovář (CS)/Bohumil Novák (CS)Result: 25th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1212 - Škoda 1000 MBŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Vladimír Parma (CS)/Karel Vaněk (CS)Result: 29th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1515 - WartburgWartburg 311 - Wartburg L3 2-stroke 1000 cc N/AA1 1.0
(CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Otto Buchberger (CS)/Jiří Kuhnery (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
1919 - Saab 850 Monte CarloSaab 96 Monte Carlo 850 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AA2 1.0
(S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stig Johansson (S)/Ferdinand Gustavsson (S)Result: 6th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2020 - Saab 850 Monte Carlo - Kurt SimonsenSaab 96 Monte Carlo 850 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AA2 1.0
Kurt Simonsen (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Simonsen (S)/Nils-Gunnar Svensson (S)Result: 9th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
20T20T - Saab SonettSaab Sonett - Saab N/A
-
-
Result: practiced only
Grid: T-car
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2121 - Saab 850 Monte Carlo - Zdeněk TreybalSaab 96 Monte Carlo 850 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AA2 1.0
Zdeněk Treybal (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Treybal (CS)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2222 - Trabant 601 - Autosportklub PrahaTrabant 601 - Trabant L2 2-stroke 595 cc N/AA2 1.0
Autosportklub Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dalibor Janek (CS)Result: 32nd
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2323 - Saab 850 Monte Carlo - Ing. Jiří RosickýSaab 96 Monte Carlo 850 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AA2 1.0
Ing. Jiří Rosický (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jiří Rosický (CS)/František Trefanec (CS)Result: 10th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2727 - Škoda 1000 MB - TJ Rudá hvězda PrahaŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
TJ Rudá hvězda Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jiří Hlaváček (CS)/Zdeněk Razim (CS)Result: 26th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
2929 - Škoda 1000 MB - Svazarm PrahaŠkoda 1000 MB # - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
Svazarm Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Kec (CS)/Václav Peer (CS)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3030 - Škoda 1000 MB - Svazarm PrahaŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
Svazarm Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Vladimír Křelina (CS)Result: 13th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3131 - Škoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Václav KočíŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Škoda L4 1220 cc N/AA2 1.6
Václav Kočí (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Václav Kočí (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3333 - Ford Consul Cortina - Dr. Antonín JílekFord Consul Cortina - Ford L4 1198 cc N/AA2 1.6
Dr. Antonín Jílek (CS)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Antonín Jílek (CS)/Alena Egemová (CS)Result: 15th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3434 - Renault R8 Gordini - Ileana ŽigraiováRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1108 cc N/AA2 1.6
Ileana Žigraiová (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ileana Žigraiová (CS)/Karl W. Mörth (A)Result: 11th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3838 - Škoda Octavia Touring Sport - Štěpán Kř힊koda Octavia Touring Sport - Škoda L4 1221 cc N/AA2 1.6
Štěpán Kříž (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Štěpán Kříž (CS)/Otto Chaloupka (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
3939 - Ford Cortina Lotus - Austria Motor Journal Nr. 749Ford Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1558 cc N/AA2 1.6
Austria Motor Journal Nr. 749 (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Stumpf (A)/Siegfried Pust (A)Result: winner - (119.000 kph) - margin: 1m11s400
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4040 - Glas 1300 - Otto BrindelGlas 1300 - Glas L4 1300 cc N/AA2 1.6
Otto Brindel (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Otto Brindl (D)/Jiří Gajdoš (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4343 - Volvo 544 S - Autosport Stavby PrahaVolvo PV 544 Sport - Volvo L4 1570 cc N/AA2 1.6
Autosport Stavby Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Milan Brož (CS)/Antonín Kolář (CS)Result: 21st
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
4444 - Ford Cortina - AMK PlzeňFord Cortina - Ford L4 1198 cc N/AA2 1.6
AMK Plzeň (CS)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Václav Ptáček (CS)/Oldřich Šusta (CS)Result: 34th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5151 - Škoda Octavia Touring SportŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport - Škoda L4 N/AA3 2.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karel Mošovský (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5454 - NSU Wankel - Autosport Stavby PrahaNSU Spider - NSU Wankel 1R 495 cc RotaryA3 2.5
Autosport Stavby Praha (CS)Closed hardtop bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Václav Syřiště (CS)/František Růžička (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5555 - Škoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Zink - KuncŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Škoda L4 1257 cc N/AA3 1.6
Zink - Kunc (CS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Reinhold Zink (CS)/Miroslav Kunc (CS)Result: 30th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5656 - DKW Auto Union 1000 Sp - Autosportclub 18, WienAuto Union 1000 Spezial - DKW L3 980 cc N/AA3 2.5
Autosportclub 18, Wien (A)Closed hardtop bodywork
-
Driven by: Hans Brezina, Jr. (A)/Heinz A. Sadler (A)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
5757 - Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider - Autosportclub 18, WienAlfa Romeo Giulia Spider - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AA3 1.6
Autosportclub 18, Wien (A)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hermann Bennier (A)/Berndt Bartha (A)Result: 7th 1st in A3 1.6 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7171 - Škoda 1000 MB - Škoda AZNP Mladá BoleslavŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AB5 2.5
Škoda AZNP Mladá Boleslav (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jaroslav Bobek (CS)Result: 8th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7272 - Škoda 1000 MB - Škoda AZNP Mladá BoleslavŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AB5 1.3
Škoda AZNP Mladá Boleslav (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Oldřich Horsák (CS)Result: 12th 1st in B5 1.3
Grid: 2nd
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7373 - Škoda 1000 MBŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AB5 1.3
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Mrázek (CS)/Václav Nosál (CS)Result: 16th
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7474 - BMW 1800 TI - Autosportclub 18, WienBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1798 cc N/AB5 2.5
Autosportclub 18, Wien (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Berndt Brodner (A)/Kurt Kaindl (A)Result: did not finish
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7575 - Tatra T2-603 - Tatra KopřivniceTatra T2-603 - Tatra 2274 cc N/AB5 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Adolf Veřmiřovský (CS)/Stanislav Hajdušek (CS)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7676 - Tatra T2-603 - Tatra KopřivniceTatra T2-603 - Tatra 2274 cc N/AB5 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Čechmánek (CS)/Josef Chovanec (CS)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
7777 - Tatra T2-603 - Tatra KopřivniceTatra T2-603 - Tatra 2274 cc N/AB5 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alois Mark (CS)/Bohuslav Stiborek (CS)Result: 2nd 1st in B5 2.5 (1m11s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2010Photo by courtesy of: Rudolf Fried
No photos available:
2The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Autosport Stavby Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miroslav Halada (CS)/Zdeněk Turek (CS)Result: 31st
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
AMK Bílá Labuť (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Cyril Svoboda (CS)/Petr Pobjecký (CS)Result: 28th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA1 1.0
Mojmír Klíma (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Mojmír Klíma (CS)/Vladislav Paszek (CS)Result: 33rd
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
Škoda AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Václav Bobek, ml. (CS)/Václav Bobek (CS)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
Škoda AZNP (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Oldřich Brunclík (CS)Result: 5th 1st in A2 1.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
TJ Rudá hvězda Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Karel Jílek (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 1000 MB - Škoda L4 988 cc N/AA2 1.0
Svazarm Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jiří Šustr (CS)/Vojtěch Rieger (CS)Result: 14th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoSimca 1000 - Simca L4 944 cc N/AA2 1.0
Falco Jansen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Falco Jansen (D)/Milan Sedláček (CS)Result: 17th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Škoda L4 1252 cc N/AA3 2.5
Autosport Stavby Praha (CS)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Václav Mičan (CS)/Hanuš Holzer (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport Super - Škoda L4 1221 cc N/AA3 2.5
Brož-Hovorka (CS)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Václav Brož (CS)/Ladislav Hovorka (CS)Result: 20th 1st in A3 2.5
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveSaab - Saab L3 841 cc N/AA1 1.0
Autosport Stavby Praha (CS)-
-
Drivers listed: Theodor Pištěk (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveFord Cortina - Ford L4 1595 cc N/AA2 1.6
Alan Mann Racing Ltd., Byfleet (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Drivers listed: A. Taylor (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport - Škoda L4 1221 cc N/AA2 1.6
TJ Rudá hvězda Praha (CS)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karel Mošovský (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveGlas 1300 - Glas L4 1300 cc N/AA2 1.6
Claus Jürichs (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Claus Jürichs (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveŠkoda Octavia Touring Sport - Škoda L4 1221 cc N/AA2 1.6
AMK - KSB Brno (CS)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ivan Slezák (CS)/Antonín Novotný (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveTatra T603 - Tatra 2500 cc N/AA3 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Stanislav Hajdušek (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveTatra T603 - Tatra 2500 cc N/AA3 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Alois Mark (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveTatra T603 - Tatra 2500 cc N/AA3 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Jaroslav Pavelka (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car did not arriveTatra T603 - Tatra 2500 cc N/AA3 2.5
Tatra Kopřivnice (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Adolf Veřmiřovský (CS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Rudolf Fried (1)
Additional Photo - Brno 6 Hours 1966 
Random Photo
00 - Chevrolet Corvette - Don Steves
Donations
Recommended
News