(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > British Empire Trophy 1956
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: British Empire TrophyDate: 14.4.1956
Track: Oulton Park (GB), unknown lengthDistance: 25 lapsAttendance: unknown

British Empire Trophy

Non championship race
Start time: 16:35; Grid: 4-3-4, PP right; Weather: unknown

Entered: 51

Practiced: 44

Started: 23

Classified: 20

Class C - Sports +2700 (S+2.7) : P:13, ST:9, CL:7

Class B - Sports 2700 (S2.7) : P:9, ST:6, CL:6

Class A - Sports 1500 (S1.5) : P:22, ST:8, CL:7

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Justin S. Fischer (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 10/03/2014 Last photo update on this page: 10/03/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
5959 - Aston Martin DB3S #114 - Lt. Cmdr. Arthur BryantAston Martin DB3S #114 - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC 2922 cc N/AS+2.7
Lt. Cmdr. Arthur BryantOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Arthur Bryant (USA)Result: did not qualify (Fatal accident in qualifying race)
Grid: (2:09.000) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 10/03/2014Photo by courtesy of: Justin S. Fischer
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Cooper Car CompanyOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roy Salvadori (GB)Result: 3rd (14s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:02.000) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Cooper Car Company (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jim Russell (GB)Result: 6th (1m07s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:03.000) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Cooper Car Company (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dennis Taylor (GB)Result: 12th (1m54s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (2:09.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Peter Gammon (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Gammon (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 9th (2:06.000) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Willment Speed Shop (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Les Leston (GB)Result: 5th (1m05s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:01.000) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
I. Bueb (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ivor Bueb (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:02.000) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Tony Marsh (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Marsh (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:12.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoConnaught ALSR # - Connaught Lea Francis L4 1500 cc N/AS1.5
G. Boyle (Sports Cars) Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Tony Brooks (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:15.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoHalseylec # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Eric Brandon (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eric Brandon (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:10.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLotus Mark IX # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Six Mile Stable (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Barnard (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:14.000)
Colours: black/white
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Team Lotus (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Colin Chapman (GB)Result: 2nd (10s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:58.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #163 - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Team Lotus (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Reg Bicknell (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 5th (2:16.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #173 - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Team Lotus (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Cliff Allison (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:03.000) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #162 - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
I. Bueb (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Hawthorn (GB)Result: 4th (45s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:02.000) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoMaserati 150S #1666? - Maserati L4 1500 cc N/AS1.5
J. B. Naylor Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Naylor (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:10.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMaserati 150S - Maserati L4 1500 cc N/AS1.5
Jo Bonnier-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jo Bonnier (S)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:22.000)
Colours: black/yellow
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
R. W. ThackwellOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ronnie Moore (NZ)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:14.000)
Colours: black/white
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
George Nixon (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: George Nixon (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:21.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven #169 - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
David Piper (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoLotus Mark VI # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
D. J. Hayles (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: D. J. Hayles (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoLotus Mark IX # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AS1.5
Peter Ashdown (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ashdown (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:10.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoCooper T39 Mk II # - Climax FWB L4 2v SOHC 1460 cc N/AS1.5
Stirling Moss Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stirling Moss (GB)Result: winner - (134.734 kph) - margin: 10s000
Grid: 4th (2:03.000) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB3S #5 - Aston Martin DP155 L6 2v DOHC 2500 cc N/AS2.7
R. F. Salvadori (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Reg Parnell (GB)Result: 11th 1st in S2.7 (1m52s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (2:06.000) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: metallic green (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 100 S #AHS 3702 - BMC A90 L4 2v OHV 2660 cc N/AS2.7
John Dalton (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Dalton (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:16.000)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoFrazer Nash Le Mans Replica #421/100/123 - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Colin Murray (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Colin Murray (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:12.000)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL5 - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Austen Nurse (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Austen Nurse (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:14.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL3 - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
O. Issard-Davies (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Allan Moore (GB)Result: 19th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:18.000) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL1 - Maserati L6 2000 cc N/AS2.7
Brian Lister (Light Eng.) Ltd.-
Front-engined
Driven by: Archie Scott-Brown (GB)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (2:13.000)
Colours: green/yellow
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLotus Mark X # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Six Mile Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dimitri Kasterine (GB)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:08.000) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: black/white
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoLotus Mark X # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Peter Scott-Russell (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Scott-Russell (GB)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:10.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoTojeiro # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Chris Threlfall (GB)-
-
Driven by: Chris Threlfall (GB)Result: 18th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (2:12.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 502 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ninian Sanderson (GB)Result: 9th (1m30s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:12.000)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 561 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Ecurie Ecosse (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ron Flockhart (GB)
listed, never drove:
Desmond Titterington (GB)
Result: 7th 1st in S+2.7 (1m14s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (2:11.000)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKC 406 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Duncan Hamilton (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Duncan Hamilton (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:05.000) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKC 403 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
J. C. Broadhead (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Berry (GB)Result: 8th (1m24s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:03.000) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoJaguar D-type #XKD 518 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Tojeiro Car Company (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Blond (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:06.000) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoMaserati 300S #3057 - Maserati L6 2v DOHC 2991 cc N/AS+2.7
Benoit MusyOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Benoît Musy (CH)Result: did not finish (Spin damage, blown engine)
Grid: 16th (2:02.000) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB3S #101 - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC 2922 cc N/AS+2.7
Kieft Sports Car Co. (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Berwyn Baxter (GB)Result: 17th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:15.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB3S #1 - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC 2922 cc N/AS+2.7
A. G. Whitehead (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Graham Whitehead (GB)Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid: 22nd (2:06.000) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 3000 CM #1361.00125 - Alfa Romeo L6 3500 cc N/AS+2.7
J. Bonnier-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Wharton (GB)Result: 10th (1m43s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:07.000) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoHWM #108 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
H. W. Motors Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Noël Cunningham-Reid (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:10.000)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoFerrari 735 Monza #0444M - Ferrari L4 3000 cc N/AS+2.7
Herbert Mackay-Fraser-
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Mackay-Fraser (USA)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (2:09.000) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoHWM #025 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
H. W. Motors Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Jack Fairman (GB)
listed, never drove:
George Abecassis (GB)
Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:09.000) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
31The car did not arriveAustin-Healey 100 - BMC A90 L4 2v OHV 2660 cc N/AS2.7
John Deeley-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Deeley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car did not arriveFerrari - Ferrari 2000 cc N/AS2.7
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)-
-
Drivers listed: Jacques Swaters (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveLister # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Ecurie Bullfrog (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Horridge (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
39The car did not arriveLotus Mark X - Connaught 2000 cc N/AS2.7
Mike Young (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Young (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveLotus Eleven # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AS2.7
Mike Anthony (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Anthony (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arriveJaguar C-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Dan Margulies (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dan Margulies (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveTojeiro # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3442 cc N/AS+2.7
Tojeiro Car Company (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Blond (GB)/John Ogier (GB)Result: did not arrive (Raced Jaguar)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
28 - Dahmen DC884 Porsche Turbo - Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen
Donations
Recommended
News