(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > BARC Oulton Park [Marque] 1966
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 20.8.1966
Track: Oulton Park (GB), 4.443 kmsDistance: 7 lapsAttendance: unknown

BARC Oulton Park [Marque]

Non championship race
Start time: 14:40; Grid: 3-2-3, PP left; Weather: fine, sunny

Entered: 29

Practiced: 25

Started: 24

Classified: 22

Class A - Marque +3000 (GT+3.0) : P:4, ST:4, CL:4

Class B - Marque 3000 (GT3.0) : P:11, ST:11, CL:10

Class C - Marque 1150 (GT1.15) : P:10, ST:9, CL:8

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
32The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
R. Harvey-Bailey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)Result: 2nd (5s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:58.400)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Ted Nelson (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edward Nelson (GB)Result: 5th (36s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Tiger # - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4260 cc N/AGT+3.0
Alan Fraser Racing Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ray Calcutt (GB)Result: 7th (47s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (2:03.800)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Tiger # - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4260 cc N/AGT+3.0
Alan Fraser Racing Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernard Unett (GB)Result: winner - (135.523 kph) - margin: 5s600
Grid: 1st (1:54.800)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 Mk III # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT3.0
Ted Worswick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted Worswick (GB)Result: 4th (19s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:00.000)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT3.0
C. Sayer (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: C. G. Sayer (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 18th
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 Mk II # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT3.0
Royston Hill (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Royston Hill (GB)Result: 16th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoTriumph TR4 SLR # - Triumph 2300 cc N/AGT3.0
C. J. Lawrence (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Neil Dangerfield (GB)Result: 9th (48s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:02.600)
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAC Ace - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AGT3.0
Tony Smith (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Smith (GB)Result: 21st (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura Series III # - BMC B series L4 1800 cc N/AGT3.0
Tom Entwistle (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tommy Entwistle (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in GT3.0 (14s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (2:07.600)
Colours: white/green
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoMG B # - BMC B series L4 1800 cc N/AGT3.0
Mrs. E. M. Nickell-Lean (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Nickell-Lean (GB)Result: 13th (1m16s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 11th
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoMG B # - MG 1800 cc N/AGT3.0
Peter Grimshawe (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Grimshawe (GB)Result: 19th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 20th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoMG B - MG 1800 cc N/AGT3.0
R. Rowley (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: R. Rowley (GB)Result: 17th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoMorgan 4/4 # - 1600 cc N/AGT3.0
John Northcroft (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Northcroft (GB)Result: 15th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356 Carrera - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT3.0
Alan C. Smith (GB)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alan C. Smith (GB)Result: 20th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 21st
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
Lt. Cdr. C. A. C. Hodgson (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Hodgson (GB)Result: 14th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:16.800)
Colours: greeb/gold
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
Chris Williams (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Williams (GB)Result: 11th (1m08s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 12th
Colours: silver/grey
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
E. C. Cotterill (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: E. C. Cotterill (GB)Result: 22nd
Grid: 23rd
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
W. Bradley (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Costin (GB)Result: 8th (47s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series L4 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
M. H. White (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike White (GB)Result: 6th 1st in GT1.15 (37s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1100 cc N/AGT1.15
Alan Goodwin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Goodwin (GB)Result: 12th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th
Colours: green/silver
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1100 cc N/AGT1.15
C. T. Duckitt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Willetts (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 15th
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1100 cc N/AGT1.15
Peter J. Smith (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Smith (GB)Result: 10th (1m02s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoMG Midget - BMC A series 1100 cc N/AGT1.15
S. D. Howitt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Stuart Howitt (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 25th
Colours: blue/orange
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Speedwell Sprite GT # - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AGT1.15
D. T. Watts (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Terry Watts (GB)Result: 18th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th
Colours: blue/orange
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
33The car did not arriveJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Paul Vestey (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Paul Vestey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveAustin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT3.0
G. J. Bristow (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Stewart Hands (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph 2200 cc N/AGT3.0
C. J. Lawrence (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gordon Miles (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1150 cc N/AGT1.15
Tommy Thomson (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Tommy Thomson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
43 - McLaren M6B Chevrolet #50-14 (Trojan) - R. B. Galloway
Donations
Recommended
News