(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > GP Nürburgring 1979
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - GP Nürburgring 1979
Event: Großer Preis der Tourenwagen NürburgringDate: 8.7.1979
Track: Nürburgring (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: 20000

GP Nürburgring

Start time: 13:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 110

Practiced: unknown

Started: 80

Finished: unknown

Division 5 - +3000 (Div.5)
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4)
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3)
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2)
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1)
Entry List
Entry List - GP Nürburgring 1979
Photos by courtesy of: Tina L. (4) and Alain Beauchef (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 30/07/2011 Last photo update on this page: 30/05/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Best Lap Times
3333 - Opel Kadett GT/E - Mendener Automobilsportclub e.V.Opel Kadett GT/E - Opel Div.3
Mendener Automobilsportclub e.V. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jörg Helmig (D)/Günter Filthaut (D)/"Don Schotter" (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: white/yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/07/2011Photo by courtesy of: Tina L.
4444 - Ford Escort II RS 2000 - Ford-Berkenkamp-RacingFord Escort II RS 2000 # - Ford Div.3
Ford-Berkenkamp-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)/Alain Beauchef (L)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: black (+yellow/orange)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 30/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Alain Beauchef
9292 - VW Scirocco - Renngemeinschaft SieglarVW Scirocco - VW N/ADiv.2
Renngemeinschaft SieglarClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alexander Nikisch (D)/Jochen Schramm (D)/Gerd Bauer (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: blue/silver (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/07/2011Photo by courtesy of: Tina L.
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW Italia S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Umberto Grano (I)/Eddy Joosen (B)/Bruno Giacomelli (I)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (8:34.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro Z28 # - Chevrolet V8 N/ADiv.5
Luigi Racing (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Patrick Neve (B)/Alain Peltier (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi Racing (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Raijmond van Hove (B)/Pierre Dieudonné (B)/Jean Xhenceval (B)Result: 2nd (28s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (8:40.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Renngemeinschaft Martini Nürburgring (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)/Michael Martini (D)/EngelResult: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (8:54.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Jolly Club Milano (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Facetti (I)/Martino Finotto (I)Result: winner - margin: 28s900
Grid: 1st (8:34.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-5 - Mazda R2 1308 cc RotaryDiv.4
David Palmer (GB)-
-
Driven by: David Palmer (GB)/John Markey (GB)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Diermeier-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Körner/Lothar Schörg (A)
listed, never drove:
Fritz Müller (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation Vienna (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Roman Loibnegger (A)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: disqualified (Disqualified?) (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 11th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS/E # - Opel L6 2784 cc N/ADiv.4
Rallyegemeinschaft Rosenheim (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toni Spiegelsberger (D)/Hermann Tomczyk (D)Result: 9th 1st in Div.4 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
D&W - Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Harald Ertl (A)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
D&W - Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
D&W - Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Soldeck (D)/Jörg Denzel (D)/Hans Heyer (D)
listed, never drove:
Helmut Döring (D)
Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Herbert Müller (CH)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.3 (6m09s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Cavallo Matras (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilfried Vogt (D)/Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Autohaus Hartge BMW (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Markus Hotz (CH)/Winni Vogt (D)
listed, never drove:
Harald Grohs (D)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 8th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Autohaus Hartge BMW (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)/Harald Grohs (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel L4 1979 cc N/ADiv.3
Otto KälbererClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Otto Kälberer (D)/Hans-Wilhelm Ridder (D)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Autohaus Dieter Gleich KGClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Mayr (D)/Manfred Mohr (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Ronnie Scotts Racing with WintersClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pete King (GB)/David Da Costa (GB)/Dave McPherson (GB)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 14th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
The Akai Golf (GB)-
-
Driven by: Richard Lloyd (GB)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 16th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Renngemeinschaft MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)Result: 6th 1st in Div.2 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé SL - Fiat L4 N/ADiv.1
Hörmann Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Hans-Georg Ströter (D)/Hans Josef Nettesheim (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
ÚAMK ČSSR National Car ClubClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Michl (CS)/Petr Samohýl (CS)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Bohemia Crystal TeamClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
TL Racing ABClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Thomas Lindström (S)/Bo Wiedesheim (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Kilian TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fred Rosterg (D)/Manfred Trint (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 - Renault
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: green (+red/white)
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo 4 N/ADiv.1
-
-
Result: 1st in Div.1
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW L6 3000 cc N/ADiv.4
-
-
Result: 4th in Div.4
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
7The presence of the car is unknownBMW 3.0 CSL - BMW Div.5
Ecurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons (B)-
-
Drivers listed: Michel Delcourt (B)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The presence of the car is unknownFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.4
Eichberg-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernd Ringshausen (D)/Siegfried Müller (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The presence of the car is unknownFord Capri - Ford Div.4
Harald Hinz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Hinz (D)/Ralf Walter (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The presence of the car is unknownFord Capri 3.0 - Ford Div.4
Ford-Berkenkamp-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mathias Schneider (D)/Holger Soltwedel (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The presence of the car is unknownBMW 3.0 CSi - BMW Div.4
Valvoline Renngemeinschaft (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Jürgen Wirtgen (D)/Voita Hoschna (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The presence of the car is unknownOpel Monza 3.0E # - Opel Div.4
Abex Pagid Caramba Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Johann Weisheidinger (D)/Dietmar Hackner (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The presence of the car is unknownOpel Monza - Opel Div.4
Walter LöfflerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Walter Löffler (D)/Hugo Nückel (D)/Peter Döring (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The presence of the car is unknownOpel Commodore GS/E - Opel Div.4
Gilden-Kölsch-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Herler (D)/Fred Räk (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The presence of the car is unknownBMW 530i - BMW L6 2986 cc N/ADiv.4
Fritz MöllerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Fritz Möller (D)/Dieter Miltz (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford Div.3
Eichberg Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernhard Dransmann (D)/Dieter Gartmann (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The presence of the car is unknownBMW 320 # - BMW Div.3
Rhein-Ruhr-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Hegels (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The presence of the car is unknownBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.3
IFM-Electronic-Efector (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Rummel (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Valvoline Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Kurt Müller (D)/Hubert Weger (D)/Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel Div.3
PSV Wuppertal (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Siebel (D)/Peter Döring (D)/Paul Hulverscheid (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The presence of the car is unknownOpel Ascona - Opel Div.3
Ole PoulsenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ole Poulsen (DK)/Holger Knudsen (DK)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.3
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch-Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Weißgerber (D)/Hermann-Josef Nett (D)/Richard Bremmekamp (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort # - Ford Cosworth BDA Div.3
Ford-Berkenkamp-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Selzer (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The presence of the car is unknownBMW 320 # - BMW N/ADiv.3
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch-Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Bremmekamp (D)/Klaus Lindlar (D)/Hans Weißgerber (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Autohaus Wilhelmy Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Schell (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford Div.3
Ratiomed-Köln, schlüsselfertige medizinische Einrichtungen, Schrankwände, Labormöbel-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Paffen (D)/Michael Sanden (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Ford-Berkenkamp-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Winfried Maiworm (D)/Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford Div.3
Kfz.-Technik Hünermann-Team Raule AutovermietungClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Gall (D)/Hanno Schumacher (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Yale-Stapler-TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Lothar vom Stein (D)/Heinrich Müller (D)/Peter Biewald (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Rhein-Weser-Rennsport e. V.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Werner Struck (D)/Kennerth Persson (S)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The presence of the car is unknownToyota - Toyota Div.3
Postert-Toyota-Team-
-
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)/Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
KWS-AutotechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Detlef Deege (D)/Werner Prinz (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The presence of the car is unknownBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger-Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Paul Geisser (CH)/Marco Vanoli (CH)/Bruno Eichmann (CH)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.3
Renngemeinschaft MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernd Knipper (D)/Wolfgang Balzar (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Renngemeinschaft Martini-Nürburgring (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Michael Martini (D)/Heinz Becker (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett # - Opel L4 N/ADiv.3
MSC Adenau (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Christoph Esser (D)/Klaus Gödderz (D)/Winfried Esser (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The presence of the car is unknownBMW 320 # - BMW Div.3
RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)/Max Stecker (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Sports Car Club of StuttgartClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Kummle (D)/Karl Mauer (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel N/ADiv.3
MSC Adenau (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Michael Bitschnau (D)/Michael Degenhardt (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Valvoline-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rudolf Beck (D)/Helmut Kreinberg (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
KWS-AutotechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Rosenkranz (D)/Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)/Rudolf Dötsch (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel Div.3
Scuderia München EV im ADACClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernd Brenner (D)/Hans Härtl (D)/Jakob Straßer (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel Div.3
Dieter KraftClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Kraft (D)/Edmund Gastes (D)/Klaus Arendt (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Ford-Berkenkamp-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Carlo Keller (L)/Robert Heiderscheid (L)/Nico Demuth (L)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford Div.3
Diermeier-Ford-RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Henning Schmidt (D)/Herbert Bürgmayer (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Autohaus Wilhelmy Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Kurt Hens (D)/Heinz Weiler (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The presence of the car is unknownOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel Div.3
RK-Tuning Opel Haus KG HennefClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mathias Bungard (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch-Gladbach e. V.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Möhle (D)/Norbert Philipps (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The presence of the car is unknownBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.3
Harald TonataClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Tonata (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The presence of the car is unknownAudi 80 # - Audi Div.2
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar-
-
Drivers listed: Hagen Arlt (D)/Klaus Bieler (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The presence of the car is unknownVW Golf - VW Div.2
Veytal-Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Franz-Josef Müller (D)/Herbert Zimmer (D)/Helmut Sanden (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The presence of the car is unknownFord Escort - Ford Div.2
Kfz.-Technik Hünermann-Team Raule AutovermietungClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Gall (D)/Hubert Frenschkowski (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
P + M Akemi Team-
-
Drivers listed: Hans-Werner Hilger (D)/Wolfgang Jacobs (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco GTI - VW Div.2
Nothelle Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Elmar Hölscher (D)/Wilhelm Hahne (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The presence of the car is unknownBMW 1602 - BMW Div.2
Chritophorus-Racing im ADACClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Biewald (D)/Heinz Domagalla (D)/Lothar vom Stein (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The presence of the car is unknownVW Golf - VW Div.2
Valvoline-Renngemeinschaft-
-
Drivers listed: Robert Rupitsch (D)/Siegfried Herzog (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The presence of the car is unknownToyota Celica - Toyota Div.2
P + M Akemi Team-
-
Drivers listed: Friedhelm Przyklenk (D)/Heinz Stüber (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
Misczyk-Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Klaus Ligensa (D)/Horst Bonefeld (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The presence of the car is unknownVW Golf GTI - VW Div.2
ACBH Bad Honnef-
-
Drivers listed: Hans-Jörn Ley (D)/Josef Rietmann (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The presence of the car is unknownVW Golf - VW Div.2
Auto Wilhelmy Racing Team-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Valder (D)/Josef Wilhelmy (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The presence of the car is unknownSunbeamDiv.2
R.G. ETH Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Remy Marquet (B)/Ernst Thierfelder (D)/Matthias Felser (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
Horst Honrath-
-
Drivers listed: Horst Honrath (D)/Reinhold Mölig (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The presence of the car is unknownBMW 1602 - BMW Div.2
Autohaus Wilhelmy Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Stern (D)/Dieter Riegl (D)/Hans Schell (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco # - VW L4 N/ADiv.2
Spiess-Tuning-StuttgartClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jörg Siegrist (CH)/Walter Brun (CH)/Drago Regvart (YU)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar-
-
Drivers listed: Arthur Eickenberg (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
Veytal-Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Michael Sanden (D)/Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D)/Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The presence of the car is unknownVW Scirocco - VW Div.2
Misczyk-Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Michael Eschmann (D)/Joachim Escher (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 GL - Audi Div.1
Konrad Lammers-
-
Drivers listed: Konrad Lammers (D)/Rolf Schlieper (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The presence of the car is unknownFord Fiesta 1300 - Ford Div.1
Friedhelm MantzClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Friedhelm Mantz (D)/Uwe Reich (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud Ti - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.1
Weber RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Joern Ahrendt (D)/Martin Weber (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 - Audi Div.1
MSC Adenau-
-
Drivers listed: Herbert Schmitz (D)/Peter Langenbach (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 GL - Audi Div.1
MSC Wahlscheid e. V. im ADAC-
-
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Kudrass (D)/Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo Div.1
Harry Schulze-
-
Drivers listed: Harry Schulze (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 GL - Audi Div.1
Hubertus Neumann-
-
Drivers listed: Hubertus Neumann (D)/Herbert Labeit (D)/Heinz-Josef Geiser (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud Ti - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.1
Dietmar KlöstersClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dietmar Klösters (D)/Peter Marx (D)/Karl-Heinz Arend (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The presence of the car is unknownSimca 1000 - Simca Div.1
Rhein-Weser-Rennsport-
-
Drivers listed: Werner Struck (D)/Bernhard Schultefrankenfeld (D)/Jörg Zaborowski (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 - Audi Div.1
Haribo-Racing-Team-
-
Drivers listed: Heinz Pütz (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)/Reinhold Pütz (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The presence of the car is unknownSimca 1000 Rallye - Simca Div.1
Simca - NS Motorsport-Team-
-
Drivers listed: Ludwig Nett (D)/Werner Prinz (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.1
Autohaus Dieter Gleich KGClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Manfred Mohr (D)/Walter Struckmann (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The presence of the car is unknownSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca Div.1
Simcasport W. Heiden-
-
Drivers listed: Klaus Bornschein (D)/Jürgen Sander (D)/Klaus Dörr (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The presence of the car is unknownSimca 1000 Rallye 2 - Simca Div.1
R.G. ETH Tuning-
-
Drivers listed: Ernst Thierfelder (D)/Matthias Felser (D)/Remy Marquet (B)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The presence of the car is unknownFiat 128 AC - Fiat Div.1
Hörmann Motorsport-
-
Drivers listed: Lothar Moll (D)/Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The presence of the car is unknownAudi 50 GL - Audi Div.1
Renngemeinschaft MSC-
-
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Müller (D)/Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The presence of the car is unknownFiat 128 Sport Coupé - Fiat Div.1
Hans Hettelder-
-
Drivers listed: Hans Hettelder (NL)/Cees de Graaf (NL)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo Alfasud C - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.1
Jolly Club MilanoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bigliazzi/FurielliResult: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The presence of the car is unknownFiat 128 Sport Coupé - Fiat Div.1
Jolly Club Milano-
-
Drivers listed: "Willer" (I)/"Bond" (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The presence of the car is unknownInnocenti 90 L # - N/ADiv.1
Willi Palmdorf-
-
Drivers listed: Willi Palmdorf (D)/Rainer Kurs (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Tina L. (1)
Additional Photo - GP Nürburgring 1979 
Random Photo
58 - Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche #002 - Brumos Racing
Donations
Recommended
News